Trident Washington and Lee AthleticsUndergraduate AdmissionsAlumniNews OfficeW&L Home
Game Recaps
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports


Date: June 30, 2005
Contact: Brian Laubscher (540) 458-8676
Release: Upon Receipt

W&L CLAIMS 212 ODAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE CITATIONS
Nearly 49 Percent of W&L Student-Athletes Garner Recognition

LEXINGTON, Va. -- The Old Dominion Athletic Conference has announced that 212 Washington and Lee student-athletes have been cited as ODAC Scholar-Athletes for the 2004-05 school year.

The criteria states that the honoree must be an athlete on a varsity athletic team and carry a 3.2 minimum grade-point average (GPA) for the 2004-05 school year.

Six athletes posted a GPA in excess of 4.0 for the year, including sophomore women's soccer player Emily Binns (Midlothian, Va./Midlothian), freshman cross country and track runner Tom Brower (Syracuse, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy), sophomore men's soccer player Tyrrell Burrus (Beaumont, Texas/Monsignor Kelly Catholic), senior cross country and track runner Steve Chambers (Christiana, Pa./Octorara Area), junior field hockey player Courtney Harrison (Richmond, Va./Collegiate) and senior field hockey and lacrosse player Kitt Murphy (New York, N.Y./St. Catherines).

Other notable recipients of the award included senior ODAC and Virginia Lacrosse Player of the Year Kristen Brown (Baltimore, Md./Catonsville), freshman ODAC Cross Country Rookie and Runner of the Year Lindsay Erickson (Silver Spring, Md./Stone Ridge), senior NCAA Tennis Singles Champion Lindsay Hagerman (Wichita Falls, Texas/Highland Park), senior ODAC Cross Country and Track Runner of the Year Nathan Johnson (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge County), senior All-America tennis player Paul McClure (Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University School), senior All-America lacrosse player Gavin Molinelli (Northport, N.Y./Northport), senior All-America lacrosse player Maggie Speasmaker (Charlottesville, Va./St. Anne’s-Belfield), senior All-America volleyball player Emily Wolfing (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), sophomore All-America tennis player Ginny Wortham (Richmond, Va./Collegiate) and senior All-America soccer player Kelley Zagol (Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga).

