Trident
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

WASHINGTON AND LEE WOMEN'S LACROSSE HONORS

ALL-AMERICA

2007
IWLCA/US Lacrosse - Kat Michaels (Third Team)

2006
IWLCA/US Lacrosse - Amanda Strickler (Second Team); Rachel Wallick (Third Team)

2005
IWLCA/US Lacrosse - Maggie Speasmaker (Second Team); Kitt Murphy (Third Team)

2004
Inside Lacrosse
- Kelly Taffe (Second Team)
Womenslacrosse.com - Kelly Taffe (Third Team)
IWLCA/US Lacrosse - Joanna Perini (Third Team)

2003
Warrior/Inside Lacrosse
- Sarah Janowitz (First Team)
Brine/US Lacrosse - Sarah Janowitz (Second Team)

2002
Brine/US Lacrosse
- Eloise Priest (First Team, Defender of the Year)

2001
US Lacrosse
- Eloise Priest (Second Team); Joanna Perini (Honorable Mention)
Brine - Eloise Priest (First Team); Liz Borges (Second Team)

1998
USWLA
- Whitney Parker (First Team)
Brine - Whitney Parker (First Team)

1997
USWLA
- Brooke Glenn (Second Team); Whitney Parker (Second Team)
Brine - Brooke Glenn (Second Team); Whitney Parker (Third Team)

1995
Brine - Carrie Niederer (Third Team)

1994
USWLA - Angie Carrington (Honorable Mention)
Brine - Angie Carrington (First Team)

1993
USWLA
- Ginny Dallam (First Team); Lisa Dowling (First Team); Angie Carrington (Honorable Mention)
Brine - Lisa Dowling (First Team); Ginny Dallam (Second Team); Angie Carrington (Third Team)

1992
USWLA
- Whitney Parker (Honorable Mention)

NORTH-SOUTH GAME PARTICIPANTS

2007 - Kelly Evans; Maggie Megear

2006 - Amanda Strickler, Rachel Wallick, Kate Lester

2005 - Kristen Brown, Maggie Speasmaker

2004 - Kelly Taffe, Lee Wheeler

2003 - Leslie Bogart; Sarah Janowitz

2002 - Courtenay Fisher; Eloise Priest

2001 - Liz Borges

2000 - Katherine Riddle

1998 - Mary Jo Mahoney; Whitney Parker; Lorraine Taurassi

1995 - Nicole Ripkin

1994 - Angie Carrington

1993 - Lisa Dowling

ALL-SOUTH REGION

2007 - Kelly Evans (First Team); Maggie Megear (First Team); Kat Michaels (First Team); Megan Slosson (Second Team); Kelsi Robinson (Second Team); Sarah Tilbor (Second Team)

2006 - Amanda Strickler (First Team); Rachel Wallick (First Team); Kate Lester (Second Team); Maggie Megear (Second Team); Kat Michaels (Second Team); Sarah Tilbor (Second Team)

2005 - Kristen Brown (First Team); Kitt Murphy (First Team); Maggie Speasmaker (First Team); Amanda Strickler (Second Team); Rachel Wallick (Second Team)

2004 - Sara Jurkowsky (First Team); Joanna Perini (First Team); Kelly Taffe (First Team)

2003 - Sarah Janowitz (First Team); Kitt Murphy (First Team); Kelly Taffe (First Team); Joanna Perini (Second Team); Lee Wheeler (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2002 - Eloise Priest (First Team); Leslie Bogart (Second Team); Julie Carskadon (Second Team); Sarah Janowitz (Second Team)

2001 - Liz Borges (First Team); Eloise Priest (First Team); Joanna Perini (Second Team); Lee Wheeler (Second Team)

2000 - Eloise Priest (First Team); Katherine Riddle (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

1999 - Kimmy Lubin (First Team); Cory Mettee (First Team)

1998 - Whitney Parker (First Team); Lorraine Taurassi (First Team); Mary Jo Mahoney (Second Team)

