ODAC Men's Tennis Championships


April 25-26, 1997
Washington and Lee University - Lexington, Va.

FINAL RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS


Washington and Lee	71
Hampden-Sydney		62
Virginia Wesleyan	38
Guilford		34
Emory & Henry		28
Lynchburg		26.5
Eastern Mennonite	25.5
Roanoke			21.5
Randolph-Macon		17.5
Bridgewater		4

Player of the Year: Peter Hammond, Washington and Lee
Coach of the Year: Gary Franke, Washington and Lee

No. 1 Singles


First Round
Mike Patterson (BC) d. Brad Belzak (R-MC) 8-4
Adam Smith (E&H) d. Jay Conrad (LC) 8-6

Quarterfinals
Peter Hammond (W&L) d. Mike Patterson (BC) 6-0, 6-1
Dan Drossman (GC) d. Chad Lacher (EMU) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Warren Milnor (RC) d. John Austin (VWC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Bryan Duquette (H-SC) d. Adam Smith (E&H) 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals
Peter Hammond (W&L) d. Dan Drossman (GC) 6-3, 6-3
Bryan Duquette (H-SC) d. Warren Milnor (RC) 6-1, 7-6 (6)

Finals
Peter Hammond (W&L) d. Bryan Duquette (H-SC) 6-3, 6-4

No. 2 Singles


First Round
Gary Young (GC) d. Craig Tutt (BC) 8-2
Brett Eckley (H-SC) d. David Brandt (RC) 8-2

Quarterfinals
Dale Pretila (W&L) d. Gary Young (GC) 6-3, 6-0
Rhett Flowers (R-MC) d. Mike Cannella (LC) 6-3, 6-7, 6-1
Steve Clark (VWC) d. Chris Brown (E&H) 6-1, 6-2
Brett Eckley (H-SC) d. Jairemy Drooger (EMU) 6-4, 6-0

Semifinals
Dale Pretila (W&L) d. Rhett Flowers (R-MC) 6-0, 6-1
Brett Eckley (H-SC) d. Steve Clark (VWC) 6-2, 6-0

Finals
Brett Eckley (H-SC) d. Dale Pretila (W&L) 6-2, 6-3

No. 3 Singles


First Round
Jay Rinehart (LC) d. Billy Renfro (RC) 9-8 (3)
Ben Holt (E&H) d. Patrick Weller (BC) 8-6

Quarterfinals
Chris Higgs (W&L) d. Jay Rinehart (LC) 6-1, 6-4
Jay Weatherly (GC) d. Brandt Daniel (R-MC) 6-1, 6-4
Campbell Palmer (H-SC) d. Jason Scalese (VWC) 6-1, 6-3
Ron Denlinger (EMU) d. Ben Holt (E&H) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

Semifinals
Chris Higgs (W&L) d. Jay Weatherly (GC) 6-2, 6-2
Campbell Palmer (H-SC) d. Ron Denlinger (EMU) 6-3, 6-4

Finals
Chris Higgs (W&L) d. Campbell Palmer (H-SC) 7-5, 6-2

No. 4 Singles


First Round
Chad Worthington (BC) d. Chris Martin (EMU) 8-4
Jerry O'Hara (LC) d. Eric Guacema (R-MC) 8-2

Quarterfinals
Scott Babka (W&L) d. Chad Worthington (BC) 6-0, 6-0
Dave Arnold (E&H) d. Ian Bolling (VWC) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Dave Max (GC) d. Tim Boland (RC) 6-2, 6-7, 7-6
Ryan Gravender (H-SC) d. Jerry O'Hara (LC) 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals
Scott Babka (W&L) d. Dave Arnold (E&H) 6-1, 6-1
Ryan Gravender (H-SC) d. Dave Max (GC) 6-0, 6-1

Finals
Scott Babka (W&L) d. Ryan Gravender (H-SC) 6-4, 6-2

No. 5 Singles


First Round
Ryan Crawley (BC) d. Taylor Still (GC) 8-6
Adam Moskowitz (VWC) d. Rafa Lugo (R-MC) 8-2