-- GENERALS --

NAME SPORT(S)
Keturah E. Akida Womenís Swimming
Kathryn S. Allen Womenís Field Hockey
Charles L. Anderson Menís Tennis
William S. Ansley Football
Brynne S. Archer Equestrian
Emma E. Axt Womenís Swimming
Virginia M. Baird Womenís Volleyball
Donald A. Banks Football
Brittany E. Bansak Equestrian
Emily E. Barker W. Soccer/Basketball/Track
Jane M. Beall Womenís Field Hockey
Wesley C. Bell Menís Cross Country
Christine E. Bender Womenís Lacrosse
Emily A. Binns Womenís Soccer
Karen L. Blackburn W. Cross Country / Track
Elizabeth A. Brandler Womenís Track
Kenneth C. Braud Menís Basketball
Megan N. Brooks Equestrian
Thomas M. Brower M. Cross Country / Track
Amy P,. Brown W. Cross Country / Track
Ashley R. Brown Womenís Cross Country
Kristen M. Brown W. Field Hockey / Lacrosse
Adam W. Bullock Baseball
Haley A. Bunting Womenís Soccer
Matthew T. Burrus Menís Soccer
Laura E. Byrne Womenís Volleyball
Taylor B. Callaham Football
Jordan C. Campbell Football
Christopher R. Caramore Football
Patrick J. Casey Menís Lacrosse
Martha L. Caulkins Womenís Soccer
Alexandra M. Chafey Womenís Tennis
Steven W. Chambers M. Cross Country / Track
Christopher S. Chaplin Baseball
Jessica C. Cobb Womenís Swimming
Lauren E. Cook Womenís Tennis
Bethany D. Dannelly Womenís Basketball
John C. Davis Menís Basketball
Austin B. Daws Golf
Natalie A. Day Womenís Tennis
Cagla Defterali Womenís Track
C. Christina Dixon Womenís Tennis
Joshua J. Dodds Menís Soccer
Katherine E. Duncan Womenís Tennis
L. Lane Earnest Womenís Lacrosse
Lauren C. Edmonson Womenís Volleyball
Clayton T. Edwards Baseball
Lindsay C. Erickson W. Cross Country / Track
Conner H. Esworthy Menís Soccer
Kelly N. Evans Womenís Lacrosse
Buford A. Fariss Menís Soccer
Andrew G. Fischer Menís Track
Anastasia S. Fisher Womenís Swimming
Robert D. Foster Football
William J. Fox Menís Lacrosse
Andrew J. Franklin Menís Basketball
Elizabeth A. Frayer W. Cross Country / Track
Marshall C. French Menís Track
Andrew J. Friski M. Cross Country / Track
Kerry A. Giblin Womenís Soccer
Taylor L. Gibson Womenís Volleyball
Georgia C. Gilroy Womenís Basketball
Courtenay L. Glisson Equestrian / Riding
Allison A. Gockley Womenís Lacrosse
Christopher G. Good Menís Lacrosse
Katherine A. Goodrich Equestrian / Riding
Peter B. Goodwin Menís Lacrosse
Robert S. Gosselink Baseball
Alexander J. Gould Menís Cross Country
Claire Graff Womenís Swimming
David R. Graham Football
Joshua R. Grahe Menís Soccer
Maureen M. Grant Womenís Swimming
Kimberly M. Gunst Womenís Track
Collin D. Guy Menís Lacrosse
Daniel J. Hackett Football
Kenneth D. Hackman Baseball
Lindsay D. Hagerman Womenís Tennis
Amanda K. Haines Womenís Tennis
Justin P. Hannon Menís Tennis
Courtney H. Harrison Womenís Field Hockey
Kyle M. Harvey Football
Rebecca L. Hatchett Womenís Field Hockey
Blair R. Haws W. Soccer / Track
Virginia E. Helms Womenís Soccer
Ryan M. Hoover Football
Thomas L. Hubka Football
Jessica L. Hunsinger Womenís Basketball
Ashley E. Hurt Womenís Volleyball
John B. Hyland Football / Lacrosse
Anne K. Jacobson Equestrian / Riding
Hayley R. James Womenís Basketball
Jon-William N. James Golf
Sang ďJackĒ H. Jeong M. Cross Country / Track
Geddes R. Johnson Golf
Nathan A. Johnson M. Cross Country / Track
Christopher E. Joseph Football
Brett L. Kearney Menís Soccer
Michael R. Keenan M. Track (Swimming)
Clark D. Kensinger Football
Christopher D. Kimmel Menís Tennis
Wesley J. Kimmel Football
Katie L. Kingsbury Womenís Tennis
Karen L. Klein Equestrian / Riding
Brian J. Krupczak Menís Track
Suzanne M. LaFleur Womenís Swimming
Christopher D. Lalli Menís Lacrosse
