Trident Washington and Lee Athletics
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

2002 WASHINGTON AND LEE MEN'S LACROSSE ROSTER

No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 Ansel Sanders So. G 5-11 165 Weems, Va./Woodberry Forest
2 Curt Gallagher Sr. M 5-10 170 Potomac, Md./Georgetown Prep
3 Rob Brown Jr. M 5-10 175 Wilton, Conn./Wilton
4 Matt Conners Jr. D 5-9 192 Burke, Va./Robinson
5 Lawson Grumbine So. D 5-10 180 Owings Mills, Md./Gilman
6 Eric Koch Fr. D 6-1 205 Mountain Lakes, N.J./Mountain Lakes
7 John Moore Sr. M 5-11 175 Bel Air, Md./John Carroll School
8 Greg Hendler Jr. D 6-2 195 Reisterstown, Md./Boys Latin
9 Matt Fink So. A 6-1 190 Wilmington, Del./Tatnall
10 Dustin Martin So. M 6-1 195 Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius
11 Pat Casey Fr. G 5-10 170 Rockville, Md./Georgetown Prep
12 Gabe Katz Fr. M 5-8 155 Columbia, Md./Hammond
13 Matt Strickler Jr. D 5-10 165 Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County
14 Jack Murray Fr. M 5-11 175 Earlysville, Va./Albemarle
15 Eric Kontargyris Sr. D 5-10 180 Woodstock, Vt./Loomis Chaffee
16 Clay Shaner So. A 5-10 180 Olney, Md./Hill School
17 Mark McLewee So. M 5-10 170 Timonium, Md./Dulaney
18 Dan Ingersoll Sr. M 6-0 175 Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
19 John Hanson Sr. D 6-0 190 Far Hills, N.J./Delbarton
20 Noah Weber Jr. D 6-3 210 Yorktown, N.Y./Yorktown
21 Gavin Molinelli Fr. A 5-8 158 Northport, N.Y./Northport
22 John Hyland Fr. A 5-11 195 Garden City, N.Y./Hotchkiss School
23 Orhan Belding So. A 6-4 210 Short Hills, N.J./Millburn
24 Sean Rump Sr. D 6-0 180 Gaithersburg, Md./Georgetown Prep
25 Mike Baracco Fr. M 6-0 170 Syracuse, N.Y./West Genesee
26 Dave Skeen Sr. M 6-3 190 Baltimore, Md./Gilman
27 Adam Chesbrough Fr. M 5-11 175 Haverford, Pa./Harriton
28 Ben Morris Fr. D 6-3 200 Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle
29 Jimmy Zunka So. M 6-2 205 Charlottesville, Va./St. Anne's-Belfield
30 Mike McNamara So. M 6-1 175 Hunt Valley, Md./Loyola
31 Jeff Miller So. M 6-0 180 Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius
33 Tom Melanson Jr. M 5-10 200 Baltimore, Md./Loyola
34 Kenny Rasamny So. D 5-11 185 Chappaqua, N.Y./Horace Greeley
35 Andrew Barnett Sr. A 6-3 195 Darien, Conn./Darien
36 Steve Geraghty So. D 6-0 185 Mountain Lakes, N.J./Mountain Lakes
37 Chad Summerville Fr. M 5-11 165 Arnold, Md./Broadneck
38 Pat Collins Fr. M 5-10 180 Marshfield, Mass./Marshfield
39 Mike Waldron Fr. D 5-10 175 Fallston, Md./Loyola
41 Bill Fox Fr. D 6-0 185 Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius
42 Rich Williams So. M 6-0 180 Wynnewood, Pa./Haverford

HEAD COACH: Mike Cerino (1st season)
ASST. COACHES: Jason Rife, Ricky Matthews
CAPTAINS: Andrew Barnett, David Skeen, Tom Melanson

 


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670