Trident Washington and Lee Athletics
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2004 WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hosted by Washington and Lee University
April 23-25, 2004

Draw in Excel Spreadsheet

Championship Release

All-Tournament Team

All-Conference Teams

TEAM STANDINGS

1. W&L 72 pts.
2. Hollins 51 pts.
3. Emory & Henry 36.5 pts.
4. Roanoke 34.5 pts.
5. Lynchburg 21 pts.
5. Bridgewater 21 pts.
7. Virginia Wesleyan 19 pts.
8. Guilford 14.0 pts.
9. Sweet Briar 11 pts.
10. Randolph-Macon 10.5 pts.
11. Eastern Mennonite 6 pts.
12. Randolph-Macon Woman's 3.5 pts.

No. 1 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) Bye
#2 Ashley Fleming (RC) Bye
#3 Alice Moss (HU) Bye
#4 Trista McGlothlin (E&H) Bye
Susan Robertson (VWC) d. Stephanie Good (EMU); 6-1, 6-3
Anne Yust (BC) d. Brentz Basten (SBC); 6-0, 6-0
Brooke Lambert (RMC) d. Jenna Nacht (RMWC); 6-0, 6-0
Carly Matteson (GC) d. Marin Brown (LC); 6-0, 6-4

QUARTERFINALS
#1 Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. Susan Robertson (VWC); 6-3, 6-0
#2 Ashley Fleming (RC) d. Carly Matteson (GC); 6-0, 6-0
#3 Alice Moss (HU) d. Brooke Lambert (RMC); 6-1, 6-0
#4 Trista McGlothlin (E&H) d. Anne Yust (BC); 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-1

SEMIFINALS
#1 Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. #4 Trista McGlothlin (E&H); 6-2, 6-1
#3 Alice Moss (HU) d. #2 Ashley Fleming (RC); 2-6, 6-2, 6-3

FINALS
#1 Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) d. #3 Alice Moss (HU); 6-1, 6-1

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Carly Matteson (GC) d. Stephanie Good (EMU); 8-2
Brooke Lambert (RMC) d. Brentz Basten (SBC); 9-8 (6)
Anne Yust (BC) d. Jenna Nacht (RMWC); 8-6
Susan Robertson (VWC) d. Marin Brown (LC); 8-1

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Carly Matteson (GC) d. Brooke Lambert (RMC); 8-5
Anne Yust (BC) d. Susan Robertson (VWC); 8-2

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#2 Ashley Fleming (RC) d. #4 Trista McGlothlin (E&H); 8-4

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Anne Yust (BC) d. Brooke Lambert (RMC); 8-1

No. 2 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Kristen McClung (W&L) Bye
#2 Barrett Jones (HU) Bye
#3 Kayla Carter (E&H) Bye
#4 Lisa Fanney (VWC) Bye
Laura Denson (SBC) d. Sarah Taylor (BC); 7-5, 7-6 (3)
Sarah Helbig (LC) d. Stephanie King (RMWC); 6-2, 6-0
Songan Nguyen (GC) d. Amy Iden (RMC); 6-4, 6-1
Blake Crilley (RC) d. Kara Miller (EMU); 6-4, 6-2

QUARTERFINALS
#1 Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Laura Denson (SBC); 6-0, 6-0
#2 Barrett Jones (HU) d. Blake Crilley (RC); 6-1, 6-0
#3 Kayla Carter (E&H) d. Songan Nguyen (GC); 6-0, 6-2
Sarah Helbig (LC) d. #4 Lisa Fanney (VWC); 7-6 (6), 7-5

SEMIFINALS
#1 Kristen McClung (W&L) d. Sarah Helbig (LC); 6-1, 6-0
#2 Barrett Jones (HU) d. #3 Kayla Carter (E&H); 6-1, 6-2

FINALS
#1 Kristen McClung (W&L) d. #2 Barrett Jones (HU); 6-0, 6-3

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Sarah Taylor (BC) d. Blake Crilley (RC); 8-5
Songan Nguyen (GC) d. Stephanie King (RMWC); 8-2
Amy Iden (RMC) d. Lisa Fanney (VWC); 9-7
Laura Denson (SBC) d. Kara Miller (EMU); 8-2

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Songan Nguyen (GC) d. Sarah Taylor (BC); 8-0
Laura Denson (SBC) d. Amy Iden (RMC); 9-8 (9-7)

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Sarah Helbig (LC) d. #3 Kayla Carter (E&H); 8-6

