Trident
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2004 MEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hosted by Washington and Lee University
April 17-18, 2004
(Completed 3:58 pm on 4/18/04)

PDF version of the brackets

Championship Release

2004 ODAC All-Conference team

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Washington and Lee 81 pts.
2. Virginia Wesleyan 61 pts.
2. Roanoke 61 pts.
4. Lynchburg 52 pts.
5. Bridgewater 46 pts.
6. Hampden-Sydney 44 pts.
7. Emory & Henry 28 pts.
8. Eastern Mennonite 16 pts.
9. Randolph-Macon 15 pts.

No. 1 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Paul McClure (W&L) d. #8 Alan Morris (E&H); 6-1, 6-0
#2 Santiago Gindre (LC) d. #7 Sean Boer (EMU); 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
#3 Patrick Gee (HSC) d. #6 Joshua Didawick (BC); 6-2, 7-6 (5)
#4 Brad Schloss (VWC) d. #5 Pete Hughes (RC); 6-0, 6-1
#8 Alan Morris (E&H) d. #9 Ted Berna (RMC); 8-1

SEMIFINALS
#1 Paul McClure (W&L) d. #4 Brad Schloss (VWC); 6-2, 6-1
#3 Patrick Gee (HSC) d. #2 Santiago Gindre (LC); 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#5 Pete Hughes (RC) d. #8 Alan Morris (E&H); 6-3, 6-2
#6 Joshua Didawick (BC) d. #7 Sean Boer (EMU); 6-1, 6-0

FINALS
#1 Paul McClure (W&L) d. #3 Patrick Gee (HSC); 6-2, 6-1

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#4 Brad Schloss (VWC) d. #2 Santiago Gindre (LC); 2-6, 7-6 (15-13), 7-5

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
#6 Joshua Didawick (BC) d. #5 Pete Hughes (RC); 6-2, 6-4

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
#8 Alan Morris (E&H) d. #7 Sean Boer (EMU); 6-4, 6-0

 

No. 2 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 David Shay (W&L) d. #8 Patrick McCarthy (RMC); 6-4, 6-1
#2 Bobby Lanza (LC) d. #7 Doug May (BC); 6-3, 6-1
#3 Justin Paciacco (HSC) d. #6 Alex Underhill (VWC); 6-4, 6-4
#4 Matt Haga (RC) d. #5 Brad Jones (E&H); 6-1, 6-2
#8 Patrick McCarthy (RMC) wbf over EMU

SEMIFINALS
#1 David Shay (W&L) d. Matt Haga (RC); 6-2, 6-0
#2 Bobby Lanza (LC) d. #3 Justin Paciacco (HSC); 6-1, 7-5

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#5 Brad Jones (E&H) d. #8 Patrick McCarthy (RMC); 6-2, 6-2
#6 Alex Underhill (VWC) d. #7 Doug May (BC); 6-2, 6-2

FINALS
#1 David Shay (W&L) d. #2 Bobby Lanza (LC); 7-5, 6-1

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#4 Matt Haga (RC) d. #3 Justin Paciacco (HSC); 6-3, 7-5

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
#6 Alex Underhill (VWC) d. #5 Brad Jones (E&H); 6-2, 6-1

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
#7 Doug May (BC) d. #8 Patrick McCarthy (RMC); 6-0, 6-0

 

No. 3 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Graham Nix (W&L) d. #9 Justin Oliverio (E&H); 6-0, 6-0
#2 Chris Lyon (VWC) d. #7 Stephen Johnson (HSC); 6-1, 6-1
#3 Brendan Kopf (RC) d. #6 Matt Huff (EMU); 6-1, 6-2
#4 Mark Benninger (LC) d. #5 Brent Campbell (BC); 6-2, 6-1
#9 Justin Oliverio (E&H) d. #8 Ross Moorefield (RMC); 8-3

SEMIFINALS
#1 Graham Nix (W&L) d. #4 Mark Benninger (LC); 6-0, 6-2
#3 Brendan Kopf (RC) d. #2 Chris Lyon (VWC); 6-1, 6-1

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#5 Brent Campbell (BC) d. #9 Justin Oliverio (E&H); 6-0, 6-0
#7 Stephen Johnson (HSC) d. #6 Matt Huff (EMU); 6-2, 6-3

