1997-98 W&L Golf Results


ODAC Championships
The Crossings - Glen Allen, Va. - April 27-28

Team Scores
Guilford		309-305--614
Roanoke			317-319--636
Hampden-Sydney		322-322--644
Randolph-Macon		326-332--658
Washington and Lee	338-324--662
Emory & Henry		334-339--673
Lynchburg		335-341--676
Bridgewater		353-341--694
Va. Wesleyan		351-352--703

Individual Leaders
Bo Reitz, Guilford		75-75--150
Matt Caruso, Guilford		76-75--151
Clint Fields, Guilford		78-75--153
Rick Burrice, W&L		79-75--154
John Mears, H-SC		79-78--157
Ryan Madore, Roanoke		78-81--159

W&L Scores: Rick Burrice 79-75--154, T.J. Wagner 83-79--162, 
Clayton Chandler 87-87-174, Geoff Cooper 91-84--175, Ben Wilson 
89-86--175, Brooks Paulsen 90-87--177.

Lynchburg Invitational London Downs C.C. - Lynchburg, Va. - April 22, 1998 Team Scores 1. Guilford 304 2. Hampden-Sydney 320 3. Washington and Lee 328 4. Lynchburg 335 5. Emory & Henry 352 Individual Leaders 1. Bo Reitz, Guilford 73 2. Nathan Stambaugh, Guilford 75 3. John Mears, H-SC 77 Ty Salmoa, Guilford 77 W&L Scores: T.J. Wagner 79, Geoff Cooper 81, Rick Burrice 82, Brooks Paulsen 86, Ben Wilson 88, Clayton Chandler 88.
Shipbuilder's Invitational Sleepy Hole G.C. - Smithfield, Va. - April 17, 1998 Team Scores 1. Randolph-Macon 328 2. Wesley 329 3. Louisburg 332 Washington and Lee 332 5. Lynchburg 336 6. Va. Wesleyan 353 7. Marymount 356 8. Apprentice 361 9. Chowan 385 Individual Leaders 1. Andy Mumford, Wesley 77 2. Mike Blitz, Wesley 79 T.J. Wagner, Wash and Lee 79 W&L Scores: T.J. Wagner 79, Rick Burrice 85, Geoff Cooper 85, Clayton Chandler 86, Ben Wilson 87.
Va. Wesleyan Invitational The Hamptons - Hampton, Va. - April 16, 1998 Team Scores Virginia Wesleyan 320 Washington & Lee 323 Randolph-Macon 324 Lynchburg 368 W&L Scores: Rick Burrice 76, Ben Wilson 81, T.J. Wagner 82, Brooks Paulsen 84, Clayton Chandler 85, Geoff Cooper 88.
Emory Invitational Royal Lakes G.C. - Flowery Branch, Ga. - April 13, 1998 Shortened to 18 holes because of rain. Team Scores 1 Greensboro (N.C.) 288 2 Skidmore (N.Y.) 293 3 Huntingdon (Ala.) 297 4 Methodist 298 5 Guilford (N.C.) 300 6 Emory Blue (Ga.) 303 7 LaGrange (Ga.) 309 7 Shorter (Ga.) 309 9 Oglethorpe (Ga.) 310 10 High Point (N.C.) 312 11 Missouri Baptist 314 12 Christopher Newport (Va.) 315 13 Roanoke (Va.) 316 14 Washington & Lee (Va.) 321 15 Binghamton (N.Y.) 327 15 Darton (Ga.) 327 17 U. of the South (Tenn.) 329 18 Emory Gold (Ga.) 334 18 Savannah Art & Design (Ga.) 334 20 Thomas (Maine) 344 Individual Leaders 1 David Horne Greensboro 70 2 Jared Tendler Skidmore 70 2 Drew McMahon Skidmore 70 4 Will Dickerson Greensboro 71 4 Chad Collins Methodist 71 W&L Scores: T.J. Wagner 74, Rick Burrice 75, Geoff Cooper 85, Ben Wilson 87, Clayton Chandler 91.
