Trident
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

WASHINGTON AND LEE MEN'S SOCCER HONORS

(If you know of someone not included on this list or if you have more information, please drop an e-mail to Brian Laubscher, W&L SID at blaubsch@wlu.edu)

NCAA POSTGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP

2006 - Scot Pittman

NSCAA ALL-AMERICA

2006 - Scot Pittman (Third Team)

2001 - Paul Wallace (Third Team)

2000 - Paul Wallace (Second Team)

1996 - Mikel Parker (Third Team)

1956 - Bill Boyle (Honorable Mention)

NSCAA ALL-REGION

2006 - Scot Pittman (First Team); Ted Sheedy (Second Team); Josh Dodds (Second Team)

2005 - Derrick Lott (First Team)

2004 - Peter Miller (Second Team); Brian Pirkle (Third Team)

2003 - Peter Miller (Second Team); Brian Pirkle (Third Team)

2002 - Brad Murphy (Third Team)

2001 - Paul Wallace (First Team); Brad Murphy (Second Team)

2000 - Paul Wallace (First Team); Tim Foley (Second Team); Andrew Grimes (Third Team); Paul Negron (Third Team)

1999 - Ben Thompson (Third Team)

1998 - Sam Chase (First Team); Mikel Parker (First Team)

1997 - Mikel Parker (First Team); Jamie Parker (Second Team)

1996 - Mikel Parker (First Team); Sam Chase (Second Team); Jamie Parker (Second Team)

1992 - Greg Williams (First Team); Reid Murphy (Second Team)

1991 - Greg Williams (First Team); Reid Murphy (Second Team)

1989 - Patrick Brown

1987 - Patrick Brown; John Coll

1986 - Chris Gareis; Peter Van Son

1985 - Bill Holmes

1984 - Gary Clements; Todd Hermann

1983 - Roland Simon

1982 - Brad Poorman; Tad Renner

1981 - Kirk Mancer; Tad Renner; Roland Simon

1979 - Bryan Williams

1974 - Barclay Armstrong

1973 - Rolf Piranian

1966 - Scott Fechnay

1964 - Howard Busse; Peter Preston; David Redmond

1958 - Malcolm Burton; Rocky Gaut; Robert Lathrop; Karl Rohnke

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

2006 - Scot Pittman (First Team); Rhett McCraw (First Team)

2005
- Roger Morscheiser (First Team)

2003 - Peter Miller (Second Team)

VaSID ALL-STATE

2006 - Scot Pittman (First Team); Ted Sheedy (First Team); Josh Dodds (Second Team)

2005 - Derrick Lott (Second Team)

2004 - Peter Miller (Second Team); Brian Pirkle (Second Team)

2003 - Peter Miller (First Team)

2001 - Paul Wallace (First Team, Player of the Year); Jacob Stoehr (Second Team)

2000 - Tim Foley (First Team); Paul Wallace (First Team); Andrew Grimes (Second Team)

1999 - Jamie Parker (First Team); Ben Thompson (Honorable Mention)

1998 - Sam Chase (First Team); Jamie Parker (First Team); Mikel Parker (First Team, Player of the Year)

1997 - Jamie Parker (First Team); Mikel Parker (First Team)

1996 - Sam Chase (First Team); Jamie Parker (First Team), Mikel Parker (First Team)

1984 - Gary Clements; Bill Holmes; Mark Sullivan

1981 - Fred Renner

1974 - Barclay Armstrong; Jim Fox

1973 - Rolf Piranian

1972 - Barclay Armstrong; Jim Fox; Meade Kempfmoeller; Rolf Piranian; Mike Schaeffer

1971 - Meade Kempfmoeller

1970 - Carl Hyatt

1968 - Scott Fechnay

1967 - Scott Fechnay

1966 - Scott Fechnay; Thornton Henry; David Redmond

1965 - Thornton Henry; Paul Kirkpatrick; David Redmond

1964 - Howard Busse; Thornton Henry; Peter Preston; David Redmond

1963 - Thornton Henry

1960 - Steve Hawkins; Clark Valentine

1959 - Bob Lathrop; Karl Rhonke; Frank Smith; Charles Stow

ALL-OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2006 - Josh Dodds (First Team); Scot Pittman (First Team); Ted Sheedy (First Team); Kyle Garcia (Second Team); Rhett McCraw (Second Team); J.D. McDermott (Honorable Mention)

