Trident Washington and Lee Athletics
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

2002 INDIVIDUAL TIMES

Nov. 16, 2002 NCAA S/SE Regionals (8K race) 5th of 23 teams (160 pts.)

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Wes Bell, So. 26:16.09 (9th of 128) 26:16.09 (NCAA - 11/16)
2. Andy Schorr, Jr. 26:20.05 (12th of 128) 26:20.05 (NCAA - 11/16)
3. Steven Chambers, So. 26:43.02 (25th of 128) 26:43.02 (NCAA - 11/16)
4. Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 27:36.05 (54th of 128) 27:36.05 (NCAA - 11/16)
5. Arthur Meyer, Jr. 27:55.09 (64th of 128) 27:55.09 (NCAA - 11/16)
6. Will Teichman, Sr. 28:04.05 (67th of 128) 27:51.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
7. Andrew Johnson, Fr. 28:28.00 (77th of 128) 28:28.00 (NCAA - 11/16)
-- Brian Ellis, Fr. DNF 30:25.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
-- David Hicks, Sr. DNF 28:50.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
-- Christopher LaFlamme, So. DNF 28:40.31 (DeSales - 10/19)



Nov. 2, 2002 ODAC Championships (8K race) 2nd of 8 teams (55 pts.)

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Andy Schorr, Jr. 26:38.56 (3rd of 72) 26:38.56 (ODAC - 11/2)
2. Wes Bell, So. 26:58.37 (7th of 72) 26:58.37 (ODAC - 11/2)
3. Steven Chambers, So. 27:49.00 (15th of 72) 27:23.52 (DeSales - 10/19)
4. Will Teichman, Sr. 27:51.00 (16th of 72) 27:51.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
5. Arthur Meyer, Jr. 27:58.00 (17th of 72) 27:58.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
6. Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 28:10.00 (20th of 72) 28:10.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
7. Christopher LaFlamme, So. 28:49.00 (27th of 72) 28:40.31 (DeSales - 10/19)
8. David Hicks, Sr. 28:50.00 (28th of 72) 28:50.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
9. Brian Ellis, Fr. 30:25.00 (43rd of 72) 30:25.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
10. Todd Martin, Fr. 30:26.00 (44th of 72) 20:26.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
11. Jeremy Mims, Jr. 30:49.00 (51st of 72) 30:49.00 (ODAC - 11/2)
12. Norman Senior, So. 31:59.00 (59th of 72) 31:59.00 (ODAC - 11/2)



Oct. 19, 2002 DeSales Invitational (8K race) 10th of 40 teams (318 pts.)

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Steven Chambers, So. 27:23.52 (40th of 275) 27:23.52 (DeSales - 10/19)
2. Andy Schorr, Jr. 27:31.60 (45th of 275) 27:31.60 (DeSales - 10/19)
3. Wes Bell, So. 28:04.28 (67th of 275) 28:04.28 (DeSales - 10/19)
4. Will Teichman, Sr. 28:22.35 (81st of 275) 28:22.35 (DeSales - 10/19)
5. Andrew Johnson, Fr. 28:34.98 (90th of 275) 28:34.98 (DeSales - 10/19)
6. Christopher LaFlamme, So. 28:40.31 (94th of 275) 28:40.31 (DeSales - 10/19)
7. Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 29:18.98 (124th of 275) 29:18.98 (DeSales - 10/19)
SUB VARSITY    
Arthur Meyer, Jr. 29:00.38 (33rd of 116) 29:00.38 (DeSales - 10/19)
Todd Martin, Fr. 31:21.48 (87th of 116) 30:55.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
Brian Ellis, Fr. 31:25.38 (88th of 116) 31:25.38 (DeSales - 10/19)



Oct. 12, 2002 Virginia State Meet (8K race) 2nd of 9 teams (53 pts.)

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Steven Chambers, So. 27:51.99 (4th of 79) 27:51.99 (State Meet - 10/12)
2. Andy Schorr, Jr. 28:11.32 (6th of 79) 28:08.03 (Dickinson - 10/5)
3. Wes Bell, So. 29:04.81 (12th of 79) 28:36.89 (Dickinson - 10/5)
4. Andrew Johnson, Fr. 29:11.86 (14th of 79) 28:49 (Elon - 9/7)
5. Christopher LaFlamme, So. 29:34.45 (17th of 79) 29:34.45 (State Meet - 10/12)
6. Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 29:53.51 (21st of 79) 29:27 (Elon - 9/7)
7. David Hicks, Sr. 30:39.38 (30th of 79) 29:54 (Elon - 9/7)
8. Arthur Meyer, Jr. 30:40.48 (31st of 79) 30:00.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
9. Jeremy Mims, Jr. 32:44.35 (47th of 79) 32:44.35 (State Meet - 10/12)
10. Norman Senior, So. 34:29.65 (59th of 79) 34:29.65 (State Meet - 10/12)



Oct. 5, 2002 Dickinson Invitational 6th of 20 teams (Combined 231 pts.)

