Trident Washington and Lee Athletics
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2002 WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hosted by Washington and Lee University
April 26-28, 2002
(Updated 6:02 pm on 4/28/02)

ODAC Championship Release

2002 All-Tournament Team

2002 All-Conference Team

TEAM STANDINGS
(FINAL)

TEAM POINTS
Hollins 60
Washington and Lee 53
Bridgewater 35.5
Sweet Briar 33.5
Roanoke 24
Emory & Henry 20
Virginia Wesleyan 19.5
Eastern Mennonite 14.5
Lynchburg 14
Randolph-Macon 3
Guilford 0
Randolph-Macon Woman's College 0

No. 1 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Marie Trimble (W&L) Bye
#2 Ashley Flemming (RC) Bye
#3 Brooke Sheetz (VWC) Bye
#4 Tica Stoevhase (SBC) Bye
Laura Gotschall (E&H) d. Carla King (LC), 6-4, 6-1
Alice Moss (HU) d. Anne Taylor (RMWC), 6-1, 6-3
Lynsey Landes (BC) d. Elena Wood (GC), 6-0, 6-0
Emily Mullett (EMU) d. Amy Iden (RMC), 6-0, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS
Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Laura Gotschall (E&H), 6-3, 6-3
Alice Moss (HU) d. Tica Stoevhase, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Brooke Sheetz (VWC) d. Lynsey Landes (BC), 6-1, 6-1
Ashley Fleming (RC) d. Emily Mullet (EMU), 6-2, 7-6 (4)

SEMIFINALS
Marie Trimble (W&L) d. Alice Moss (HU), 7-6 (2), 6-1
Ashley Fleming (RC) d. Brooke Sheetz (VWC), 6-4, 6-1

FINALS
Ashley Fleming (RC) d. Marie Trimble (W&L); 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (5)

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Alice Moss (HU) vs. Brooke Sheetz (VWC) Rained Out

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Emily Mullet (EMU) d. Carla King (LC), 8-3
Lynsey Landes (BC) d. Anne Taylor (RMWC), 8-0
Tica Stoevhase (SBC) d. Elena Wood (GC), 8-0
Laura Gotschall (E&H) d. Amy Iden (RMC), 8-1

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Emily Mullet (EMU) d. Lynsey Landes (BC), 8-6
Tica Stoevhase (SBC) d. Laura Gotschall (E&H), 8-1

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Emily Mullet (EMU) vs. Tica Stoevhase (SBC) Rained Out

No. 2 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Ellie Simpson (W&L) Bye
#2 Anne Stephenson (HU) Bye
#3 Laura Miller (EMU) Bye
#4 Jennifer Goodwin (BC) Bye
Stephanie Mills (RMC) d. Jessica Hatch (VWC), 6-4, 6-2
Marianne Dolan (RC) d. Courtney Lowe (GC), 6-2, 6-3
Torrey Shallcross (SBC) d. Lea McNutt (E&H), 6-0, 6-3
Karen Munch (LC) d. Liz Crowder (RMWC), 6-3, 6-4

QUARTERFINALS
Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Stefanie Mills (RMC), 6-0, 6-0
Jennifer Goodwin (BC) d. Marianne Dolan (RC), 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
Torrey Shallcross (SBC) d. Laura Miller (EMU), 6-4, 7-5
Anne Stephenson (HU) d. Karen Munch (LC), 6-2, 6-1

SEMIFINALS
Ellie Simpson (W&L) d. Jennifer Goodwin (BC), 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Anne Stephenson (HU) d. Torrey Shallcross (SBC), 6-1, 6-1

FINALS
Anne Stephenson (HU) d. Ellie Simpson (W&L); 7-6 (2), 6-2

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Jennifer Goodwin (BC) vs. Torrey Shallcross (SBC) Rained Out

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Jessica Hatch (VWC) d. Karen Munch (LC), 8-6
Laura Miller (EMU) d. Courtney Lowe (GC), 8-1
Marianne Dolan (RC) d. Lea McNutt (E&H), 8-1
Stefanie Mills (RMC) d. Liz Crowder (RMWC), 8-2

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Jessica Hatch (VWC) d. Laura Miller (EMU), 8-4
Stefanie Mills (RMC) d. Marianne Dolan (RC), 8-5

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Jessica Hatch (VWC) vs. Stefanie Mills (RMC) Rained Out

No. 3 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Meredith Bailey (W&L) Bye
#2 Cayce Schnare (HU) Bye
#3 Susan Robertson (VWC) Bye
#4 Nicole Fuselier (E&H) Bye
Ashley Forehand (SBC) d. Devon Humphries (RC), 6-1, 6-2
Blair Hardaway (LC) d. Lindsay Garofalo (RMC), 6-1, 6-1
Rachel Miller (EMU) d. Elizabeth Appenzeller (GC), 6-1, 6-0
Mandy Sager (BC) d. Stephanie King (RMWC), 6-1, 6-2

