Trident
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2003 MEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hosted by Washington and Lee University
April 18-19, 2003
(Updated 6:45 p.m. on 4/19/03)

2003 All-Conference Team

TEAM STANDINGS (FINAL)

1. Washington and Lee - 72 points
2. Lyncburg - 43 points
3. Emory & Henry - 42 points
4. Virginia Wesleyan - 39 points
5. Hampden-Sydney - 36 points
5. Eastern Mennonite - 36 points
7. Roanoke - 27 points
8. Bridgewater - 22 points
9. Randolph-Macon - 7 points

No. 1 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Paul McClure (W&L) d. #8 Joshua Didawick (BC); 6-1, 6-2
#2 Patrick Gee (H-SC) d. #7 Dustin Bays (E&H); 6-2, 6-4
#3 Santiago Gindre (LC) d. #6 Peter Hughes (RC); 6-2, 6-2
#4 John Tomashewski (VWC) d. #5 Drew Foderaro (EMU); 6-0, 6-0
#8 Joshua Didawick (BC) d. #9 Chris Sosa; 8-0

SEMIFINALS
Paul McClure (W&L) d. John Tomasheski (VWC); 6-1, 6-2
Patrick Gee (HSC) d. Santiago Gindre (LC); 4-6, 7-6 (9-7), 1-0 (10)

FINALS
Paul McClure (W&L) d. Patrick Gee (HSC); 6-3, 6-1

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Santiago Gindre (LC) d. John Tomasheski (VWC); 8-4

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Drew Foderaro (EMU) d. Joshua Didawick (BC); 8-0
Peter Hughes (RC) d. Dustin Bays (E&H); 8-3

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Peter Hughes (RC) d. Drew Foderaro (EMU); 8-3

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
Joshua Didawick (BC) d. Dustin Bays (E&H); 8-1

No. 2 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Graham Nix (W&L) d. #8 Tim Mahanes (BC); 6-0, 6-2
#2 Bobby Lanza (LC) d. #7 Mike Barsteika (EMU); 6-1, 6-1
#3 Mason Gillespie (RC) d. #6 Justin Paciocco (H-SC); 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 (9)
#4 Alex Underhill (VWC) d. #5 Seth Cranford (E&H); 6-0, 6-3
#8 Tim Mahanes (BC) d. #9 Bob Glass (R-MC); 9-7

SEMIFINALS
Graham Nix (W&L) d. Alex Underhill (VWC); 7-5, 6-3
Bobby Lanza (LC) d. Mason Gillespie (RC); 6-1, 6-3

FINALS
Graham Nix (W&L) d. Bobby Lanza (LC); 6-4, 6-2

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Alex Underhill (VWC) d. Mason Gillespie (RC); 8-3

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Seth Cranford (E&H) d. Tim Mahanes (BC); 8-5
Mike Barsteika (EMU) d. Justin Paciocco (HSC); 8-4

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Mike Barsteika (EMU) d. Seth Cranford (E&H); 8-3

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
Justin Paciocco (HSC) d. Tim Mahanes (BC); 8-2

No. 3 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. #8 Doug May (BC); 6-1, 6-0
#2 Brad Schloss (VWC) d. #7 Marshall Sutton (RC); 6-0, 6-0
#6 Sean Boer (EMU) d. #3 Beau Blevins (E&H); 6-3, 6-4
#4 Durell Carothers (H-SC) d. #5 Mark Benninger (LC); 6-3, 6-4
#8 Doug May (BC) d. #9 Kyle Porteous (R-MC); 8-4

SEMIFINALS
K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Durell Carothers (HSC); 6-2, 6-1
Brad Schloss (VWC) d. Sean Boer (EMU); 6-0, 6-2

FINALS
K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. Brad Schloss (VWC); 6-4, 6-3

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Durell Carothers (HSC) d. Sean Boer (EMU); 8-3

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Mark Benninger (LC) d. Doug May (BC); 8-3
Beau Blevins (E&H) d. Marshall Sutton (RC); 8-2

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Beau Blevins (E&H) d. Mark Benninger (LC); 8-5

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
Marshall Sutton (RC) d. Doug May (BC); 8-1

No. 4 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 David Shay (W&L) d. #8 Ted Berna (R-MC); 6-0, 6-1
#2 Jeff Howell (LC) d. #7 Jason Wood (VWC); 6-1, 6-4
#3 Tom Hogge (H-SC) d. #6 Justin Boer (EMU); 6-1, 7-5
#5 Aaron Richardson (E&H) d. #4 Derek Blyer (BC); 6-4, 6-3
#8 Ted Berna (R-MC) d. #9 Mike Ritenour (RC); 8-1

SEMIFINALS
David Shay (W&L) d. Aaron Richardson (E&H); 6-0, 6-0
Jeff Howell (LC) d. Tom Hogge (HSC); 6-2, 1-6, 1-0 (3)

FINALS
David Shay (W&L) d. Jeff Howell (LC); 6-2, 6-3

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Tom Hogge (HSC) d. Aaron Richardson (E&H); 8-6

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Derek Blyer (BC) d. Ted Berna (RMC); 9-7
Justin Boer (EMU) d. Jason Wood (VWC); 8-3

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Justin Boer (EMU) d. Derek Blyer (BC); 8-3

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
Jason Wood (VWC) d. Ted Berna (RMC); 8-2