2005 - Jack Palmer (First Team); Derrick Lott (First Team); Josh Dodds (Second Team); Roger Morscheiser (Honorable Mention); Rolf Piranian (Coach of the Year)

2004 - Peter Miller (First Team); Brian Pirkle (First Team); Justin Mygatt (Honorable Mention)

2003 - Peter Miller (First Team); Brian Pirkle (Second Team); Scot Pittman (Honorable Mention)

2002 - Brad Murphy (Second Team); Paul Negron (Honorable Mention)

2001 - Brad Murphy (First Team); Paul Wallace (First Team, Player of the Year); Tim Foley (Second Team); Phil Miller (Second Team); Jacob Stoehr (Second Team); Rick Schnatz (Honorable Mention)

2000 - Tim Foley (First Team); Andrew Grimes (First Team); Paul Wallace (First Team); Phil Miller (Second Team, Co-Rookie of the Year); Paul Negron (Second Team); Jon Wilson (Honorable Mention); Rolf Piranian (Coach of the Year)

1999 - Jamie Parker (First Team); Ben Thompson (First Team)

1998 - Sam Chase (First Team); Jamie Parker (First Team); Mikel Parker (First Team, Player of the Year); Paul Wallace (First Team); E.J. Murphy (Honorable Mention)

1997 - Jamie Parker (First Team); Mikel Parker (First Team); Sam Chase (Honorable Mention); E.J. Murphy (Honorable Mention)

1996 - Sam Chase (First Team); Jamie Parker (First Team); Mikel Parker (First Team); Mike Germain (Second Team); Garry Hill (Honorable Mention)

1995 - Mikel Parker (First Team); Sam Chase (Second Team); Jeb Wofford (Honorable Mention); Kingsley Chukwu (Honorable Mention)

1994 - Alan Christensen (Second Team); Jeb Wofford (Second Team)

1993 - Alan Christensen (First Team)

1992 - Greg Williams (First Team); Reid Murphy (Second Team)

1991 - Greg Williams (First Team); Kyle Fanning (Second Team); Reid Murphy (Second Team); Dan Rhodes (Second Team)

1990 - Greg Williams (First Team); Reid Murphy (First Team); Mike Mitchem (Second Team); David Hooker (Second Team)

1989 - Patrick Brown (First Team); Mike Mitchem (First Team); Greg Williams (Second Team); Reid Murphy (Second Team); Scott Levitt (Second Team); Rolf Piranian (Coach of the Year)

1988 - Sid Udicious (First Team); Patrick Brown (First Team)

1987 - John Coll (First Team)

1986 - Pete Van Son (First Team); Chris Gareis (First Team); John Coll (First Team); Rolf Piranian (Coach of Year)

1985 - Bill Holmes (First Team)

1984 - Gary Clements (First Team); Bill Holmes (First Team)

1983 - Rob Coleman (First Team); Roland Simon (First Team); Gary Clements (Second Team); Bill Holmes (Second Team)

1982 - Tad Renner (First Team); Brad Poorman (First Team); Mark Carduner (Second Team)

1981 - Roland Simon (First Team); Tad Renner (First Team); Mark Sullivan (Second Team)

1980 - Brad Poorman (First Team); Bryan Williams (First Team, Player of the Year); Tad Renner (Honorable Mention); Roland Simon (Honorable Mention); Kevin Carney (Honorable Mention); Rolf Piranian (Coach of the Year)

1979 - Mark Turner (First Team); Bryan Williams (First Team); Dana Samuelson (Honorable Mention); Rolf Piranian (Coach of the Year)

1978 - Howie Collier (First Team); Bryan Williams (First Team); Bill Stone (Honorable Mention); Homer Bliss (Honorable Mention)

1977 - Bill Stone (First Team); Mark Derbyshire (First Team); Todd Tyson (Honorable Mention); Dave Williams (Honorable Mention); Homer Bliss (Honorable Mention); Rolf Piranian (Coach of the Year)

1976 - Bill Stone (First Team); Jeff Barr (First Team); Mark Bennett (Honorable Mention)


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670