1999 ODAC Men's Tennis Championships

April 23-24, 1999 - Lexington, Va.

- Last Updated at 5:15 pm (4/24)
Complete draw is available on the Fax-on-Demand System (Box 1264)


FINAL TEAM SCORES
Washington & Lee 69, Hampden-Sydney 61, Virginia Wesleyan 40 1/2, Guilford 38 1/2, 
Roanoke 28 1/2, Lynchburg 24, Emory & Henry 23, Eastern Mennonite 16 1/2, Bridgewater 15 
1/2, Randolph-Macon 13
Coach of the Year: Phil Benne, Roanoke

Winners Bracket - #1 Singles Rod Groff (Eastern Mennonite) d. Ben Hall (Bridgewater), 8-0 Matt Chester (Va. Wesleyan) d. James Garvin (Lynchburg), 8-4 #1 Bryan Duquette (Hampden-Sydney) d. Groff, 6-0, 6-0 #5 Dale Pretila (Washington & Lee) d. #4 Adam Smith 7-5, 7-6 (5) #3 Jarred Lissauer (Roanoke) d. Brandt Daniel (Randolph-Macon), 6-0, 6-1 #2 Dan Drossman (Guilford) d. Chester, 8-4 Duquette d. Pretila, 6-1, 6-0 Drossman d. Lissauer, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Championship B. Duquette (HSC) d. Drossman (GC), 6-4, 6-4

Consolation Bracket - #1 Singles Groff d. Smith 6-2, 6-2 Chester d. Daniel, 6-2, 6-3

Third Place Lissauer (RC) d. Pretila (W&L), 7-6(2), 1-6, 6-1

Fifth Place Chester (VWC) d. Smith (E&H), 6-0, 6-0 (def.)

Seventh Place Groff (EMU) d. Daniel (RMC), 6-1, 6-0 Ninth Place Garvin (LC) d. Hall (BC), 6-1, 6-0

Winners Bracket - #2 Singles Justin Hurst (EMU) d. Ben Myers (BC), 8-1 Chris Brown (E&H) d. Scott Bailey (VWC), 8-5 #1 Kelly Radford (W&L) d. Hurst, 6-3, 6-0 #5 David Duncan (RC) d. #4 Eric Ancarrow (RMC), 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 #3 John Moss (LC) d. #6 Trevor Gray (LC), 6-3, 7-5 #2 Johnny Mavromatis (GC) d. Brown, 8-5 Radford d. Duncan, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 Moss d. Mavromatis, 7-5, 6-3

Championship Radford (W&L) d. Moss (HSC), 6-1, 6-4

Consolation Bracket - #2 Singles Ancarrow d. Hurst, 7-5, 6-1 Brown d. Gray, 6-2, 7-5

Third Place Mavromatis (GC) d. Duncan (RC), 5-7, 6-3, 7-5 Fifth Place Brown (E&H) d. Ancarrow (RMC), 6-1, 6-2 Seventh Place Gray (LC) d. Hurst (EMU), 6-1, 6-2 Ninth Place Bailey (VWC) d. Myers (BC), 6-2, 6-0

Winners Bracket - #3 Singles Mike Patterson (BC) d. Mason Gillespie (RC), 8-5 Shaun Lundy (E&H) d. Mark Miller (EMU), 8-6 #1 Scott Babka (W&L) d. Patterson, 8-5 #5 Nate Bolling (VWC) d. #4 Charles Flint (RMC), 6-1, 6-1 #3 Ben Many (GC) d. John Cardwell (LC), 6-2, 6-1 #2 McCain Ashurst (HSC) d. Lundy, 6-1, 6-4 Babka d. Bolling, 6-0, 6-0 Ashurst d. Many, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Championship Babka (W&L) d. Ashurst (HSC), 6-0, 6-1

Consolation Bracket - #3 Singles Flint d. Patterson, 6-3, 6-1 Cardwell d. Lundy, 6-0, 6-1

