Trident
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

WASHINGTON AND LEE MEN'S LACROSSE HONORS

US NATIONAL TEAM MEMBERS

2002 - Tim Schurr; Mike Pressler (Assistant Coach)

1982 - Tom Keigler

1978 - Tom Keigler; Skip Lichtfuss; Dave Warfield

1974 - Ted Bauer; Skeet Chadwick; Jack Emmer (Assistant Coach)

USILA DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA

2005 - Eric Koch (Honorable Mention); Gavin Molinelli (Honorable Mention)

2004 - Lawson Grumbine (Second Team); Dustin Martin (Second Team); Ansel Sanders (Third Team); Gavin Molinelli (Honorable Mention)

2003 - Dustin Martin (Honorable Mention); Ansel Sanders (Honorable Mention); Noah Weber (Honorable Mention)

2002 - Eric Kontargyris (Second Team); Matt Conners (Third Team); Andrew Barnett (Honorable Mention); Tommy Melanson (Honorable Mention)

2001 - Matt Dugan (First Team, Attackman of the Year); Pope Hackney (First Team); Pete Iwancio (First Team); Bernie Norton (Third Team); Wes Hays (Third Team); Tom Melanson (Honorable Mention)

2000 - Matt Dugan (First Team); Pope Hackney (First Team); Charlie Antrim (Third Team); Pete Iwancio (Third Team); Chris Brown (Honorable Mention); Colin Dougherty (Honorable Mention); Bernie Norton (Honorable Mention); Wes Hays (Honorable Mention)

1999 - Matt Dugan (Second Team); Pope Hackney (Third Team); Pete Iwancio (Third Team); Charlie Antrim (Honorable Mention)

1998 - Ed Dougherty (Third Team); Robb Greenfield (Third Team); Colin Dougherty (Honorable Mention)

1997 - Ande Jenkins (Second Team); Ed Dougherty (Honorable Mention); Shane McLaughlin (Honorable Mention)

1996 - Ande Jenkins (Third Team); Adam Butterworth (Honorable Mention); Lee Counselman (Honorable Mention)
Russell Croft (Honorable Mention)

1995 - Scott Mackley (Honorable Mention); Shaun McKenzie (Honorable Mention)

1994 - Colin Higgins (Honorable Mention); Shaun McKenzie (Honorable Mention)

1993 - Wiemi Douoguih (Second Team); Josh Levinson (Third Team); John Hunter (Honorable Mention); Brian Murtagh (Honorable Mention)

1992 - Jeff Roberts (Second Team); Robert Huke (Honorable Mention)

1991 - Clark Wight (Honorable Mention)

1990 - Mike Nunan (Honorable Mention); Reid Campbell (Honorable Mention)

1989 - John Ware (Third Team)

1988 - John Ware (Second Team); Reid Campbell (Honorable Mention)

1987 - John Ware (Second Team); John Church (Second Team); T.J. Finnerty (Honorable Mention); Reid Campbell (Honorable Mention)

USILA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICA

1982 - John Sancilio (Second Team); Rob Staugaitis (Honorable Mention); Mike Schuler (Honorable Mention)

1981 - Geoff Brent (Third Team); Jim Herbert (Honorable Mention)

1980 - Bob Clements (First Team, Goalie of the Year); Jim Herbert (Third Team); Rob Staugaitis (Honorable Mention); Geoff Brent (Honorable Mention)

1979 - Bob Clements (Second Team); John Black (Honorable Mention); Jeff Fritz (Honorable Mention); John Kemp (Honorable Mention)

1978 - Charlie Brown (Second Team); Jeff Fritz (Honorable Mention); John Kemp (Honorable Mention)

1977 - Tom Kiegler (First Team); Charlie Brown (Third Team); Jack Dudley (Honorable Mention); Jeff Fritz (A) HM; Doug Fuge (M) HM

1976 - Rob Lindsey (First Team); Tom Keigler (First Team); Charlie Brown (Second Team); Don Carroll (Honorable Mention)

1975 - Rob Lindsey (First Team); Dave Warfield (Second Team); Tom Keigler (Third Team); Don Carroll (Honorable Mention)

1974 - Skip Lichtfuss (First Team); Skeet Chadwick (First Team); Ted Bauer (First Team); Dave Warfield (Second Team); Jim Farrar (Third Team); Bryan Chasney (Honorable Mention); Rob Lindsey (Honorable Mention)

1973 - Ted Bauer (First Team); Sam Englehart (First Team); Don Eavenson (First Team); Skeet Chadwick (First Team, Goalie of the Year); Skip Lichtfuss (First Team); Bryan Chasney (Honorable Mention)