W&L Invitational Lexington C.C. - Lexington, Va. - March 24, 1998 Team Scores 1. Hampden-Sydney 320 2. Washington and Lee 334 3. Lynchburg 339 4. Bridgewater 346 5. Emory & Henry 351 6. Marymount 363 Indiviual Scores 1. Rick Burrice, W&L 76 Clint Gowan, H-SC 76 John Williams, H-SC 76 4. Griff Griffin, LC 81 5. John Mears, H-SC 83 Brooks Paulsen, W&L 83 Tim Clark, BC 83 Tony Smith, Mary 83 9. Rob O'Brian, H-SC 85 Vince Perrone, LC 85 Jamie Chadwin, LC 85 Nathan Mayo, BC 85 13. Drew Babcock, H-SC 87 Clayton Chandler, W&L 87 Jody Wolfe, E&H 87 Geoff Walinski, E&H 87 17. Baker Wright, H-SC 88 T.J. Wagner, W&L 88 Geoff Cooper, W&L 88 Anthony Kelly, LC 88 Patrick Smith, E&H 88 22. Ben Wilson, W&L 89 Buzz Adamson, LC 89 Steve Gordon, BC 89 Chris Morrell, BC 89 Scott Cornwell, BC 89 Barry Wolfe,E&H 89 28. Doug Ensinger, LC 90 29. Sasha Sobol, Mary 91 30. David McCall, BC 92 Bill McEnery, Mary 92 32. Darren Lyles, Mary 97 33. Drew Rozzi, Mary 98 34. Zack Krouse, E&H 101 Jeff Rigby, E&H 101 36. Evan Davis, Mary 102
Ferrum Invitational Waterfront/Water's Edge - Smith Mountain Lake, Va. - March 16-17, 1998 Team Scores 1. Greensboro 615 2. Savannah A&D 655 3. Roanoke 659 4. Hampden-Sydney 662 5. Washington and Lee 665 6. Lee 669 7. Christopher Newport 671 8. Lynchburg 674 9. Randolph-Macon 678 10. N.C. Wesleyan 682 11. Sewanee 686 12. VMI 691 13. Ferrum 700 14. Averett 730 15. Va. Wesleyan 734 16. Bluefield 734 17. Shenandoah 758 Medalist: Eric Bleile, Greensboro, 151 W&L Scores: T.J. Wagner 82-80-162, Rick Burrice 79-86-165, Ben Wilson 85-84-169, Brooks Paulsen 87-90-177, Geoff Cooper 100-81-181.
Pfeiffer/Pine Needles Invitational Pine Needles Resort - Southern Pines, N.C. - March 2-3, 1998 Team Scores 1. Berry 291-288-579 2. Pfeiffer 285-298-583 3. Texas Wesleyan 288-297-585 4. Mobile 293-299-592 Union 294-298-592 6. Emory 290-303-593 7. Catawba 296-298-594 8. Guilford 302-300-602 9. Belmont Abbey 304-301-605 10. Northwood 300-308-608 11. Greensboro 300-310-610 12. Oakland 303-311-614 13. Mt. Olive 308-307-615 14. Tusculum 303-315-618 15. Bluefield 312-313-625 16. Grand Valley St. 323-317-640 17. Washington & Lee 318-325-643 18. Clarion 321-340-661 Individual Leaders 1. John Horton, Berry 69-72-141 (won in playoff) 2. Skip Chamberlain, Pfeiffer 71-70-141 3. Charles Frost, Emory 74-68-142 Stephen Hammond, Union 72-70-142 Mike Dilanardo, Emory 68-74-142 W&L Scores: T.J. Wagner 77-80-157, Ben Wilson 77-81-158, Rick Burrice 84-79-163, Clayton Chandler 81-85-166, Geoff Cooper 83-85-168.
Guilford/ODAC Invitational River Ridge G.C. - Garner, N.C. - February 27, 1998 Team Scores 1. Guilford 306 2. Washington & Lee 318 3. Hampden-Sydney 333 4. Bridgewater 344 W&L Scores: Rick Burrice 72 (Medalist), T.J. Wagner 77, Ben Wilson 78, Tim Zink 91, Geoff Cooper 93, Brooks Paulsen 96.
Aubrey Apple Invitational Salem Glen C.c. - Clemmons, N.C. - October 13-14, 1997 Team Scores 1. Methodist 287-285-572 2. Greensboro 301-282-583 3. UNC-Greensboro "B" 301-289-590 4. Guilford 303-299-602 5. Greensboro "B" 306-304-610 6. Oglethorpe 311-302-613 7. Washington & Lee 305-313-618 8. Savannah A&D 316-307-623 9. Christopher Newport 316-308-624 10. Emory 313-315-628 11. Ferrum 328-312-640 12. Va. Wesleyan 355-337-692 N.C. Wesleyan 350-342-692 14. Averett 385-376-761 Individual Leaders 1. Brian McLaughlin, Methodist 70-68-138 2. Patrick Kelly, Greensboro 72-68-140 3. Pete Barron, Methodist 70-73-143 4. Chad Collins, Methodist 72-72-144 5. Karl Mitchell, UNC-G 74-71-145 W&L Scores: Geoff Cooper 70-81-151, T.J. Wagner 75-77-152, Rick Burrice 81-77-158, Jason Dunahoe 79-80-159, Clayton Chandler 81-79-160.
