2001 W&L ODAC Championship Results


GENERALS WIN ODAC CHAMPIONSHIP

LYNCHBURG, Va. -- The Washington and Lee men's tennis team claimed its 20th ODAC championship in the last 25 years in Lynchburg, Va. The Generals took the championship of all six singles and all three doubles flights. Team results and W&L results from each bracket are listed below:

1.	W&L			77
2.	Lynchburg		48
3.	Eastern Mennonite	45
4.	Hampden-Sydney		43
5.	Roanoke			42
6.	Virginia Wesleyan	31
7.	Emory & Henry		19
8.	Randolph-Macon		15
9.	Bridgewater		10

No. 1 Singles

Quarterfinals
#1 Rhys James (W&L) d. Adam Kennedy (E&H); 6-2, 6-0
Semifinals
#1 Rhys James (W&L) d. #5 James Garvin (LC); 6-3, 6-4
Finals
#1 Rhys James (W&L) d. #3 Jared Lissauer (RC); 1-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3

No. 2 Singles


Play-In
Quarterfinals
#1 Andrew Roberts (W&L) d. Didewick (BC); 6-0, 6-1
Semifinals
#1 Andrew Roberts (W&L) d. #4 Bruce Sibley (LC); 6-1, 6-3
Finals
#1 Andrew Roberts (W&L) d. #2 Tomasheski (VWC); 6-2, 6-0

No. 3 Singles


Quarterfinals
#1 Austin Kim (W&L) d. Deal (E&H); 6-2, 6-0
Semifinals
#1 Austin Kim (W&L) d. #5 Gibson (VWC); 6-1, 6-1
Finals
#1 Austin Kim (W&L) d. #2 Chris Duquette (HSC); 6-3, 6-3

No. 4 Singles


Quarterfinals
#1 Graham Nix (W&L) d. Dell (BC); 6-0, 6-0
Semifinals
#1 Graham Nix (W&L) d. #5 Mason Gillespie (RC); 6-0, 6-0
Finals
#1 Graham Nix (W&L) d. #2 Rob Light (HSC); 6-1, 6-2

No. 5 Singles


Quarterfinals
#1 K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Wyant (BC); 6-0, 6-1
Semifinals
#1 K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. #4 Steve Baker (RC); 6-3, 6-0
Finals
#1 K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. #2 Kevin Steiner (EMU); 6-2, 6-2

No. 6 Singles


Quarterfinals
#1 Chase Bice (W&L) d. Porteous (RMC); 6-1, 6-1
Semifinals
#1 Chase Bice (W&L) d. #4 Harry Hoppmann (LC); 6-0, 6-0
Finals
#1 Chase Bice (W&L) d. #3 Miller (EMU); 6-0, 6-1

No. 1 Doubles


Quarterfinals
#1 James/Roberts (W&L) d. Ancarrow/Sosa (RMC); 8-1
Semifinals
#1 James/Roberts (W&L) d. #5 Garvin/Howell (LC); 8-3
Finals
#1 James/Roberts (W&L) d. #3 Moss Duquette (HSC); 6-3, 6-0

No. 2 Doubles


Quarterfinals
#1 Kim/Nix (W&L) d. Adams/Keiper (RMC); 8-1
Semifinals
#1 Kim/Nix (W&L) d. #5 Gillespie/McShane (RC); 8-4
Finals
#1 Kim/Nix (W&L) d. #2 Tomasheski/Gibson (VWC); 6-0, 6-3

No. 3 Doubles


Quarterfinals
#1 Schaefer/Zac Vuncannon (W&L) vs. Howell/Tetteh (VWC)
Semifinals
#1 Schaefer/Zac Vuncannon (W&L) d. #2 Hawes/Harrison (LC); 8-3
Finals
#1 Schaefer/Zac Vuncannon (W&L) d. #2 Miller/Steiner (EMU); 6-2, 6-2

W&L Men's Tennis