1972 - Sam Englehart (First Team); Ted Bauer (First Team); Don Eavenson (Second Team); Skip Lichtfuss (Second Team); John Lalley (Third Team)

1971 - Bill Brumback (First Team); Sam Englehart (First Team); Whit Morrill (Second Team); Bill Ingersoll (Honorable Mention); Scott Neese (Honorable Mention)

1970 - Bill Brumback (First Team); Whit Morrill (Third Team)

1969 - Ned Coslett (Third Team)

1967- Lance Bendann (Honorable Mention)

1966 - Lance Bendann (Honorable Mention)

1965 - Pat Robertson (Honorable Mention); Carroll Klingelhofer (Honorable Mention); Lance Bendann (Honorable Mention)

1964 - John McDaniel (Honorable Mention); Carroll Klingelhofer (Honorable Mention)

1963 - Carroll Klingelhofer (Honorable Mention)

1962 - Ray Miller (Second Team); Charlie Gummey (Honorable Mention)

1961 - John Dinkel (Honorable Mention)

1960 - Jay Stull (Honorable Mention); Skip Horst (Honorable Mention)

1959 - Jay Stull (Honorable Mention); Skip Horst (Honorable Mention); Chuck Lea (Honorable Mention); Corky Briscoe (Honorable Mention)

1958 - Jim Lewis (First Team, Goalie of the Year); Ned Pendleton (Honorable Mention); Dave Nichols (Honorable Mention); Bill Casperi (Honorable Mention); Harry LeBrun (Honorable Mention)

1957 - Harry LeBrun (Honorable Mention); Tom Moore (Honorable Mention); Jim Lewis (Honorable Mention); Dick Moore (Honorable Mention)

1956 - Dick Johnson (Honorable Mention); Harry LeBrun (Honorable Mention); Tom Moore (Honorable Mention); Jim Lewis (Honorable Mention)

1955 - Dick Johnson (Third Team); Dick O'Connell (Honorable Mention)

1954 - Fletcher Lowe (Third Team); Dick O'Connell (Honorable Mention); Dick Johnson (Honorable Mention)

1953 - Fletcher Lowe (Honorable Mention); Ed Wagner (Honorable Mention)

1952 - James Gray (Honorable Mention); Fletcher Lowe (Honorable Mention)
|
1951 - Dave Bien (Honorable Mention)

1950 - Bill Clements (First Team); Tom Tongue (Second Team); Bill Pacy (Honorable Mention); Jim McDonald (Honorable Mention)

1949 - Bill Pacy (Third Team); Bill Clements (Third Team); Tom Tongue (Honorable Mention)

1948 - Tom Tongue (Third Team); Alex Hill (Honorable Mention); Bill Pacy (Honorable Mention)

1947 - Tom Tongue (Third Team); Frank Brooks (Honorable Mention)

NORTH-SOUTH GAME PARTICIPANTS

2005 - Adam Chesbrough; Gavin Molinelli

2004 - Lawson Grumbine; Dustin Martin; Ansel Sanders

2003 - Matt Conners; Tommy Melanson; Noah Weber

2002 - Andrew Barnett; Eric Kontargyris; John Moore

2001- Matt Dugan; Pope Hackney; Wes Hays

2000 - Charlie Antrim; Chris Brown

1999 - Tom Super

1998 - Ed Dougherty; Robb Greenfield

1997 - Jay Johnson; Shane McLaughlin

1996 - Adam Butterworth; Lee Counselman

1995 - Scott Mackley; Shaun McKenzie

1993 - Wiemi Douoguih; John Hunter; Dave Schiminger

1992 - Robert Huke; Jeff Roberts

1989 - John Ware

1987 - John Church

1986 - Chris John; Dennis Daly (coach)

1985 - Sandy Brown

1984 - Tim Schurr

1983 - John Daub

1982 - Rob Staugaitis; John Sancilio

1981 - Geoff Brent; Jim Herbert

1980 - John Hooper; Bob Clements

1979 - Jeff Fritz

1978 - Charlie Steiff; Charlie Brown

1977 - Jack Dudley; Tom Keigler

1976 - Don Carroll; Rob Morgan; Rob Lindsey; Jack Emmer (coach)

1975 - Dave Warfield

1974 - Skip Lichtfuss; Ted Bauer; Skeet Chadwick

1973 - San Engelhart; Chip Tomkins; Don Eavanson

1972 - Alan Neese; James McCane; Dick Szlasa (coach)

1971 - Frank Morrill; Dick Szlasa (coach)

1970 - Tom Groton

1969 - Barton Goodwin

1968 - William Chew

1967 - Lance Bendann; Dana Swan (coach)

