Trident Washington and Lee Athletics
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

ODAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (FINAL RESULTS)
Olde Mill Golf Course • Laurel Fork, Va.
April 19-20, 2004

Team Standings
1. Guilford 305-295--600
2. Washington and Lee 327-312--639
3. Bridgewater 322-320--642
4. Randolph-Macon 330-313--643
5. Virginia Wesleyan 329-317--646
6. Roanoke 334-317--651
7. Lynchburg 338-326--664
8. Hampden-Sydney 335-332--667
9. Emory & Henry 364-356--720

Top 10
1. Chris Lowman, Guilford 75-69--144
2. Brant Stovall, Guilford 74-76--150
3. Larry Antinozzi, Virginia Wesleyan 78-73--151
4. Joseph Poplin, Guilford 79-73--152
5. Dusty Throckmorton, Roanoke 79-74--153
6. Andrew Bartley, Bridgewater 78-78--156
7. Jeff Osberg, Guilford 77-79--156
8. David Wheeler, Virginia Wesleyan 85-72--157
9. Tom Borda, Washington and Lee 84-75--159
10. Ged Johnson, Washington and Lee 82-77--159

W&L Scores
9. Tom Borda 84-75--159
10. Ged Johnson 82-77--159
T13. Ted Williams 80-80--160
T22. Max Adler 84-80--164
26. Matt Nickles 81-85--166
43. Barrett Daws 88-91--179


BRIDGEWATER SPRING INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Lakeview Golf Course • Harrisonburg, Va.
Mar. 30, 2004

Team Standings
1. Roanoke 294
2. Bridgewater 296
3. Washington and Lee 310

W&L Scores
-- Ted Williams 75
-- Barrett Daws 78
-- Anthony Zappin 78
-- Max Adler 79
-- Tom Borda 80


CAMP LEJEUNE INTERCOLLEGIATE (FINAL RESULTS)
Gold/Scarlet Course • Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Mar. 26-28, 2004

Team Standings
1. Oglethorpe 264-293-299--856
2. Barton 279-285-295--859
3. Rhodes 258-294-308--860
4. Methodist 267-293-303--863
5. Emory 279-288-298--865
6. Greensboro 279-291-307--877
7. St. Andrews 270-303-208--881
8. Guilford 282-293-313--888
9. Clarion 285-298-307--890
10. Washington and Lee 271-307-315--893
11. Johnson & Wales (Fla.) 277-302-315--894
12. Indiana (Pa.) 293-290-312--895
13. Millersville 277-303-317--897
14. Ferrum 289-293-316--898
15. DePauw 289-297-324--910
16. Camp Lejeune 285-297-329--911

W&L Scores
-- Matt Nickles 67-69-75--221
-- Ted Williams 72-75-77--224
-- Max Adler 70-76-79--225
-- Ged Johnson 65-77-84--226
-- Anthony Zappin 69-80-84--233


GOLDEN ISLE INVITATIONAL (DAY TWO RESULTS)
Jeckyll Island Golf Club • Savannah, Ga. • Par 72
Mar. 19-21, 2004

TEAM RESULTS
1. Methodist 294-286-302--882
2. Greensboro 291-304-302--897
2. Oglethorpe 302-299-296--897
4. Ohio Wesleyan 307-296-297--900
5. Texas Lutheran 301-309-303--913
6. LaGrange 302-303-309--914
7. Emory 308-308-302--918
8. Illinois Wesleyan 305-310-304--919
9. Sewanee 307-304-309--920
10. Christopher Newport 311-301-310--922
11. Skidmore 308-319-305--932
12. McDaniel 310-303-321--934
13. Bridgewater 308-310-317--935
14. Otterbein 307-311-319--937
15. Washington and Lee 309-316-322--947
16. Randolph-Macon 306-322-323--951
17. Ferrum 322-313-326--961
18. Roanoke 316-328-323--967
19. St. Lawrence 320-317-332--969
20. Millsaps 316-316-339--971
21 Hampden-Sydney 326-319-332--977
22. Piedmont 335-327-332--994
23. Chowan 337-326-339--1002
24. St. John Fisher 340-322-345--1008