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Laura Denson (SBC) vs. Songan Nguyen (GC)

No. 3 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Elizabeth Law (W&L) Bye
#2 Melissa James (HU) Bye
#3 Devon Humphries (RC) Bye
#4 Caroline Place (VWC) Bye
Cecille Lawson (E&H) d. Anne Landay (GC); 6-3, 6-1
Courtney Taylor (BC) d. Debbie Boese (EMU); 6-4, 6-3
Kathryn Andrews (LC) d. Lauren Byrne (SBC); 6-1, 6-0
Megan McEwen (RMC) d. Lani Cherry (RMWC); 6-0, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS
#1 Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. Cecille Lawson (E&H); 6-0, 6-0
#2 Melissa James (HU) d. Megan McEwen (RMC); 0-6, 6-3, 6-2
#3 Devon Humphries (RC) d. Kathryn Andrews (LC); 6-2, 7-5
#4 Caroline Place (VWC) d. Courtney Taylor (BC); 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

SEMIFINALS
#1 Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. #4 Caroline Place (VWC); 6-0, 6-0
#2 Melissa James (HU) d. #3 Devon Humphries (RC); 6-3, 6-3

FINALS
#1 Elizabeth Law (W&L) d. #2 Melissa James (HU); 6-1, 6-2

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Anne Landay (GC) d. Megan McEwen (RMC); default
Kathryn Andrews (LC) d. Debbie Boese (EMU); 8-1
Courtney Taylor (BC) d. Lauren Byrne (SBC); 8-6
Lani Cherry (RMWC) d. Cecille Lawson (E&H); 8-6

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Kathryn Andrews (LC) d. Anne Landay (GC); 8-0
Courtney Taylor (BC) d. Lani Cherry (RMWC); 8-6

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#3 Devon Humphries (RC) d. #4 Caroline Place (VWC); 8-3

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Kathryn Andrews (LC) d. Courtney Taylor (BC); 8-1

No. 4 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Ginny Wortham (W&L) Bye
#2 Cindy McGraw (RC) Bye
#3 Kendra Penry (HU) Bye
#4 Susanna Knouse (SBC) Bye
Sara Childers (E&H) d. Natalie Straub (BC); 6-3, 6-1
Lena Caron (GC) d. Aly Nardi (RMC); 7-6 (4), 6-2
Meghan Cronin (LC) d. Carla Teagle (VWC); 6-3, 6-3
Angela Boese (EMU) d. Jennifer Leonard (RMWC); 6-3, 6-3

QUARTERFINALS
#1 Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. Sara Childers (E&H); 6-0, 6-0
#2 Cindy McGraw (RC) d. Angela Boese (EMU); 6-4, 6-1
#3 Kendra Penry (HU) d. Meghan Cronin (LC); 6-1, 6-0
#4 Susanna Knouse (SBC) d. Lena Caron (GC); 6-3, 6-1

SEMIFINALS
#1 Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. #4 Susanna Knouse (SBC); 6-0, 6-0
#3 Kendra Penry (HU) d. #2 Cindy McGraw (RC); 6-2, 6-1

FINALS
#1 Ginny Wortham (W&L) d. #3 Kendra Penry (HU); 6-1, 6-1

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Angela Boese (EMU) d. Natalie Straub (BC); 8-1
Aly Nardi (RMC) d. Meghan Cronin (LC); 8-6
Lena Caron (GC) d. Carla Teagle (VWC); 8-4
Sara Childers (E&H) d. Jennifer Leonard (RMWC); 8-1

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Angela Boese (EMU) d. Aly Nardi (RMC); 8-4
Sara Childers (E&H) d. Lena Caron (GC); 8-2

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#2 Cindy McGraw (RC) d. #4 Susanna Knouse (SBC); 8-1

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Sara Childers (E&H) d. Angela Boese (EMU); 8-2

No. 5 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Lisa Mabry (W&L) Bye
#2 Emily Olsen (HU) Bye
#3 Anne Ryan (E&H) Bye
#4 Ashley Clay (BC) Bye
Alanna Arthur (LC) d. Rebecca Drooger (EMU); 6-3, 6-0
Julie Goode (RMC) d. Haley Graham (SBC); 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Laura Price (RC) d. Jessica Ware (RMWC); 6-0, 6-3
Jessica Burns (VWC) d. Christine Allen (GC); 6-2, 2-6, 7-5