FINALS
#1 Graham Nix (W&L) d. #3 Brendan Kopf (RC); 6-2, 6-1

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#2 Chris Lyon (VWC) d. #4 Mark Benninger (LC); 6-0, 4-6, 6-1

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
#5 Brent Campbell (BC) d. #7 Stephen Johnson (HSC); 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (6)

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
#6 Matt Huff (EMU) d. #9 Justin Oliverio (E&H); 6-1, 4-6, (10-6)

 

No. 4 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Jon Malooly (W&L) d. #8 Johaness Worku (EMU); 6-0, 6-0
#2 Jon Byerly (RC) d. #7 James Barr (RMC); 6-2, 6-4
#3 Jarod Spessard (BC) d. #6 John Cronly (HSC); 6-3, 6-2
#4 Jeff Zenisek (VWC) d. #5 Brian Salmon (LC); 6-1, 6-0
#8 Johaness Worku (EMU) d. #9 Justin Foster (E&H); 8-4

SEMIFINALS
#1 Jon Malooly (W&L) d. #4 Jeff Zenisek (VWC); 6-2, 6-2
#2 Jon Byerly (RC) d. #3 Jarod Spessard (BC); 4-6, 7-5, 6-2

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#5 Brian Salmon (LC) d. #8 Johaness Worku (EMU); 6-2, 6-0
#6 John Cronly (HSC) d. #7 James Barr (RMC); 6-1, 6-2

FINALS
#1 Jon Malooly (W&L) d. #2 Jon Byerly (RC); 6-1, 6-0

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#3 Jarod Spessard (BC) d. #4 Jeff Zenisek (VWC); 4-6, 7-5, 6-0

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
#6 John Cronly (HSC) d. #5 Brian Salmon (LC); 2-6, 7-5, 1-0 (4)

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
#7 James Barr (RMC) d. #8 Johaness Worku (EMU); 6-0, 6-2

 

No. 5 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Tim VanRheenan (RC) d. #9 Shane Lease (RMC); 6-1, 6-0
#2 K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. #7 Part Willings (HSC); 6-0, 6-1
#3 Wes Lyon (VWC) d. #6 Neil Bishop (E&H); 6-0, 6-1
#4 Ryan Smith (BC) d. #5 Lin Farmer (LC); 6-2, 6-1
#9 Shane Lease (RMC) d. #8 Mark Risser (EMU); 8-5

SEMIFINALS
#1 Tim VanRheenan (RC) d. #4 Ryan Smith (BC); 6-3, 6-1
#2 K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. #3 Wes Lyon (VWC); 6-1, 6-1

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#5 Lin Farmer (LC) d. #9 Shane Lease (RMC); 6-1, 6-0
#6 Neil Bishop (E&H) d. #7 Part Willings (HSC); 6-4, 7-5

FINALS
#2 K.C. Schaefer (W&L) d. #1 Tim VanRheenan (RC); 6-0, 6-0

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#4 Ryan Smith (BC) d. #3 Wes Lyon (VWC); 6-2, 3-6, 6-2

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
#5 Lin Farmer (LC) d. #6 Neil Bishop (E&H); 6-2, 6-2

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
#7 Part Willings (HSC) d. #9 Shane Lease (RMC); 6-0, 6-0


No. 6 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Austin Kim (W&L) d. #9 Mike Culen (EMU); 6-0, 6-1
#7 Tom Drabczyk (VWC) d. #2 Matt Greene (LC); 6-3, 6-3
#3 Dave Brod (RC) d. #6 Dave Behm (BC); 1-6, 6-0, 6-0
#4 Jonathan Schaaf (HSC) d. #5 Evan Straub (E&H); 6-2, 6-2
#9 Mike Culen (EMU) d. #8 Nate Miller (RMC); 8-2

SEMIFINALS
#1 Austin Kim (W&L) d. #4 Jonathan Schaaf (HSC); 6-0, 6-0
#7 Tom Drabczyk (VWC) d. #3 Dave Brod (RC); 6-4, 6-4

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#5 Evan Straub (E&H) d. #9 Mike Culen (EMU); 6-4, 6-2
#2 Matt Greene (LC) d. #6 Dave Behm (BC); 6-4, 6-3

FINALS
#1 Austin Kim (W&L) d. #7 Tom Drabczyk (VWC); 6-1, 6-0

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#4 Jonathan Schaaf (HSC) d. #3 Dave Brod (RC); 6-4, 6-2