W&L Scores
10 Ted Williams 73-77-74--224
T69. Matt Leisman 76-81-82--239
T74. Ged Johnson 79-80-82--241
T91. Barrett Daws 81-80-84--245
T99. Matt Nickles 84-79-85--248


PFEIFFER/PINE NEEDLES INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Pine Needles Resort • Southern Pines, N.C. • Par 71
Mar. 1-2, 2004

Team Standings
1. Barry 292-288--580
2. Pfeiffer 283-298--581
3. Berry 287-296--583
4. Greensboro 301-288--589
5. Guilford 290-301--591
5. Lee 296-295--591
5. Texas Wesleyan 298-293--591
8. Emory 288-305--593
9. Southern Wesleyan 298-297--595
10. Tusculum 293-304--597
11. Oglethorpe 304-296--600
12. Bridgewater 299-309--608
12. Washburn 302-306--608
14. Lenoir-Rhyne 298-312--610
15. Christopher Newport 304-313--617
16. Washington and Lee 313-310--623
17. Averett 313-314--627
18. Union (Tenn.) 316-314--630
19. Savannah A&D 333-305--638
20. Ferrum 330-309--639
21 Mount Olive 325-320--645
22. Mars Hill 335-323--658
23. Roanoke 332-337--669

W&L Scores
T29. Ted Williams 73-77--150
T61. Ged Johnson 79-75--154
T77. Matt Nickles 78-77--155
T81. Max Adler 83-82--164
T94. Anthony Zappin 83-82--165


VIRGINIA STATE DIVISION III GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS (FINAL RESULTS)
Hunting Hawk Golf Club • Glen Allen, Va. • Par 72
Oct. 20-21, 2003

Team Standings
1. Washington and Lee 297-301--598
2. Bridgewater 302-310--612
3. Randolph-Macon 314-316--630
4. Virginia Wesleyan 320-313--633
4. Ferrum 311-322--633
6. Christopher Newport 317-318--635
7. Hampden-Sydney 315-329--644
8. Roanoke 342-329--671
9. Shenandoah 341-333--674
10. Bluefield 346-345--691
11. Lynchburg 341-362--703
12. Apprentice School 352-357--709

W&L Scores
1. Ged Johnson 73-71--144
T2. Ted Williams 75-75--150
T5. Anthony Zappin 78-76--154
T5. Matt Nickles 75-79--154
T9. Max Adler 74-81--155


GREENSBORO INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Meadowlands Golf Club • Winston-Salem, N.C. • Par 72
Oct. 6-7, 2003

Team Standings
1. Methodist 282-292--574
2. Guilford 286-288--574
3. LaGrange 291-292--583
4. Huntingdon 293-298--591
5. Greensboro 284-308--592
6. Oglethorpe 299-294--593
7. Emory 298-301--599
8. Sewanee 301-302--603
8. Averett 301-302--603
10. Washington and Lee 310-296--606
11. Ferrum 302-307--609
12. Roanoke 308-307--615
13. Christopher Newport 310-306--616
13. Randolph-Macon 304-312--616
15. Lynchburg 318-325--643
16. North Carolina Wesleyan 316-335--651

W&L Scores
T19. Matt Nickles 75-73--148
T39. Max Adler 80-73--153
T49. Ged Johnson 82-73--155
T49. Ted Williams 78-77--155
T63. Anthony Zappin 77-81--158


W&L BUCK LESLIE INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Lexington Golf & Country Club • Lexington, Va. • Par 71
Sept. 22-23, 2003

Team Standings
1. Bridgewater 308-301--609
2. Washington and Lee 307-304--611
3. Hampden-Sydney 307-308--615
4. Roanoke 306-309--615
5. Washington & Jefferson 319-316--635
6. VMI 322-322--644
7. Shenandoah 325-334--659
8. Lynchburg 340-332--672
9. Apprentice School 349-328--677

