Trident
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

WASHINGTON AND LEE MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY HONORS

This list is incomplete prior to 1975. Please send an e-mail to Brian Laubscher, Sports Information Director, with any additions or corrections

ALL-AMERICA

1983 - Angus McBryde

NCAA NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

2005 - Nathan Johnson

2004 - Nathan Johnson

1997 - Jason Callen

1992 - Bo Hannah

1991 - Charles Edwards; Bo Hannah

1986 - Richard Moore; Edward Myers; Scott Rippeon

1985 - Scott Rippeon

1984 - Frank Pittman

1983 - Angus McBryde

NCAA ALL-SOUTH/SOUTHEAST REGION

2006 - Vance Berry, Tom Brower, Michael Welsh

2005 - Nathan Johnson, Alex Mahoney, Michael Welsh

2004 - Nathan Johnson (Athlete of the Year); Alex Mahoney; Tom Brower

2003 - Andy Schorr

2002 - Wes Bell; Steven Chambers; Andy Schorr

2000 - Andy Schorr

1997 - Jason Callen; Will Olson

1996 - Jason Callen

1995 - Jason Callen; Will Olson; Brad Paye; Taylor Shultz

1994 - Jason Callen

1992 - Bo Hannah

1991 - Charles Edwards; Bo Hannah

1990 - Charles Edwards; Bo Hannah

1987 - Bill Clark

1986 - David Andrews; Richard Moore; Ed Myers; Scott Rippeon

1985 - David Andrews; Eddie Goundry; Scott Rippeon; John Tucker (Coach of the Year)

1984 - Frank Pittman

1983 - Angus McBryde; Edward Myers; Frank Pittman

1982 - Angus McBryde; Frank Pittman

1981 - Angus McBryde; Frank Pittman

ALL-STATE

2006 - Andrew Friski; James Wolff

2005 - Nathan Johnson; Alex Mahoney; Michael Welsh; Andrew Johnson; Andrew Friski; Alex Jackson

2004 - Nathan Johnson; Steven Chambers; Wes Bell; Andrew Johnson; Andrew Friski, Ben Stinson

2003 - Steven Chambers, Andy Schorr, Rusty Meyer

2002 - Wes Bell; Steven Chambers; Andrew Johnson; Andy Schorr

2000 - Andy Schorr

1999 - Ken Jackman; Rob Naftel

1998 - Darrick Alford

1997 - Darrick Alford; Jason Callen; Greg Ruthig; Alex Taylor

1996 - Jason Callen; Steve Guenther; Will Olson

1995 - Darrick Alford; Jason Callen; Andy May; Will Olson; Brad Payne; Taylor Schultz

1994 - Jason Callen; Will Olson

ALL-OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2006 - Michael Welsh (First Team); Vance Berry (First Team); Tom Brower (First Team, Scholar-Athlete of the Year); Andrew Friski (Second Team); James Wolff (Second Team)

2005 - Nathan Johnson (First Team, Runner of the Year, Scholar-Athlete of the Year); Alex Mahoney (First Team); Michael Welsh (First Team); Vance Berry (Second Team); Andrew Johnson (Second Team); Andrew Friski (Second Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)

2004 - Nathan Johnson (First Team, Runner of the Year, Scholar-Athlete of the Year); Alex Mahoney (First Team, Rookie of the Year); Wes Bell (First Team); Andrew Friski (Second Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)

2003 - Andy Schorr (First Team, Runner of the Year); Steven Chambers (Second Team); Rusty Meyer (Second Team)

2002 - Wes Bell (First Team); Andy Schorr (First Team)

2001 - Will Teichman (Second Team)

2000 - Andy Schorr (First Team); Ken Jackman (Second Team)

1999 - Rob Naftel (First Team)

1998 - Darrick Alford (First Team); Ken Jackman (Second Team); Rob Naftel (Second Team)

1997 - Jason Callen (First Team); Will Olson (First Team); Greg Ruthig (First Team); Alex Taylor (First Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)

1996 - Jason Callen (First Team); Will Olson (First Team)

1995 - Jason Callen (First Team, Runner of the Year); Brad Payne (First Team); Darrick Alford (Second Team); Will Olson (Second Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)

1994 - Jason Callen (First Team); Will Olson (First Team); John Tucker (Coach of the Year)

1992 - Bo Hannah (First Team); Keith Rinn (First Team)

1991 - Charles Edwards (First Team); Bo Hannah (First Team)

1990 - Charles Edwards (First Team); Bo Hannah (First Team); David Martin (First Team)

1988 - Bill Clark (First Team)

1987 - Bill Clark (First Team); Scott Rippeon (First Team)

1986 - Richard Moore (First Team); Richard Moore (First Team); Ed Myers (First Team)

1985 - Eddie Goundry (First Team)

1984 - Eddie Goundry (First Team); Ed Myers (First Team); Frank Pittman (First Team); Dick Miller (Coach of the Year)

1983 - Angus McBryde (First Team, Runner of the Year); Frank Pittman (First Team)

1982 - Angus McBryde (First Team); Frank Pittman (First Team)

1981 - Angus McBryde (First Team)

ALL-VIRGINIA COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

1975 - Lawrence Washington (First Team)

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

1955 - Burke Armstrong (Conference Champion)

1954 - ??? Barry (Conference Champion)

1953 - Walter Diggs (Conference Champion)

1933 - Tom Dunaj (Conference Champion)


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670