No. 5 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. #8 John Carlson (BC); 6-0, 6-0
#2 Jon Byerle (RC) d. #7 Jae Park (VWC); 6-1, 6-1
#3 Al Morris (E&H) d. #6 Jesse Blosser (EMU); 3-6, 7-6 (5), 1-0 (9)
#4 Jeff Jones (LC) d. #5 John-Michael Fleming (H-SC); 6-2, 7-5
#8 John Carlson (BC) d. #9 Ross Moorefield (R-MC); 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Jeff Jones (LC); 6-0, 6-2
Al Morris (E&H) d. Jon Byerle (RC); 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (9)

FINALS
Jordan Eichenberger (W&L) d. Al Morris (E&H); 6-2, 6-0

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Jon Byerle (RC) d. Jeff Jones (LC); 8-4

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
John-Michael Flemming (HSC) d. John Carlson (BC); 8-2
Jesse Blosser (EMU) d. Jae Park (VWC); 8-3

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Jesse Blosser (EMU) d. John-Michael Flemming (HSC); 8-3

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
John Carlson (BC) d. Jae Park (VWC); 9-8 (3)

No. 6 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 David Ellison (W&L) d. #8 Matt Greene (LC); 6-1, 6-1
#2 Wes Martin (E&H) d. #7 James Barr (R-MC); 6-0, 6-7 (5), 1-0 (7)
#3 Tyler Carnahan (BC) d. #6 Mike Roberts (H-SC); 6-3, 6-0
#4 Bob Rodgers (RC) d. #5 Huy Hoang (VWC); 6-3, 6-2
#8 Matt Greene (LC) d. #9 Steve Owens (EMU); 8-6

SEMIFINALS
David Ellison (W&L) d. Bob Rodgers (RC); 6-2, 6-1
Wes Martin (E&H) d. Tyler Carnahan (BC); 6-1, 6-3

FINALS
David Ellison (W&L) d. Wes Martin (E&H); 6-1, 6-1

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Bob Rodgers (RC) d. Tyler Carnahan (BC); 8-1

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Huy Hoang (VWC) d. Matt Greene (LC); 8-4
James Barr (RMC) d. Mike Roberts (HSC); 9-7

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Huy Hoang (VWC) d. James Barr (RMC); 8-5

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
Mike Roberts (HSC) d. Matt Greene (LC); 8-6

No. 1 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Nix/Ellison (W&L) d. #9 Gillespie/Byerle (RC); 8-3
#2 Tomashewski/Underhill (VWC) d. #7 Didawick/May (BC); 8-6
#6 Foderaro/Barsteika (EMU) d. #3 Gindre/Lanza (LC); 8-6
#4 Gee/Paciocco (H-SC) d. #5 Cranford/Blevins (E&H); 8-2
#9 Gillespie/Byerle (RC) d. #8 Sosa/Glass (R-MC); 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Nix/Ellison (W&L) d. Gee/Paciocco (H-SC); 8-4
Tomasheski/Underhill (VWC) d. Foderaro/Barsteika (EMU); 8-5

FINALS
Nix/Ellison (W&L) d. Tomasheski/Underhill (VWC); 8-2

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Gee/Paciocco (H-SC) d. Foderaro/Barsteika (EMU); 8-3

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Cranford/Blevins (E&H) d. Gillespie/Byerle (RC); 8-5
Gindre/Lanza (LC) d. Didawick/May (BC); 8-2

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Gindre/Lanza (LC) d. Cranford/Blevins (E&H); 8-1

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
Didawick/May (BC) d. Gillespie/Byerle (RC); 8-5

No. 2 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 McClure/Shay (W&L) d. Carothers/Flemming (H-SC); 8-4
#2 Howell/Benninger (LC) d. #7 Wood/Park (VWC); 8-1
#3 Bays/Martin (E&H) d. #6 Porteous/Berna (R-MC); 8-2
#5 Boer/Boer (EMU) d. #4 Hughes/Jeff Johns (RC); 8-5
#8 Mahanes/Blyer (BC) d. #9 Carothers/Flemming (H-SC); 8-2

SEMIFINALS
McClure/Shay (W&L) d. Boer/Boer (EMU); 8-1
Howell/Benninger (LC) d. Bays/Martin (E&H); 8-2

FINALS
McClure/Shay (W&L) d. Howell/Benninger (LC); 8-0

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Boer/Boer (EMU) d. Bays/Martin (E&H); 8-3

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Mahanes/Blyer (BC) d. Hughes/Jeff Johns (RC); 8-6
Porteous/Berna (R-MC) d. Wood/Park (VWC); 9-7

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Mahanes/Blyer (BC) d. Porteous/Berna (R-MC); 8-1

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
Hughes/Jeff Johns (RC) d. Wood/Park (VWC); 8-1

No. 3 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. #9 Sutton/Ritenour (RC); 8-0
#2 Richardson/Morris (E&H) d. #7 Carlson/Carnahan (BC); 8-4
#6 Blosser/Owens (EMU) d. #3 Jones/Greene (LC); 9-8 (7-4)
#4 Schloss/Hoang (VWC) d. #5 Hogge/Roberts (H-SC); 8-6
#9 Sutton/Ritenour (RC) d. #8 Moorefield/Barr (R-MC); 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Schloss/Hoang (VWC); 8-1
Richardson/Morris (E&H) d. Blosser/Owens (EMU); 8-4

FINALS
Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. Richardson/Morris (E&H); 8-1

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Schloss/Hoang (VWC) d. Blosser/Owens (EMU); VWC won by forfeit

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Hogge/Roberts (H-SC) d. Sutton/Ritenour (RC); 8-3
Jones/Greene (LC) d. Carlson/Carnahan (BC); 8-2

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Hogge/Roberts (H-SC) d. Jones/Greene (LC); 8-2

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
Sutton/Ritenour (RC) d. Carlson/Carnahan (BC); 8-5


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-458-8676