Quarterfinals
Damian Brady (W&L) d. Ryan Crawley (BC) 6-1, 6-2
Trevor Gray (LC) d. Rod Groff (EMU) 6-3, 6-3
Bryan Wagaman (RC) d. Shane Smith (E&H) 6-3, 6-3
Jeremy Graybill (H-SC) d. Adam Moskowitz (VWC) 6-3, 6-1

Semifinals
Damian Brady (W&L) d. Trevor Gray (LC) 6-4, 6-0
Jeremy Graybill (H-SC) d. Bryan Wagaman (RC) 6-3, 6-1

Finals
Damian Brady (W&L) d. Jeremy Graybill (H-SC) 6-0, 6-3

No. 6 Singles


First Round
Karl Borne (GC) d. Tim Musser (EMU) 9-7

Quarterfinals
Glenn Miller (W&L) d. Richard Rhodes (E&H) 6-1, 6-0
Jay Donato (R-MC) d. Scott Pevenstein (RC) 6-4, 6-3
Spencer Baird (VWC) d. Rob Barker (LC) 0-6, 6-1, 6-4
Neal Cassidy (H-SC) d. Karl Borne (GC) 6-1, 6-0

Semifinals
Glenn Miller (W&L) d. Jay Donato (R-MC) 6-2, 6-0
Neal Cassidy (H-SC) d. Spencer Baird (VWC) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2

Finals
Glenn Miller (W&L) d. Neal Cassidy (H-SC) 6-2, 6-0

No. 1 Doubles


First Round
Belzak/Daniel (R-MC) d. Brandt-Milnor (RC) 8-3
Barker/Conrad (LC) d. Crawley/Tutt (BC) 8-5

Quarterfinals
Hammond/Pretila (W&L) d. Belzak/Daniel (R-MC) 8-4
Duquette/Palmer (H-SC) d. Austin/Clark (VWC) score not available
Drossman/Young (GC) d. A. Smith/S. Smith (E&H) 8-2
Drooger/Lacher (EMU) d. Barker/Conrad (LC) 8-1

Semifinals
Hammond/Pretila (WL) d. Duquette/Palmer (H-SC) 8-6
Drossman/Young (GC) d. Drooger/Lacher (EMU) 9-7

Finals
Hammond/Pretila (W&L) d. Drossman/Young (GC) 6-1, 6-3

No. 2 Doubles


First Round
Bolling/Scalese (VWC) d. Patterson/Worthington (BC) 8-4
Max/Weatherly (GC) d. Lugo/Glaeser (R-MC) 8-4

Quarterfinals
Brady/Babka (W&L) d. Bolling/Scalese (VWC) 8-4
Canella/O'Hara (LC) d. Denlinger/Musser (EMU) 8-5
Eckley/Harrell (HSC) d. Boland/Wagaman (RC) 8-6
Brown/Holt (E&H) d. Max/Weatherly (GC) 8-4

Semifinals
Babka/Brady (WL) d. Canella/O'Hara (LC) 8-3
Eckley/Harrell (HSC) d. Brown/Holt (E&H) 8-6

Finals
Babka/Brady (W&L) d. Eckley/Harrell (H-SC) 6-0, 6-1

No. 3 Doubles


First Round
Donato/Flowers (R-MC) d. Groff/Martin (EMU) 9-7

Quarterfinals
Gravender/Graybill (HSC) d. Donato/Flowers (RMC) 8-1
Arnold/Lundy (E&H) d. Gray Rinehart (LC) 8-6
Baird/Moskowitz (VWC) d. Pevenstein/Renfro (RC) 8-5
Higgs/Washburn (W&L) d. Seiters/Still (GC) 8-1

Semifinals
Gravender/Graybill (HSC) d. Arnold/Lundy (E&H) 8-3
Higgs/Washburn (WL) d. Baird/Moskowitz (VWC) 8-4

Finals
Higgs/Washburn (W&L) d. Gravender/Graybill (H-SC) 6-4, 6-4