QUARTERFINALS
#1 Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. Alanna Arthur (LC); 6-1, 6-0
#2 Emily Olsen (HU) d. Jessica Burns (VWC); 6-0, 6-0
#3 Anne Ryan (E&H) d. Laura Price (RC); 6-1, 6-0
#4 Ashley Clay (BC) d. Julie Goode (RMC); 6-3, 6-4

SEMIFINALS
#1 Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. #4 Ashley Clay (BC); 6-1, 6-1
#3 Anne Ryan (E&H) d. #2 Emily Olsen (HU); 6-4, 7-6 (3)

FINALS
#1 Lisa Mabry (W&L) d. #3 Anne Ryan (E&H); 6-0, 6-0

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Rebecca Drooger (EMU) d. Jessica Burns (VWC); 8-2
Laura Price (RC) d. Haley Graham (SBC); 8-3
Jessica Ware (RMWC) d. Julie Goode (RMC); 8-1
Alanna Arthur (LC) d. Christine Allen (GC); 8-6

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Laura Price (RC) d. Rebecca Drooger (EMU); 8-3
Alanna Arthur (LC) d. Jessica Ware (RMWC); 8-1

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#2 Emily Olsen (HU) d. #4 Ashley Clay (BC); 8-2

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Laura Price (RC) d. Alanna Arthur (LC); 8-3

No. 6 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Katie Kingsbury (W&L) Bye
#2 Stacie Blevins (E&H) Bye
#3 Candice Dalton (HU) Bye
#4 Liz Margeson (LC) Bye
Shelly Reitenauer (BC) d. Kate Petersen (RMC); 6-1, 6-2
Bethany Kent (VWC) d. Elizabeth Appenzeller (GC); 6-2, 7-5
Tiffany Horst (EMU) d. Ellen Barnes (RMWC); 6-4, 6-2
Carolyn Maurer (GC) d. Kirkland Wohlrab (SBC); 7-5, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS
#1 Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Shelly Reitenauer (BC); 6-0, 6-0
#2 Stacie Blevins (E&H) d. Carolyn Maurer (GC); 6-2, 3-6, 6-0
#3 Candice Dalton (HU) d. Tiffany Horst (EMU); 6-0, 6-0
Bethany Kent (VWC) d. #4 Liz Margeson (LC); 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

FINALS
#1 Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. Bethany Kent (VWC); 6-0, 6-1
#3 Candice Dalton (HU) d. #2 Stacie Blevins (E&H); 5-7, 6-0, 6-1

FINALS
#1 Katie Kingsbury (W&L) d. #3 Candice Dalton (HU); 6-0, 6-0

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Carolyn Maurer (RC) d. Kate Peterson (RMC); 8-2
Elizabeth Appenzeller (GC) d. Tiffany Horst (EMU); 8-4
Liz Margeson (LC) d. Ellen Barnes (RMWC); 8-4
Kirkland Wohlrab (SBC) d. Shelly Reitenauer (BC); 8-3

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Carolyn Maurer (RC) d. Elizabeth Appenzeller (GC); 8-2
Liz Margeson (LC) d. Kirkland Wohlrab (SBC); 9-8 (3)

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#2 Stacie Blevins (E&H) d. Bethany Kent (VWC); 8-1

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Carolyn Maurer (RC) d. Liz Margeson (LC); 8-4

No. 1 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) Bye
#2 Carter/McGlothlin (E&H) Bye
#3 James/Jones (HU) Bye
#4 Crilley/Fleming (RC) Bye
King/Nacht (RMWC) d. Matteson/Nguyen (GC); 9-7
Fanney/Robertson (VWC) d. Basten/Geyer (SBC); 8-1
Taylor/Yust (BC) d. Brown/Williams (LC); no score
Lambert/McEwen (RMC) d. Boese/Good (EMU); 8-1

QUARTERFINALS
#1 Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. King/Nacht (RMWC); 8-0
#2 Carter/McGlothlin (E&H) d. Lambert/Peterson (RMC); 9-7
#3 James/Jones (HU) d. Taylor/Yust (BC); 8-3
Fanney/Robertson (VWC) d. #4 Crilley/Fleming (RC); 8-3

SEMIFINALS
#1 Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. Fanney/Robertson (VWC); 8-0
#3 James/Jones (HU) d. #2 Carter/McGlothlin (E&H); 8-1

FINALS
#1 Hagerman/Wortham (W&L) d. #3 James/Jones (HU); 6-2, 6-1

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Matteson/Nguyen (GC) d. Lambert/Peterson (RMC); 8-3
Taylor/Yust (BC) d. Basten/Geyer (SBC); 8-1
Crilley/Fleming (RC) d. Brown/Williams (LC); 8-3
King/Nacht (RMWC) d. Boese/Good (EMU); 8-5

