Trident Washington and Lee AthleticsUndergraduate AdmissionsAlumniNews OfficeW&L Home
Game Recaps
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports


Date: January 2, 2003
Contact: Brian Laubscher (540) 463-8676
Release: Upon Receipt

ONE-HUNDRED FIFTEEN W&L STUDENTS EARN SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS
Twelve Attain a 4.0 or Higher Grade-Point Average for the Fall Semester

LEXINGTON, Va. -- Washington and Lee Director of Athletics Mike Walsh has announced that 115 students earned Scholar-Athlete awards during the recently completed fall term. The students are all members of W&L athletic teams and achieved a grade-point average (GPA) of at least 3.500.

Additionally, 12 of the students honored achieved grade-point averages of 4.0 or higher (an A+ is worth 4.330 at W&L). Among the students achieving 4.0 or higher GPA's were freshman men's tennis player Charles Anderson (Brentwood, Tenn./Montgomery Bell), junior women's soccer and basketball player Heather Coleman (Blackwood, N.J./Triton Regional), sophomore All-America women's tennis player Lindsay Hagerman (Dallas, Texas/Highland Park), freshman women's tennis player Stephanie Hannon (Gastonia, N.C./Charlotte Latin), junior All-ODAC men's tennis player Austin Kim (Richmond, Va./Clover Hill), junior men's tennis player Seth Martin (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Radnor), senior Academic All-America football player John Melillo (Forney, Texas/Belle Plaine), senior men's tennis player Chris Sorenson (Glen Cove, N.Y./Long Island Lutheran), sophomore golfer Carlos Spaht (Baton Rouge, La./Episcopal), senior men's cross country captain Will Teichman (High Point, N.C./T. Wingate Andrews), senior Academic All-America football player Jay Thomas (Houston, Texas/Kincaid) and junior baseball player Mike Wert (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny).

Other notable athletes to receive Scholar-Athlete awards included senior All-ODAC women's lacrosse player Leslie Bogart (Wilton, Conn./Wilton), senior All-ODAC golfer Chip Campbell (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis Univ. School), junior All-ODAC women's soccer player Meghan Hayde (Massapequa, N.Y./St. Anthony), junior All-America women's lacrosse player Joanna Perini (Huntington, N.Y./Huntington), senior All-America women's tennis player Erika Proko (Charlotte, N.C./Providence Day), senior All-America football player Mat Rapoza (Kill Devil Hills, N.C./Manteo), junior All-America swimmer Eric Ritter (Birmingham, Ala./Mountain Brook), senior All-America football player and track athlete Chris Sullivan (San Antonio, Texas/Alamo Heights) and ODAC women's soccer Rookie of the Year Gina Von Sternberg (Houston, Texas/Episcopal).

Twenty-two of W&L's 23 varsity athletic programs achieved a team GPA of at least 3.000, led by the golf team with a 3.339. The highest women's team GPA was the women's tennis team with a 3.314 and no team recorded a GPA lower than 2.988.

W&L had an outstanding fall season on the playing fields as well. W&L's nine fall sports teams combined for a record of 72-33-5 (.677) with volleyball and women's soccer both advancing to the NCAA South Region Semifinals.

-- GENERALS --

NAME SPORT(S)
Vanessa Adams W. Cross Country/Track
Charles Anderson M. Tennis
Meredith Bailey W. Tennis
Jane Beall Field Hockey
Wes Bell M. Cross Country/Track
Kevin Bibona M. Soccer
Karen Blackburn W. Cross Country
Leslie Bogart W. Lacrosse
Tom Borda Golf
Ashley Brown W. Cross Country/Basketball
Rob Brown M. Lacrosse
Kristen Brown Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
Ben Bryant Football
Adam Bullock Baseball
Brett Burns Football
Chip Campbell Golf
Drew Catanese M. Swimming
Steven Chambers M. Cross Country/Track
William Childers M. Track
Heather Coleman W. Basketball/Soccer
Matt Collins Football
Angel Daniels W. Cross Country/Track
Peter Dean Baseball/Football
Mike Diverio Football
Lindsey Duran W. Soccer
Lauren Egbert W. Track
Brian Ellis M. Cross Country
Jennifer Fallon W. Cross Country/Swimming
Dan Fassio Baseball
Andrew Fotinos M. Cross Country
Betsy Frayer W. Cross Country/Track
Erich Frey M. Soccer
Meg Garner W. Cross Country/Track
Steve Geraghty M. Lacrosse
Kathleen Gibson Field Hockey
Brian Gladysz Baseball
Courtenay Glisson Riding
Bonnie Goldsmith W. Tennis
Robert Gosselink Baseball
Lindsay Hagerman W. Tennis
Stephanie Hannon W. Tennis
Michael Hanson Baseball
Courtney Harrison Field Hockey
Meghan Hayde W. Soccer
Ginny Helms W. Soccer
Scott Hettermann M. Basketball
Anne Jacobson Riding
Andrew James Football
Sarah Janowitz W. Lacrosse
Jessica Johnson W. Track
Kerry Kellogg Football
Clark Kensinger Football
Austin Kim M. Tennis
Amanda Kimble W. Swimming
Wes Kimmel Football
Suzanne LaFleur W. Swimming
Jessica Lake Field Hockey
Heather Lancaster Riding
Hugo Ledesma Diaz M. Track
Jane Ledlie W. Soccer
Andrew Lloyd M. Swimming
Jeff Lusk M. Tennis
Seth Martin M. Tennis
Todd Martin M. Cross Country
Tim Marx Riding
Wes McAdams M. Basketball
Susan McCracken W. Tennis
Mike McNamara M. Lacrosse
Kyle Meehan Field Hockey
John Melillo Football
Peter Monroe M. Soccer/Lacrosse
Michelle Moore W. Swimming
Roger Morscheiser M. Soccer
Kitt Murphy Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
Liam Murray Football
Walker Nickles M. Soccer
Joanna Perini W. Lacrosse
Molly Plummer W. Soccer
Alex Poor Wrestling
Erika Proko W. Tennis
Mat Rapoza Football
Kenny Rasamny M. Lacrosse
Lee Rasamny M. Lacrosse
Erin Rathbone Field Hockey/W. Lacrosse
Eric Ritter M. Swimming
Anne Rochfort W. Lacrosse
Ansel Sanders M. Lacrosse
K.C. Schaefer M. Tennis
Martin Schreeder Football
Norman Senior M. Cross Country
Ellie Simpson W. Tennis
Joanna Slack Field Hockey
Jason Smee Wrestling
Chris Sorenson M. Tennis
Carlos Spaht Golf
Michael Stanton M. Soccer
Jacob Stoehr M. Soccer
Matt Strickler M. Lacrosse
Chris Sullivan Football/M. Track
Chris Surdo M. Tennis
Stuart Swann Football
Zach Taylor Football
Will Teichman M. Cross Country
M.M. Tessier W. Swimming
Jay Thomas Football
Jenny Thomas W. Soccer
Elizabeth Twentyman W. Cross Country
Rachel Wallick W. Lacrosse
Brandi Jane Wedgeworth W. Tennis
Mike Wert Baseball
Laura Wilson W. Lacrosse
Emily Wolfing Volleyball
Kelley Zagol W. Soccer
Jimmy Zunka M. Lacrosse
Gina Von Sternberg W. Soccer

 

 


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670