Top Individuals
1. Andrew Mitakides, Hampden-Sydney 74-74--148
2. Dusty Throckmorton, Roanoke 73-75--148
3. Chuck Whetzel, Bridgewater 72-76--148
4. Chris Beahm, Bridgewater 77-75--152
5. Bryan Cotton, Roanoke 72-80--152
6. Ted Williams, W&L 76-76--152
7. Matt Nickles, W&L 75-77--152
8. Matt Leisman, W&L 76-76--152
9. J.B. Richardson, Hampden-Sydney 77-77--154
10. Alan May, Roanoke 78-76--154
11. Robert Waters, Washington & Jefferson 78-77--155
12. Ged Johnson, W&L 80-75--155
13. Max Adler, W&L 74-82--156
14. Michael Wray, Hampden-Sydney 77-79--156
15. Grady Ruckman, Bridgewater 87-71--158

Apprentice School 349-328--677
Jay Cogger 87-79--166
Wes Harris 87-80--167
Marc Bridges 87-85--172
Eric Sniady 88-84--172
Jim Ledoyen 97-91--188
   
Bridgewater 308-301--609
Chuck Whetzel 72-76--148
Chris Beahm 77-75--152
Grady Ruckman 87-71--158
Jarod Brown 81-79--160
Matt Cook 78-86--164
   
Hampden-Sydney 307-308--615
Andrew Mitakides 74-74--148
J.B. Richardson 77-77--154
Michael Wray 77-79--156
Nathan Huff 79-82--161
Travis Harris 83-78--161
   
Lynchburg 340-332--672
Kenton Quick 85-79--164
Corey Reynolds 83-85--168
Eric Bliley 82-89--171
John Burke 92-79--171
Brandon Cash 90-90--180
   
Roanoke 306-309--615
Dusty Throckmorton 73-75--148
Bryan Cotton 72-80--152
Alan May 78-76--154
Geoff Lindsay 83-78--161
Gerard Kasza 85-87--172
   
Shenandoah 325-334--659
Yohei Takada 80-81--161
Kevin Richards 81-80--161
Byron Pitts 78-85--163
Mike McNally 86-88--174
Jonathan Stewart 92-97--189
   
Virginia Military Institute 322-322--644
Jeff Smith 81-78--159
Adam Halstead 79-81--160
Paul Bryan 83-79--162
Terrell Jackson 79-89--168
Jarrett Brown 85-84--169
   
Washington & Jefferson 319-316--635
Robert Waters 78-77--155
A.J. Zubaty 78-80--158
Derek Evans 82-78--160
Sean Davis 82-81--163
Aaron Houser 81-86--167
   
Washington and Lee 307-304--611
Matt Nickles 75-77--152
Ted Williams 76-76--152
Matt Leisman 76-76--152
Ged Johnson 80-75--155
Barrett Daws 87-79--166
   
Individuals  
Max Adler, W&L 74-82--156
Tom Borda, W&L 81-81--162


R-MC TED KELLER INVITATIONAL (FINAL RESULTS)
Hunting Hawk Golf Club • Glen Allen, Va. • Par 71
Sept. 15-16, 2003

Team Standings
1. Bridgewater 302-312--614
2. Christopher Newport 308-314--622
3. Lynchburg 311-312--623
4. Ferrum 310-314--624
4. Hampden-Sydney 312-312--624
6. Wesley 314-313--627
6. Roanoke 307-320--627
8. Randolph-Macon "A" 304-327--631
9. Washington and Lee 315-322--637
10. Randolph-Macon "B" 314-329--643
11. Virginia Wesleyan 326-321--647
12. Apprentice School 343-350--663

W&L Scores
T14. Ted Williams 71-84--155
T17. Ged Johnson 80-77--157
T34. Tom Borda 82-81--163
T39. Anthony Zappin 82-83--165
47. Max Adler 87-81--168



Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670