8K Race
NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Andy Schorr, Jr. 28:08.03 (20th of 131) 28:08.03 (Dickinson - 10/5)
2. Wes Bell, So. 28:36.89 (32nd of 131) 28:36.89 (Dickinson - 10/5)
3. Andrew Johnson, Fr. 29:04.97 (48th of 131) 28:49 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Will Teichman, Sr. 29:13.10 (54th of 131) 29:13.10 (Dickinson - 10/5)
5. Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 29:43.28 (69th of 131) 29:27 (Elon - 9/7)
6. Brian Ellis, Fr. 32:12.28 (115th of 131) 32:12.28 (Dickinson - 10/5)
7. Norman Senior, So. 35:17.03 (129th of 131) 34:42.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)

4K Race

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME (8K)
1. Steven Chambers, So. 13:16.22 (16th of 166) 28:15 (Elon - 9/7)
2. David Hicks, Sr. 13:51.40 (42nd of 166) 29:54 (Elon - 9/7)
3. Christopher LaFlamme, So. 14:07.39 (54th of 166) 32:01 (Elon - 9/7)
4. Arthur Meyer, Jr. 14:16.20 (64th of 166) 30:00.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
5. Todd Martin, Fr. 14:41.01 (87th of 166) 30:55.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
6. Jeremy Mims, Jr. 14:44.93 (88th of 166) 32:53 (Elon - 9/7)



Sept. 28, 2002 Roanoke Invitational 8th of 12 teams (172 pts.)

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
Wes Bell, So. 28:38.00 (7th of 94) 28:38.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
Arthur Meyer, Jr. 30:00.00 (24th of 94) 30:00.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
Todd Martin, Fr. 30:55.00 (37th of 94) 30:55.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)
Jeremy Mims, Jr. 33:01.00 (57th of 94) 32:53 (Elon - 9/7)
Brian Ellis, Fr. 34:12.00 (69th of 94) 33:36 (Elon - 9/7)
Norman Senior, So. 34:42.00 (72nd of 94) 34:42.00 (Roanoke - 9/28)



Sept. 27, 2002 Great American XC Festival 10th of 14 teams (279 pts.)

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
Andy Schorr, Jr. 30:04.20 (35th of 100) 28:49.25 (W&L - 9/14)
Steven Chambers, So. 31:03.30 (54th of 100) 28:15 (Elon - 9/7)
Andrew Johnson, Fr. 31:17.80 (57th of 100) 28:49 (Elon - 9/7)
Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 32:43.70 (72nd of 100) 30:27.86 (W&L - 9/14)
Will Teichman, Sr. 32:55.90 (73rd of 100) 29:27 (Elon - 9/7)
David Hicks, Sr. 33:02.40 (74th of 100) 29:54 (Elon - 9/7)
Christopher LaFlamme, So. 34:15.20 (87th of 100) 32:01 (Elon - 9/7)



Sept. 14, 2002 W&L Invitational 1st of 4 teams (16 pts.)

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
Andy Schorr, Jr. 28:49.25 (1st of 27) 28:49.25 (W&L - 9/14)
Steven Chambers, So. 29:28.87 (2nd of 27) 28:15 (Elon - 9/7)
Andrew Johnson, Fr. 29:48.12 (3rd of 27) 28:49 (Elon - 9/7)
Will Teichman, Sr. 30:27.86 (4th of 27) 30:27.86 (W&L - 9/14)
Christopher LaFlamme, So. 30:34.40 (6th of 27) 29:27 (Elon - 9/7)
David Hicks, Sr. 31:06.36 (7th of 27) 29:54 (Elon - 9/7)
Arthur Meyer, Jr. 32:20.27 (12th of 27) 32:01 (Elon - 9/7)
Andrew Fotinos, Jr. 34:28.46 (16th of 27) 30:02 (Elon - 9/7)
Jeremy Mims, Jr. 34:56.10 (17th of 27) 32:53 (Elon - 9/7)



Sept. 7, 2002 Elon Invitational 5th of 15 teams

NAME TIME (PLACE) 2002 TOP TIME
Wes Bell -- --
Steven Chambers 28:15 (26th of 155) 28:15
Brian Ellis 33:36 (115th of 155) 33:36
Andrew Fotinos 30:02 (63rd of 155) 30:02
David Hicks 29:54 (60th of 155) 29:54
Andrew Johnson 28:49 (38th of 155) 28:49
Christopher LaFlamme 29:27 (55th of 155) 29:27
Todd Martin -- --
Arthur Meyer 32:01 (99th of 155) 32:01
Jeremy Mims 32:53 (106th of 155) 32:53
Andy Schorr -- --
Norman Senior -- --
Will Teichman -- --

Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670