Third Place Many (GC) d. N.Bolling (VWC), 6-4, 7-6 (4) Fifth Place Flint (RMC) d. Lundy (E&H), 6-4, 7-6 (3) Seventh Place Patterson (BC) d. Cardwell (LC), 6-1, 7-5 Ninth Place Miller (EMU) d. Gillespie (RC), 6-2, 6-4

Winners Bracket - #4 Singles Harry Hoppmann (LC) d. Brian Deal (E&H), 8-6 J.J. Gillenwater (HSC) d. Patrick Weller (BC), 8-5 #1 Rhys James (W&L) d. Hoppmann, 6-3, 6-2 Kevin Steiner (EMU) d. #4 Ben Bretz (RMC), 6-3, 6-0 Steve Baker (RC) d. #3 Casey Kennedy (GC), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 Gillenwater d. #2 Ian Bolling (VWC), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 James d. Steiner, 6-0, 6-0 Gillenwater d. Baker, 6-4, 6-4

Championship James (W&L) d. Gillenwater (HSC), 6-2, 6-4

Consolation Bracket - #4 Singles Bretz d. Hoppmann, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 Bolling d. Kennedy, 6-4, 6-1

Third Place Baker (RC) d. Steiner (EMU), 6-2, 6-3 Fifth Place I. Bolling (VWC) d. Bretz (RMC), 7-6 (2), 6-2 Seventh Place Kennedy (GC) d. Hoppmann (LC), 6-3, 7-5 Ninth Place Weller (BC) d. Deal (E&H), 6-2, 6-4

Winners Bracket - #5 Singles Matt Croswell (BC) d. Tom Gift (RMC), 8-3 Hal Trent (RC) d. Jamie O' Sullivan (GC), 8-6 #1 David Lehman (W&L) d. Croswell, 6-0, 6-0 #4 Spencer Baird (VWC) d. #5 Tim Musser (EMU), 6-2, 6-1 #3 Jerry O'Hara (LC) d. Adam Kennedy (E&H), 7-5, 6-2 #2 Chris Duquette (HSC) d. Trent, 6-1. 6-1 Lehman d. Baird, 6-0, 6-1 O'Hara d. Duquette, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

Championship Lehman (W&L) d. O'Hara (LC), 6-0, 6-1

Consolation Bracket Croswell d. Musser, 6-3, 6-1 Trent d. Kennedy, 6-4, 6-2

Third Place C. Duquette (HSC) d. Baird (VWC), 1-6, 7-6 (3), 7-5 Fifth Place Trent (RC) d. Croswell (BC), 6-3, 6-1 Seventh Place Kennedy (E&H) d. Musser (EMU), 6-3, 6-3 Ninth Place O'Sullivan (GC) d. Gift (RMC), 6-4, 7-6 (6-5)

Winners Bracket - #6 Singles Wes Markey (EMU) d. Nick Benne (RMC), 8-3 Toshiro Abe (RC) d. Chris Carpenter (LC), 8-6 #1 Andrew Roberts (W&L) d. Markey, 6-1, 6-0 #5 Chad Worthington (BC) d. #4 Ari Betof, 6-4, 6-3 #3 Rob Light (HSC) d. #6 Spergess Easter (E&H), 6-0, 6-1 #2 Justin Murray (VWC) d. Abe, Roberts d. Worthington, 6-1, 6-0 Murray d. Light, 7-6, 6-2

Championship Roberts (W&L) d. Murray (VWC), 6-0, 6-1

Consolation Bracket Betof d. Markey, 6-1, 6-2 Easter d. Abe, 7-6(3), 6-4

Third Place Light (HSC) d. Worthington (BC), 6-0, 6-0 Fifth Place Easter (E&H) d. Betof (GC), 6-3, 6-4 Seventh Place Markey (EMU) d. Abe (RC), 6-3, 6-4 Ninth Place Carpenter (LC) d. Benne (RMC), 6-4, 6-3