QUARTERFINALS
Ashley Forehand (SBC) d. Meredith Bailey (W&L), 7-5, 6-4
Nicole Fuselier (E&H) d. Blair Hardaway (LC), 6-2, 6-2
Susan Robertson (VWC) d. Rachel Miller (EMU), 6-4, 6-3
Cayce Schnare (HU) d. Mandy Sager (BC), 6-2, 6-0

SEMIFINALS
Ashley Forehand (SBC) d. Nicole Fuselier (E&H), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Cayce Schnare (HU) d. Susan Robertson (VWC), 6-1, 6-0

FINALS
Cayce Schnare (HU) d. Ashley Forehand (SBC); 6-4, 6-3

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Nicole Fuselier (E&H) vs. Susan Robertson (VWC) Rained Out

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Mandy Sager (BC) d. Devon Humphries (RC), 8-2
Rachel Miller (EMU) d. Lindsay Garofalo (RMC), 8-1
Blair Hardaway (LC) d. Elizabeth Appenzeller (GC), 8-0
Meredith Bailey (W&L) d. Stephanie King (RMWC), 8-0

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Mandy Sager (BC) d. Rachel Miller (EMU), 8-1
Meredith Bailey (W&L) d. Blair Hardaway (LC), 8-1

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Mandy Sager (BC) vs. Meredith Bailey (W&L) Rained Out

No. 4 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Lora Farris (W&L) Bye
#2 Brea Strager (HU) Bye
#3 Brooke Sagolowsky (SBC) Bye
#4 Annie McKenzie (BC) Bye
Angela Boese (EMU) d. Steph Ciechanowski (RMWC), 6-0, 6-1
Laura Denson (LC) d. Victoria Scavo (VWC), 6-2, 6-1
Blake Crilley (BC) d. Leah Swonguer (RMC), 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
Jessica Cassell (E&H) d. Melissa Starr (GC), 6-0, 6-0

QUARTERFINALS
Lora Farris (W&L) d. Angela Boese (EMU), 6-1, 6-0
Annie McKenzie (BC) d. Laura Denson (LC), 6-1, 6-1
Brooke Sagolowsky (SBC) d. Blake Crilley (RC), 6-0, 6-1
Brea Strager (HU) d. Jessica Cassell (E&H), 6-1, 6-1

SEMIFINALS
Lora Farris (W&L) d. Annie McKenzie (BC), 6-0, 6-1
Brooke Sagolowsky (SBC) d. Brea Strager (HU), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

FINALS
Lora Farris (W&L) d. Brooke Sagolowsky (SBC); 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Annie McKenzie (BC) vs. Brea Strager (HU) Rained Out

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Jessica Cassell (E&H) d. Steph Ciechanowski (RMWC), 8-1
Blake Crilley (RC) d. Victoria Scavo (VWC), 8-6
Laura Denson (LC) d. Leah Swonguer (RMC), 8-1
Angela Boese (EMU) d. Melissa Starr (GC), 8-0

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Jessica Cassell (E&H) d. Blake Crilley (RC), 8-0
Laura Denson (LC) d. Angela Boese (EMU), 8-6

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Jessica Cassell (E&H) vs. Laura Denson (LC) Rained Out

No. 5 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Emily Taylor (W&L) Bye
#2 Kendra Penry (HU) Bye
#3 Lara Hansen (SBC) Bye
#4 Sarah Kuhn (BC) Bye
Elainie Martin (VWC) d. Elena Kovalenko (GC), 6-0, 6-0
Cecille Lawson (E&H) d. Jessica Stauffer (EMU), 7-5, 6-4
Meredith Milligan (LC) d. Melissa Foster (RMWC), 6-4, 6-0
Andrea Horner (RC) d. Kate Peterson (RMC), 6-0, 6-0

QUARTERFINALS
Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Elaine Martin (VWC), 6-1, 6-0
Sarah Kuhn (BC) d. Cecille Lawson (E&H), 6-3, 6-3
Lara Hansen (SBC) d. Meredith Milligan (LC), 7-6 (3), 6-0
Kendra Penry (HU) d. Andrea Horner (RC), 6-1, 6-1

SEMIFINALS
Emily Taylor (W&L) d. Sarah Kuhn (BC), 6-2, 6-3
Kendra Penry (HU) d. Lara Hansen (SBC), 6-1, 6-2

FINALS
Kendra Penry (HU) d. Emily Taylor (W&L); 5-7, 6-3, 6-1

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Sarah Kuhn (BC) vs. Lara Hansen (SBC) Rained Out

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Andrea Horner (RC) d. Elena Kovalenko (GC), 8-0
Jessica Stauffer (EMU) d. Meredith Milligan (LC), 8-6
Cecille Lawson (E&H) d. Melissa Foster (RMWC), 8-2
Elaine Martin (VWC) d. Kate Peterson (RMC), 8-3

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Andrea Horner (RC) d. Jessica Stauffer (EMU), 8-4
Elaine Martin (VWC) d. Ceciller Lawson (E&H), 8-4

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Andrea Horner (RC) vs. Elaine Martin (VWC) Rained Out

