Trident Washington and Lee Athletics
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

2002 MEN'S SOCCER ROSTER

  No. Name Pos. Year Hometown/High School
  1 Tim Foley GK Sr. Darnestown, Md./Georgetown Prep
  2 Jacob Stoehr M Jr. San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights
  03 Michael Stanton GK Fr. Rochester, N.Y./Greece Olympia  
  3 Matthew Wallace D Fr. Roanoke, Va./Patrick Henry    
  4 Paul Negron D Sr. Massapequa Park, N.Y./St. John the Baptist
  5 Joshua Grahe M So. Hagerstown, Md./Mercersburg Academy (Pa.)    
  6 Garreth Winstead M Sr. Albuquerque, N.M./St. Pius X
  7 Brad Murphy F Sr. Mantoloking, N.J./Christian Brothers Academy
  8 Brett Strohsacker M Fr. Wynnewood, Pa./Lower Merion
  9 Derrick Lott M Fr. Knoxville, Tenn./Knoxville Catholic
  10 Ryan Light M Fr. Clarksburg, W. Va./Robert C. Byrd
  11 Erich Frey D So. Fort Thomas, Ky./Seven Hills (Ohio)
  12 Walker Nickles M Fr. Columbia, S.C./A.L. Flora    
  13 Brian Pirkle M So. Lexington, Va./Woodberry Forest
  14 Roger Morscheiser D Fr. Orlando, Fla./Edgewater
  15 Sean Hardin M Sr. Atlanta, Ga./The Westminster Schools
  16 Jason Smith M Jr. Lathan, N.Y./Shaker
  17 Kevin Bibona M Sr. Chatham, N.J./Chatham
  18 Kevin Pharris D Fr. Douglasville, Ga./Oak Mountain Academy
  19 Samuel Cassady M Fr. Dover, Del./Caesar Rodney  
  20 Drew Heath M So. Riverview, Fla./Berkeley Prep
  21 Peter Monroe M Fr. Washington, D.C./Phillips Exeter  
  22 Justin Mygatt M So. Winston, Ga./Woodward Academy
  24 Keith Sullivan M Fr. San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights
  25 Peter Miller D So. Towson, Md./Baltimore Lutheran
  -- Robert Decosimo D Fr. Signal Mountain, Tenn./The McCallie School
  -- Jonathan Sturtz M Fr. Anderson, S.C./T.L. Hanna

 

Head Coach: Rolf Piranian, 27th year
Assistant Coach: Mike Babst
Captains: Kevin Bibona, Brad Murphy


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670