Trident Washington and Lee Athletics
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

2002 FAB FIVE WOMEN'S TENNIS TOURNAMENT
Hosted by Washington and Lee University
March 28 - April 1
Schedule/Results


#1 WILLIAMS 7, #5 WASHINGTON AND LEE 2
Thursday, March 28, 2002 • Women's Tennis Courts

SINGLES:
1. Selma Kikic (WC) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) 6-2, 6-1
2. Julie Mallory (WC) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-2
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) d. Kate Troy (WC) 6-2, 6-2
4. Stephanie Hall (WC) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-4, 6-3
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Tracy Cheung (WC) 6-3, 7-6 (2)
6. Jasmine Bradley (WC) d. Manning Willard (W&L) 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES:
1. Kikic/Hall d. Hatley/Proko 8-5
2. Cheung/Troy d. Hagerman/Willard 8-5
3. Bradley/Mallory d. Bruno/Strang 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (12-1)
WC (4-0)



#1 WILLIAMS 6, #6 POMONA PITZER 3
Friday, March 29, 2002 • Upper Courts

SINGLES:
1. Sheree Schwartz (PP) d. Selma Kikic (WC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
2. Julie Mallory (WC) d. Betsy Mork (PP) 6-2, 6-0
3. Kate Troy (WC) d. Kelli Howard (PP) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
4. Stephanie Hall (WC) d. Whitney Henderson (PP) 6-2, 6-2
5. Chelsea Heller (PP) d. Tracy Cheung (WC) 6-7, 6-3, 7-5
6. Jasmine Bradley (WC) d. Kelsey Chance (PP) 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Schwartz/Henderson d. Kikic/Hall 8-5
2. Troy/Cheung d. Howard/Heller 8-1
3. Bradley/Mallory d. Vicki Chen/Mork 8-3

RECORDS:
WC (5-0)
PP (9-1)

#3 TRINITY 8, #9 KENYON 1
Friday, March 29, 2002 • Lower Courts

SINGLES:
1. Lizzie Yasser (T) d. Brooke Roeper (K) 6-0, 6-0
2. Lindsay Smith (T) d. Elly Sherman (K) 6-2, 6-3
3. Lisa Beauchamp (K) d. Megan Suarez (T) 6-4, 6-4
4. Abbe Ulrich (T) d. Katy Tucker (K) 6-7, 6-4, 6-2
5. Christy Austin (T) d. Megan Lyons (K) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
6. Heather McGowan (T) d. Claire Larson (K) 7-6, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Yasser/Ulrich d. Roeper/Tucker 8-2
2. Austin/McGowan d. Sherman/Beauchamp 8-3
3. Smith/Suarez d. Caitlin Looney/Sara Mark 8-2

RECORDS:
Trinity (7-3)
Kenyon (5-3)

#2 EMORY 7, #5 WASHINGTON AND LEE 2
Friday, March 29, 2002 • Upper Courts

SINGLES:
1. Mary Ellen Gordon (E) d. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) 6-1, 6-3
2. Erika Proko (W&L) d. Julia Jacobs (E) 6-2, 6-3
3. Margaret Moscato (E) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L) 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3
4. Shannon Lovett (E) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 6-1, 6-1
5. Carina Alberelli (E) d. Laura Bruno (W&L) 6-3, 6-4
6. Nadine Khattak (E) d. Manning Willard (W&L) 6-2, 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Gordon/Anusha Natarajan d. Hatley/Proko 8-5
2. Moscato/Emily Warburg d. Hagerman/Willard 9-7
3. Bruno/Strang d. Khattak/Alberelli 9-8 (4)

RECORDS:
W&L (12-2)
EMORY (7-2)

 


#1 WILLIAMS 7, # 7 GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS 2
Saturday, March 30, 2002 • Lower Courts

SINGLES
1. Selma Kikic (W) d. Ellen Anderson (GA) 6-2, 6-1
2. Julie Maory (W) d. Laura Beduhn (GA) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
3. Katherine Troy (W) d. Allison Kramer (GA) 6-2, 6-0
4. Stephanie Hall (W) d. Kristin Donley (GA) 6-3, 7-6 (3)
5. Kara Smiley (GA) d. Tracy Cheung (W) 6-4, 3-6, 6-
6. Jasmine Bradley (W) d. Kris Rosborough (GA) 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES
1. Kikic/Hall d. Anderson/Donley 8-3
2. Beduhn/Rosborough d. Cheung/Troy 8-3
3. Mallory/Bradley d. Kramer/Mikaela Schmitt 8-2

RECORDS
WC (6-0)
GA (7-4)

#9 KENYON 9, #20 MARY WASHINGTON 0
Saturday, March 30, 2002 • Upper Courts

SINGLES
1. Brooke Roeper (K) d. Steff Slaughter (MW) Forfeit - Injury
2. Elly Sherman (K) d. Karli Schneider (MW) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
3. Lisa Beauchamp (K) d. Lindsay McMahon (MW) 4-6, 6-3 (10-4)
4. Katy Tucker (K) d. Kim Colwell (MW) 6-2, 6-0
5. Megan Lyons (K) d. nancy Clark (MW) 6-7 (7), 6-1, 6-1
6. Claire Larson (K) d. Dena Heath (MW) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES
1. Roeper/Tucker d. Slaughter/Schneider 8-3
2. Sherman/Lyons d. Colwell/Heath 8-0
3. Beauchamp/Caitlin Looney d. McMahon/Margaret Hauff 9-8 (9)