Winners Bracket - #1 Doubles Lissauer/Duncan (RC) d. Hurst/Musser (EMU), 8-2 B. Daniel/Ancarrow (RMC) d. Hall/Croswell (BC), 9-7 #1 Pretila/Babka (W&L) d. Lissauer/Duncan, 9-7 #5 Chester/Bailey (VWC) d. #4 Garvin/O'Hara (LC), 8-3 #6 Drossman/Mavromatis (GC) d. #3 Smith/Brown (E&H), 8-4 #2 B.Duquette/Moss (HSC) d. B.Daniel/Ancarrow (RMC), 8-2 Pretila/Babka d. Chester/Bailey, 8-1 Drossman/Mavromatis (GC) d. B. Duquette/Moss, 9-7

Championship Pretila/Babka (W&L) d. Drossman/Mavromatis (GC), 9-7

Consolation Bracket - #1 Doubles Lissauer/Duncan d. Garvin/O'Hara, 8-5 Smith/Brown d. B. Daniel/Ancarrow, 8-1

Third Place B. Duquette/Moss (HSC) d. Chester/Bailey (VWC), 6-2, 6-3 Fifth Place Lissauer/Duncan (RC) d. Smith/Brown (E&H), 8-0 (def.) Seventh Place B. Daniel/Ancarrow (RMC) d. Garvin/O'Hara (LC), 6-4, 6-4 Ninth Place Hall/Croswell d. Hurst/Musser, 9-8 (9-7)

Winners Bracket - #2 Doubles Baker/Gillespie (RC) d. Myers/Weller (BC), 8-5 Hoppmann/Gray (LC) d. Flint/Bretz (RMC), 8-3 #1 James/Radford (W&L) d. Baker/Gillespie, 8-3 #5 Many/Kennedy (GC) d. Bolling/Bolling (VWC), 9-8 (3) #3 C. Duquette/Gillenwater (HSC) d. #6 Lundy/Easter (E&H), 8-5 Hoppmann/Gray d. #2 Groff/Miller (EMU), 8-5 James/Radford d. Many/Kennedy, 8-0 C. Duquette/Gillenwater d. Hoppmann/Gray, 8-3

Championship James/Radford (W&L) d. C. Duquette/Gillenwater (HSC), 6-2, 6-1

Consolation Bracket Bolling/Bolling d. Baker/Gillespie, 8-6 Groff/Miller d. Lundy/Easter, 8-0

Third Place Hoppmann/Gray (LC) d. Many/Kennedy (GC), 6-2, 2-6, 6-4 Fifth Place Groff/Miller (EMU) d. Bolling/Bolling (VWC), 6-2, 6-4 Seventh Place Baker/Gillespie (RC) d. Lundy/Easter (E&H), Ninth Place Myers/Weller (BC) d. Flint/Bretz (RMC), 8-4

Winners Bracket - #3 Doubles Markey/Steiner (EMU) d. Gift/J. Daniel (RMC), 9-7 Carpenter/Cardwell (LC) d. Trent/Abe (RC), 8-6 #1 Roberts/Tom Washburn (W&L) d. Markey/Steiner, 8-1 #4 Light/ Peter McCoy (HSC) d. #5 Patterson/Worthington (BC), 8-4 #3 Baird/Tom Gibson (GC) d. #6 Betof/O'Sullivan (GC), 8-2 Carpenter/Cardwell d. #2 Kennedy/Deal (E&H), 8-6 Roberts/Washburn d. Light/McCoy, 8-3 Baird/Gibson d. Carpenter/Cardwell, 8-5

Championship Roberts/Washburn (W&L) d. Baird/Gibson (VWC), 6-2, 6-1

Consolation Bracket Patterson/Worthington d. Markey/Steiner, 8-4 Kennedy/Deal d. Betof/O'Sullivan, 8-5

Third Place Light/McCoy (HSC) d. Carpenter/Cardwell (LC), 6-3, 7-5 Fifth Place Worthington/Patterson (BC) d. Kennedy/Deal (E&H), 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(1) Seventh Place Betof/O'Sullivan (GC) d. Markey/Steiner (EMU), 6-4, 6-4 Ninth Place Trent/Abe (RC) d. Gift/J. Daniel (RMC), 8-6