Ferrum Invitational Draper's Valley C.C. - October 6-7, 1997 Team Scores 1. Concord "A" 301-296-597 2. Bluefield "A" 311-298-609 3. Christopher Newport 306-305-611 4. Bluefield "B" 313-313-626 5. Roanoke "A" 312-312-624 6. Concord "B" 315-311-626 7. Washington and Lee 324-309-633 8. Roanoke "B" 325-318-643 9. Hampden-Sydney 321-324-645 10. Randolph-Macon 329-319-648 11. Lynchburg 324-325-649 12. Emory & Henry 329-326-655 13. Bridgewater 332-327-659 14. Ferrum 339-322-661 15. King 345-321-666 16. Bluefield State 335-342-677 17. Averett 367-347-714 Individual Leaders 1. Mike Hines, Concord 73-73-146 Mike Meade, Bluefield 75-71-146 3. T.J. Wagner, Wash. & Lee 74-75-149 W&L Scores: T.J. Wagner 74-75-149, Rick Burrice 79-76-155, Geoff Cooper 84-79-163, Tim Zink 88-79-167, Jason Dunahoe 87-82-169.
Randolph-Macon/ODAC Invitational Hanover C.C. - Hanover, Va. - September 26, 1997 TEAM STANDINGS 1. Washington & Lee 306 2. Randolph-Macon Gold 312 3. Lynchburg 313 4. Bridgewater 317 5. Randolph-Macon Black 331 6. Va. Wesleyan 338 INDIVIDUAL LEADERS 1. Tim Clark, Bridgewater 74 2. Rick Burrice, Wash. & Lee 75 Geoff Cooper, Wash. & Lee 75 Tom Lancaster, Rand.-Macon 75 5. Vince Perrone, Lynchburg 76 Nathan Mayo, Bridgewater 76 7. Clayton Chandler, W&L 77 Mike McCurley, Va. Wesleyan 77 W&L Scores: Rick Burrice 75, Geoff Cooper 75, Clayton Chandler 77, Tim Zink 79, Jason Dunahoe 79, T.J. Wagner 85.
17th Annual W&L Fall Golf Classic Lexington C.C. - Lexington, Va. - September 19-20, 1997 Par: 71 Slope: 125 Yards: 6,444 Weather: Mid 80s, Sunny TEAM STANDINGS 1. Bluefield 303-308-611 2. Washington & Lee White 309-303-612 3. Christopher Newport 320-296-616 4. Longwood 313-309-622 5. Randolph-Macon 315-312-627 6. Roanoke 317-313-630 7. Ferrum 320-318-638 8. Lynchburg 327-318-645 9. Washington & Lee Blue 331-315-646 10. VMI Red 325-323-648 11. Emory & Henry 322-336-658 12. Brigewater 349-330-679 13. Virginia Wesleyan 351-341-692 14. VMI Yellow 339-358-697 15. Averett 367-343-710 16. Newport News Apprentice 336-DNF INDIVIDUAL LEADERS 1. Ed Alvarez, Ferrum 73-72-145 2. D.J. Morgan, Bluefield 70-76-146 3. Rick Burrice, W&L White 76-74-150 Matt Meadows, Randolph-Macon 76-74-150 Mike Little, Christopher Newport 76-74-150 6. Gary Koh, Longwood 75-76-151 7. T.J. Wagner, W&L White 79-73-152 Jack Tsai, Longwood 79-73-152 9. Geoff Cooper, W&L White 75-78-153 Marty Stanley, Emory & Henry 78-75-153 W&L SCORES Rick Burrice 76-74-150, T.J. Wagner 79-73-152, Geoff Cooper 75-78-153, Jason Dunahoe 78-79-157, Clayton Chandler 79-80-159, Brooks Paulsen 85-76-161, Tim Zink 85-78-163, Ben Wilson 85-78-163, Charles Leddy 86-82-168, Brian Smith 83-85-168.
W&L Golf