1997 - Brooke Glenn (First Team); Mary Jo Mahoney (First Team); Whitney Parker (First Team); Lorraine Taurassi (Second Team)

1996 - Brooke Glenn (First Team); Cinnie Logan (First Team); Whitney Parker (First Team); Erika Snyder (Second Team)

1995 - Carrie Niederer (First Team); Nicole Ripken (First Team); Lindsay Coleman (First Team); Brooke Glenn (Second Team)

1994 - Angie Carrington (First Team); Carrie Niederer (First Team)

1993 - Angie Carrington (First Team); Lisa Dowling (First Team); Ginny Dallam (First Team)

1992 - Angie Carrington (First Team); Whitney Hopkins (First Team); Kimberly Bishop (Honorable Mention)

ALL-OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2007 - Kelly Evans (First Team); Maggie Megear (First Team); Kat Michaels (First Team); Megan Slosson (Second Team); Kelsi Robinson (Second Team); Sarah Tilbor (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2006 - Amanda Strickler (First Team, Player of the Year); Kate Lester (First Team); Rachel Wallick (First Team); Maggie Megear (First Team); Kat Michaels (First Team); Sarah Tilbor (First Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2005 - Kristen Brown (First Team, Player of the Year); Maggie Speasmaker (First Team); Amanda Strickler (First Team); Rachel Wallick (First Team); Kitt Murphy (Second Team); Kate Lester (Second Team); Sarah Tilbor (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2004 - Sara Jurkowsky (First Team); Kitt Murphy (First Team); Joanna Perini (First Team, Player of the Year); Kelly Taffe (First Team); Rachel Wallick (Second Team); Lee Wheeler (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Co-Coach of the Year)

2003 - Sarah Janowitz (First Team, Player of the Year); Kitt Murphy (First Team); Joanna Perini (First Team); Kelly Taffe (First Team); Leslie Bogart (Second Team); Lee Wheeler (Honorable Mention); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2002 - Eloise Priest (First Team); Sarah Janowitz (First Team); Julie Carskadon (First Team); Leslie Bogart (First Team); Kelly Taffe (Second Team)

2001 - Liz Borges (First Team); Eloise Priest (First Team); Lee Wheeler (First Team); Sarah Janowitz (Second Team); Ellen Ritsch (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

2000 - Eloise Priest (First Team); Katherine Riddle (First Team); Leslie Bogart (Second Team); Courtenay Fisher (Second Team); Ellen Ritsch (Second Team)

1999 - Kimmy Lubin (First Team); Cory Mettee (First Team); Katherine Riddle (Second Team); Lauren Francis (Second Team)

1998 - Mary Jo Mahoney (First Team); Whitney Parker (First Team); Lorraine Taurassi (First Team); Kimmy Lubin (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

1997 - Brooke Glenn (First Team, Player of the Year); Mary Jo Mahoney (First Team); Whitney Parker (First Team); Lorraine Taurassi (First Team); Erika Snyder (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

1996 - Brooke Glenn (First Team); Cinnie Logan (First Team); Whitney Parker (Second Team); Erika Snyder (Second Team); Cheryl Taurassi (Second Team)

1995 - Lindsay Coleman, Carrie Niederer, Nicole Ripken (1st), Brooke Glenn (2nd)

1994 - Angie Carrington, Carrie Niederer (1st), Lindsay Coleman, Nicole Ripken, Dana Cornell (2nd)

1993 - Angie Carrington (First Team); Ginny Dallam (First Team); Lisa Dowling (First Team, Player of the Year); Lisa Jennings (First Team); Paige Henke (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

1992 - Kimberly Bishop (First Team); Lisa Dowling (First Team); Whitney Hopkins (First Team); Ginny Dallam (Second Team); Jan Hathorn (Coach of the Year)

1991 - Shawn Wert (First Team); Angie Carrington (Second Team); Ginny Dallam (Second Team); Lisa Dowling (Second Team)

1990 - Melissa Manko (First Team); Shawn Wert (First Team); Erica Ingersoll (Second Team)

1989 - Shawn Wert (Second Team)


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670