1966 - Bruce Jackson

1965 - Carroll Klingelhofer

1964 - John McDaniel

1963 - Robert Van Rennselaer

1962 - Ray Miller

1961 - Edward J. Dinkel; Bob McHenry (coach)

1960 - Louis Hurst; Jay Stull; Bob McHenry (coach)

1959 - Clark Lea; Corky Briscoe

1958 - Ned Pendelton; Henry LeBrun; Jim Lewis

1957 - Dick Moore; Dick Whiteford; Tom Moore

1956 - Bob McHenry

1955 - Ford; Dick Johnson

1954 - Thomas Kenny; Fletcher Lowe; Charles Herbert (coach)

1950 - Tom Tongue; Alex Hill; Bill Pacy; Bill Clements

1949 - McDonald; Bill Pacy; Bill Clements; John Baxter (coach)

1948 - Tom Tongue; Alex Hill; Bill Clements

1947 - Tom Tongue; Frank Brooks

1942 - J. O'Connor; L. Micheaux

ALL-OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2006 - Peter Goodwin (Second Team); Charlie McCombs (Second Team); Tim Skeen (Second Team, Rookie of the Year); Harry St. John (Second Team); Perrin Monroe (Honorable Mention); Spotty Robins (Honorable Mention)

2005 - Eric Koch (First Team); Gavin Molinelli (First Team); Adam Chesbrough (Honorable Mention); Chris Lalli (Honorable Mention)

2004 - Lawson Grumbine (First Team); Eric Koch (Second Team); Dustin Martin (First Team); Gavin Molinelli (First Team); Kenny Rasamny (First Team); Ansel Sanders (First Team, Player of the Year, Scholar-Athlete of the Year)

2003 - Lawson Grumbine (First Team); Dustin Martin (First Team); Ansel Sanders (First Team); Noah Weber (First Team); Matt Conners (Second Team); Tommy Melanson (Honorable Mention); Gavin Molinelli (Honorable Mention)

2002 - Andrew Barnett (First Team); Matt Conners (First Team); Eric Kontargyris (First Team); Tom Melanson (Second Team); Ansel Sanders (Second Team); Matt Fink (Honorable Mention)

2001 - Pope Hackney (First Team, Player of the Year); Matt Dugan (First Team); Pete Iwancio (First Team); Bernie Norton (First Team); Tom Melanson (First Team); Wes Hays (Second Team); Eric Kontargyris (Second Team); Andrew Barnett (Honorable Mention)

2000 - Matt Dugan (First Team); Chris Brown (First Team); Pope Hackney (First Team); Charlie Antrim (First Team); Pete Iwancio (First Team); Colin Dougherty (Second Team); Bernie Norton (Second Team), Wes Hays (Second Team)

1999 - Matt Dugan (First Team, Player of the Year); Chris Brown (First Team); Pope Hackney (First Team); Charlie Antrim (First Team); Pete Iwancio (First Team); Colin Dougherty (Second Team); Bernie Norton (Second Team)

1998 - Colin Dougherty (First Team); Robb Greenfield (First Team); Ed Dougherty (Second Team); Matt Dugan (Second Team); Pete Iwancio (Second Team)

1997 - Ed Dougherty (First Team); Ande Jenkins (First Team); Jay Johnson (First Team); Shane McLaughlin (First Team); Tom Fallace (Second Team)

1996 - Adam Butterworth (First Team); Lee Counselman (First Team); Russell Croft (First Team); Ande Jenkins (First Team); Jay Johnson (First Team).

1995 - Ande Jenkins (First Team); Shaun McKenzie (First Team); Adam Butterworth (Second Team); Andy Dutton (Second Team); Scott Mackley (Second Team)

1994 - Colin Higgins (First Team); Shaun McKenzie (First Team); Ande Jenkins (Second Team)

1993 - Wiemi Douoguih (First Team, Player of the Year); John Hunter (First Team); Josh Levinson (First Team); Brian Murtagh (First Team); Kirk Olsen (First Team)

1992 - Jeff Roberts (First Team); Robert Huke (First Team); Josh Levinson (Second Team)

1991 - Clark Wight (First Team, Player of the Year); Mike Moseman (First Team); Todd Garliss (First Team); Robert Huke (First Team)

1990 - Chris Mastrogiovanni (First Team); Carlos Millan (First Team); Mike Nunan (First Team); Reid Campbell (First Team)

1989 - John Ware (First Team); Reid Campbell (First Team)

1988 - John Ware (First Team); Sandy Harrison (First Team); Reid Campbell (First Team)

1987 - John Ware (First Team); Neill Redfern (First Team); T.J. Finnerty (First Team); Reid Campbell (First Team); John Church (First Team)


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670