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Taylor/Yust (BC) d. Matteson/Nguyen (GC); 8-5
Crilley/Fleming (RC) d. King/Nacht (RMWC); 8-3

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#2 Carter/McGlothlin (E&H) d. Fanney/Robertson (VWC); 9-7

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Crilley/Fleming (RC) d. Taylor/Yust (BC); 8-3

No. 2 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Farris/McClung (W&L) Bye
#2 Humphries/Latronica (RC) Bye
#3 Kelly/Moss (HU) Bye
#4 Blevins/Lawson (E&H) Bye
Denson/Wohlrab (SBC) d. Goode/Iden (RMC); 9-7
Burns/Teagle (VWC) d. Reitenauer/Taylor (BC); 8-1
Helbig/Margeson (LC) d. Boese/Miller (EMU); 8-4
Caron/Landay (GC) d. Cherry/Leonard (RMWC); 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
#1 Farris/McClung (W&L) d. Denson/Wohlrab (SBC); 8-1
#2 Humphries/Latronica (RC) d. Caron/Landay (GC); 8-2
#3 Kelly/Moss (HU) d. Helbig/Margeson (LC); 9-7
#4 Blevins/Lawson (E&H) d. Burns/Teagle (VWC); 8-5

SEMIFINALS
#1 Farris/McClung (W&L) d. #4 Blevins/Lawson (E&H); 8-0
#2 Humphries/Latronica (RC) d. #3 Kelly/Moss (HU); 8-4

FINALS
#1 Farris/McClung (W&L) d.#2 Humphries/Latronica (RC); 6-1, 6-2

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Goode/Iden (RMC) d. Caron/Landay (GC); 8-2
Helbig/Margeson (LC) d. Burns/Teagle (VWC); 8-0
Boese/Miller (EMU) d. Reitenauer/Taylor (BC); 8-6
Denson/Wohlrab (SBC) d. Cherry/Leonard (RMWC); 8-3

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Helbig/Margeson (LC) d. Goode/Iden (RMC); 8-2
Denson/Wohlrab (SBC) d. Boese/Miller (EMU); 8-4

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#3 Kelly/Moss (HU) d. #4 Blevins/Lawson (E&H); 8-1

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Helbig/Margeson (LC) d. Denson/Wohlrab (SBC); 8-5

No. 3 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Law/Mabry (W&L) Bye
#2 Howard/Penry (HU) Bye
#3 McGraw/Smith (RC) Bye
#4 Childers/Ryan (E&H) Bye
Andrews/Cronin (LC) d. Horst/Kniss (EMU); 8-0
Kent/Place (VWC) d. Byrne/Knouse (SBC); 8-4
Allen/Appenzeller (GC) d. Barnes/Ware (RMWC); 8-3
Clay/Straub (BC) d. Carpenteri/Nardi (RMC); 8-1

QUARTERFINALS:
#1 Law/Mabry (W&L) d. Andrews/Cronin (LC); 8-1
#2 Howard/Penry (HU) d. Clay/Straub (BC); 8-2
#3 McGraw/Smith (RC) d. Allen/Appenzeller (GC); 8-3
#4 Childers/Ryan (E&H) d. Kent/Place (VWC); 9-7

SEMIFINALS
#1 Law/Mabry (W&L) d. #4 Childers/Ryan (E&H); 8-0
#2 Howard/Penry (HU) d. #3 McGraw/Smith (RC); 8-2

FINALS
#1 Law/Mabry (W&L) d. #2 Howard/Penry (HU); 6-2, 6-2

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Clay/Straub (BC) d. Horst/Kniss (EMU); 8-4
Byrne/Knouse (SBC) d. Allen/Appenzeller (GC); 8-3
Kent/Place (VWC) d. Barnes/Ware (RMWC); 8-3
Andrews/Cronin (LC) d. Carpenteri/Nardi (RMC); 8-3

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Clay/Straub (BC) d. Byrne/Knouse (SBC); 8-4
Andrews/Cronin (LC) d. Kent/Place (VWC); 8-5

THIRD PLACE MATCH
#3 McGraw/Smith (RC) d. #4 Childers/Ryan (E&H); 9-7

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Andrews/Cronin (LC) d. Clay/Straub (BC); 8-1

 


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670