#2 EMORY 8, #6 POMONA PITZER 1
Saturday, March 30, 2002 • Lower Courts • 1:00 pm

SINGLES:
1. Mary Ellen Gordon (EU) d. Sheree Schwartz (PP) 6-3, 6-3
2. Margaret Moscato (EU) d. Betsy Mork (PP) 7-5, 6-2
3. Julia Jacobs (EU) d. Kelli Howard (PP) 6-4, 6-3
4. Shannon Lovett (EU) d. Whitney Henderson (PP) 6-4, 6-2
5. Carina Alberelli (EU) d. Chelsea Heller (PP) 6-0, 6-3
6. Nadine Khattak (EU) d. Kelsey Chance (PP) 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Gordon/Anusha Natarogan (EU) d. Schwartz/Henderson (PP) 8-2
2. Warburg/Moscato (EU) d. Howard/Heller (PP) 8-5
3. Mork/Vicki Chen (PP) d. Khattak/Alberelli (EU) 8-4

RECORD:
Emory (8-2)
Pomona-Pitzer (9-2)

#5 WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, #3 TRINITY 3
Saturday, March 30, 2002 • Upper Courts • 1:00 pm

SINGLES:
1. Lizzie Yasser (TU) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 6-0, 6-1
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Lindsay Smith (TU) 6-1, 6-2
3. Megan Suarez (TU) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
4. Abbe Ulrich (TU) d. Elizabeth Law (W&L) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Christy Austin (TU) 6-3, 7-5
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Jackie Mendillo (TU) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Proko (W&L) d. Yasser/Ulrich (TU) 9-8 (6)
2. Hagerman/Willard (W&L) d. Austin/Heather McGowan (TU) 8-6
3. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang (W&L) d. Smith/Suarez (TU) 9-8 (5)

RECORD:
W&L (13-2)
Trinity (7-4)


#5 WASHINGTON AND LEE 6, #6 POMONA PITZER 0
Sunday, March 31, 2002 • Tennis Center

SINGLES:
1. Erika Proko (W&L) vs. Sheree Schwartz (PP) DNP
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Betsy Mork (PP) 6-2, 6-2
3. Melissa Hatley (W&L) vs. Kelli Howard (PP) DNP
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) vs. Whitney Henderson (PP) DNF
5. Laura Bruno (W&L) d. Chelsea Heller (PP) 6-0, 6-2
6. Manning Willard (W&L) d. Ginger Wachter (PP) 6-2, 6-2

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Proko d. Schwartz/Henderson 9-7
2. Hagerman/Willard d. Howard/Heller 8-5
3. Bruno/Strang d. Vicki Chen/Mork 8-5

RECORDS:
W&L (14-2)
PP (9-3)

#2 EMORY 5, #3 TRINITY 2
Sunday, March 31, 2002 • Tennis Center

SINGLES
1. Lizzie Yasser (T) d. Mary Ellen Gordon (E) 4-6, 6-4, 10-4
2. Lindsay Smith (T) d. Margaret Moscato (E) 6-4, 3-6, 11-9
3. Julia Jacobs (E) d. Megan Suarez DNF
4. Shannon Lovett (E) d. Abbe Ulrich 6-3, 6-3
5. Carina Alberelli (E) d. Christy Austin (T) 6-0, 6-4
6. Nadine Khattak (E) d. Heather McGowan (T) 6-2, 6-2

DOUBLES
1. Gordon/Anusha Natarajan (E) d. Yasser/Smith (T) 8-3
2. Moscato/Warburg (E) d. Austin/McGowan (T) 8-3
3. Smith/Suarez (T) d. Alberelli/Khattak (E) 8-4

RECORDS
Trinity (7-5)
Emory (9-2)


#5 WASHINGTON AND LEE 5, #7 GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS 4
Monday, April 1, 2002 • Women's Tennis Courts

SINGLES:
1. Laura Beduhn (GA) d. Erika Proko (W&L) 7-6 (10), 6-3
2. Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Ellen Anderson (GA) 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-1
3. Kara Smiley (GA) d. Melissa Hatley (W&L) 6-3, 6-3
4. Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Kristen Donley (GA) 6-2, 6-7 (1), 6-3
5. Allison Kramer (GA) d. Laura Bruno (W&L) 7-5, 6-3
6. Kris Rosborough (GA) d. Manning Willard (W&L) 7-6 (3), 6-4

DOUBLES:
1. Hatley/Proko d. Anderson/Donley 8-6
2. Hagerman/Willard d. Beduhn/Kramer 9-8 (5)
3. Bruno/Sallie Gray Strang d. Rosborough/Mikaela Schmitt 8-6

RECORDS:
W&L (15-2)
GUSTAVUS (7-5)

 


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670