Caitlin D. Lane Equestrian / Riding
Rebecca S. LeMoine Womenís Cross Country
Katherine C. Lester W. Field Hockey / Lacrosse
Mallory C. Lobisser Womenís Lacrosse
Katherine H. Long Womenís Swimming
Avery K. Lovejoy Womenís Lacrosse
Kyle P. Luby Football
Matthew W. Luneburg Menís Lacrosse
Jeffrey D. Lusk Menís Tennis
Jennifer M. Lux Womenís Volleyball
Lisa M. Mabry Womenís Tennis
David D. Mackenzie Football / Baseball
Ryan S. MacPhee Football
James A. Madden Baseball
Alexander K. Mahoney M. Cross Country / Track
Natalia E. Maxwell Equestrian / Riding
Paul K. McClure Menís Tennis
Charles A. McCombs Menís Lacrosse
S. Elizabeth McCracken Womenís Tennis
Rhett F. McCraw Menís Soccer
James D. McDermott Menís Soccer
Andrew E. McEnroe Baseball
Ryan T. McGrath Menís Lacrosse
E. Kyle Meehan Womenís Field Hockey
Katherine M. Michaels W. Basketball / Lacrosse
David A. Miller Baseball
Peter E. Miller Menís Soccer
Gavin T. Molinelli Menís Lacrosse
Peter W. Monroe Menís Lacrosse
Lauren Morea Womenís Track
Roger V. Morscheiser Menís Soccer
Colette P. Moryan Womenís Swimming
E. ďKittĒ Murphy W. Field Hockey / Lacrosse
Liam J. Murray Football
Justin G. Mygatt Menís Soccer
Ryan C. Neff Football
Matthew a. Nickles Golf
Laura Nugent Womenís Field Hockey
Marguerite S. Nugent Womenís Field Hockey
Shanna E. Oltmans Womenís Soccer
Sarah C. Otey Womenís Basketball
Ashleigh N. Overly Womenís Volleyball
Sanjay A. Palakshappa Menís Tennis
Cassandra J. Pedroza Womenís Soccer
Richard A. Phillips Menís Soccer
Sante J. Piracci Menís Soccer
Scot B. Pittman Menís Soccer
Kathryn M. Puryear Womenís Cross Country
Lila E. Putney Womenís Field Hockey
Nicholas H. Raffetto Menís Soccer
Robert E. Rain Football
Erin N. Rathbone W. Field Hockey / Lacrosse
Matthew J. Reilley Menís Track
Steven H. Rivoir M. Cross Country / Track
Amy E. Roberson Womenís Swimming
Patricia A. Roberts Womenís Tennis
Anne M. Rochfort Womenís Lacrosse
Heather C. Rogers Womenís Soccer
James P. Ryan Menís Lacrosse
J. Stuart Sanford Menís Tennis
Elizabeth P. Sauer Womenís Swimming
Abigail A. Sauter Womenís Swimming
Norman G. Senior M. Cross Country / Track
Katherine ďCaseyĒA. Sharpe Womenís Track
Alice Shih Equestrian / Riding
Travis J. Short Menís Soccer
Hayley D. Skinner Equestrian / Riding
Megan E. Slosson W. Field Hockey / Lacrosse
Mark C. Snoddy Football
Margaret B. Speasmaker Womenís Lacrosse
Michael A. Stanton M. Soccer / Track
David R. Startsman Football
Edward ďLeeĒ Stinnett Menís Track
Allison K. Stokan Womenís Volleyball
Lily ďTippinsĒ Stone Womenís Cross Country
Brett B. Strohsacker Menís Soccer
Catherine Torrey Stroud Womenís Tennis
Frampton S. Swann Football
Raymond W. Sweeney Baseball
Richard A. Sweet Menís Basketball
Zachary B. Taylor Football
Rebecca Timmis Womenís Tennis
Katherine P. Tompkins Equestrian / Riding
Mary C. Turner Womenís Soccer
Elizabeth L. Twentyman Womenís Track
Timothy P. Vacek Golf
Amy L. Volkmann Womenís Field Hockey
Gina M. von Sternberg Womenís Soccer
Catherine ďMeredithĒ Walker Womenís Track
Jane ďElliottĒ Walker Womenís Cross Country
Grayson B. Wallace Menís Cross Country
Rachel E. Wallick Womenís Lacrosse
Jordan R. Wesley Baseball
Laura L. Westerman Womenís Swimming
Alexander B. White Menís Basketball
David A. Will Menís Basketball
Sarah E. Williamson Womenís Cross Country
Theodore J. Williams Golf
Walker J. Williams Football
Thomas ďLloydĒ. Wilson Football
Emily M. Wolff Womenís Basketball
Emily H. Wolfing Womenís Volleyball
ďGinnyĒ B. Wortham Womenís Tennis
Kelley J. Zagol Womenís Soccer
Anthony J. Zappin Golf

 

 

 


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-458-8676