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
#2 Matt Greene (LC) d. #5 Evan Straub (E&H); 6-3, 7-5

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
#6 Dave Behm (BC) d. #9 Mike Culen (EMU); 6-0, 6-1


No. 1 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Kim/Nix (W&L) d. #8 Jones/Foster (EMU); 8-2
#2 Gindre/Lanza (LC) d. #7 Barr/McCarthy (RMC); 8-2
#3 Hughes/Haga (RC) d. #6 Gee/Johnson (HSC); 8-5
#5 Schloss/Underhill (VWC) d. #4 Didawick/May (BC); 8-4
#8 Jones/Foster (EMU) wbf over EMU

SEMIFINALS
#1 Kim/Nix (W&L) d. #5 Schloss/Underhill (VWC); 8-2
#2 Gindre/Lanza (LC) d. #3 Hughes/Haga (RC); 8-2

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#4 Didawick/May (BC) d. #8 Jones/Foster (EMU); 8-4
#6 Gee/Johnson (HSC) d. #7 Barr/McCarthy (RMC); 8-2

FINALS
#1 Kim/Nix (W&L) d. #2 Gindre/Lanza (LC); 6-3, 6-1

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#3 Hughes/Haga (RC) d. #5 Schloss/Underhill (VWC); 8-2

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
#4 Didawick/May (BC) d. #6 Gee/Johnson (HSC); 8-4

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
#7 Barr/McCarthy (RMC) d. #8 Jones/Foster (EMU); 8-4


No. 2 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 McClure/Shay (W&L) d. #8 Worku/Risser (EMU); 8-0
#2 Byerly/Kopf (RC) d. #7 Paciocco/Schaaf (HSC); 8-5
#6 C. Lyon/Cary (VWC) d. #3 Benninger/Salmon (LC); 8-5
#5 Morris/Bishop (E&H) d. #4 Campbell/Smith (BC); 8-6
#8 Worku/Risser (EMU) d. #9 Berna/Moorefield (RMC); 8-5

SEMIFINALS
#1 McClure/Shay (W&L) d. #5 Morris/Bishop (E&H); 8-2
#6 C. Lyon/Cary (VWC) d. #2 Byerly/Kopf (RC); 8-6

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#4 Campbell/Smith (BC) d. #8 Worku/Risser (EMU); 8-2
#3 Benninger/Salmon (LC) d. #7 Paciocco/Schaaf (HSC); 8-4

FINALS
#1 McClure/Shay (W&L) d. #6 C. Lyon/Cary (VWC); 6-1, 6-1

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#2 Byerly/Kopf (RC) d. #5 Morris/Bishop (E&H); 8-1

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
#3 Benninger/Salmon (LC) d. #4 Campbell/Smith (BC); 8-5

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
#7 Paciocco/Schaaf (HSC) d. #8 Worku/Risser (EMU); 8-2

 

No. 3 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. #9 Straub/Oliviero (E&H); 8-0
#2 Spessard/Carlson (BC) d. #7 Huff/Culen (EMU); 8-2
#3 W. Lyon/Zenisek (VWC) d. #6 Cronly/Willings (HSC); 8-3
#4 VanRheenan/Brod (RC) d. #5 Farmer/Greene (LC); 8-6
#9 Straub/Oliviero (E&H) d. #8 Miller/Lease (RMC); 8-1

SEMIFINALS
#1 Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. #4 VanRheenan/Brod (RC); 8-0
#3 W. Lyon/Zenisek (VWC) d. #2 Spessard/Carlson (BC); 8-4

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#5 Farmer/Greene (LC) d. #9 Straub/Oliviero (E&H); 8-1
#6 Cronly/Willings (HSC) d. #7 Huff/Culen (EMU); 8-3

FINALS
#1 Schaefer/Chris Kimmel (W&L) d. #3 W. Lyon/Zenisek (VWC); 6-1, 2-6, 6-2

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#2 Spessard/Carlson (BC) d. #4 VanRheenan/Brod (RC); 8-4

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
#5 Farmer/Greene (LC) d. #6 Cronly/Willings (HSC); 8-4

SEVENTH PLACE MATCH
#7 Huff/Culen (EMU) d. #9 Straub/Oliviero (E&H); 8-5


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-458-8676