No. 6 Singles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Kristin Crawford (W&L) Bye
#2 Jennifer Adkins (HU) Bye
#3 Anne Yust (BC) Bye
#4 Sara Childers (E&H) Bye
Emily Smith (RC) Bye
Kathryn Andrews (LC) d. Margaret Gray (RMC), 6-0, 6-3
Brentz Basten (SBC) d. Erin Bradley (VWC), 6-0, 6-1
Stephanie Good (EMU) d. Stephanie Eisenhart (RMWC), 6-2, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS
Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Kathryn Andrews (LC), 6-2, 7-5
Brentz Basten (SBC) d. Sara Childers (E&H), 6-3, 6-1
Anne Yust (BC) d. Stephanie Good (EMU), 6-0, 6-3
Jennifer Adkins (HU) d. Emily Smith (RC), 6-2, 6-4

SEMIFINALS
Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Brentz Basten (SBC), 7-5, 6-1
Anne Yust (BC) d. Jennifer Adkins (HU), 7-5, 5-7, 6-4

FINALS
Kristin Crawford (W&L) d. Anne Yust (BC); 6-3, 6-3

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Brentz Basten (SBC) vs. Jennifer Adkins (HU) Rained Out

CONSOLATIONS QUARTERFINALS
Emily Smith (RC) d. Margaret Gray (RMC), 8-4
Stephanie Good (EMU) d. Erin Bradley (VWC), 8-1
Sara Childers (E&H) d. Stephanie Eisenhart (RMWC), 8-1
Kathryn Andrews (LC), Bye

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Emily Smith (RC) d. Stephanie Good (EMU), 8-1
Sara Childers (E&H) d. Kathryn Andrews (LC), 8-6

FIFTH PLACE MATCH
Emily Smith (RC) vs. Sara Childers (E&H) Rained Out

No. 1 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Trimble/Simpson (W&L) Bye
#2 Moss/Stephenson (HU) Bye
#3 Mullet/Miller (EMU) Bye
#4 Sagalowsky/Forehand (SBC) Bye
Sheetz/Scavo (VWC) d. Crowder/Taylor (RMWC), 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
Gotschall/McNutt (E&H) d. Iden/Mills (RMC), 6-2, 6-4
Landes/Yust (BC) d. King/Munch (LC), 6-3, 6-4
Fleming/Criller (RC) d. Appenzeller/Wood (GC), 6-0, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS
Trimble/Simpson (W&L) d. Sheetz/Scavo (VWC), 6-2, 6-3
Sagalowsky/Forehand (SBC) d. Gotschall/McNutt (E&H), 7-6 (4), 6-2
Landes/Yust (BC) d. Mullet/Miller (EMU), 6-3, 6-1
Moss/Stephenson (HU) d. Fleming/Crilley (RC), 5-7, 6-2, 6-1

SEMIFINALS
Trimble/Simpson (W&L) d. Sagolowsky/Forehand (SBC); 6-1, 6-2
Moss/Stephenson (HU) d. Landes/Yust (BC); 6-2, 6-3

FINALS
Moss/Stephenson (HU) d. Trimble/Simpson (W&L); 6-4, 7-5

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Fleming/Crilley (RC) d. Crowder/Taylor (RMWC), 8-2
Mullet/Miller (EMU) d. Iden/Miller (RMC), 8-3
Gotschall/McNutt (E&H) d. King/Munch (LC), 8-5
Sheetz/Scavo (VWC) d. Appenzeller/Wood (GC), 8-1

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Fleming/Crilley (RC) vs. Mullet/Miller (EMU) Rained Out
Gotschall/McNutt (E&H) vs. Sheetz/Scavo (VWC) Rained Out

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Sagalowsky/Forehand (SBC) vs. Landes/Yust (BC) Rained Out

No. 2 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Taylor/Farris (W&L) Bye
#2 Strager/Howard (HU) Bye
#3 Goodwin/McKenzie (BC) Bye
#4 Stoevhase/Shallcross (SBC) Bye
Inman/Lawson (E&H) d. King/Ciechanowski (RMWC), 6-4, 6-3
Humphries/Smith (RC) d. Lowe/Starr (GC), 6-0, 6-0
R. Miller/Boese (EMU) d. Peterson/Garafalo (RMC), 6-3, 6-0
Hatch/Robertson (VWC) d. Hardaway/Denson (LC), 6-0, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS
Taylor/Farris (W&L) d. Inman/Lawson (E&H), 6-0, 6-0
Humphries/Smith (RC) d. Stoevhase/Shallcross (SBC), 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Goodwin/McKenzie (BC) d. R. Miller/Boese (EMU), 6-0, 6-2
Strager/Howard (HU) d. Hatch/Robertson (VWC), 6-2, 6-2

SEMIFINALS
Taylor/Farris (W&L) d. Humphries/Smith (RC); 6-3, 7-5
Strager/Howard (HU) d. Goodwin/McKenzie (BC); 6-1, 6-4

FINALS
Strager/Howard (HU) d. Taylor/Farris (W&L); 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Hatch/Robertson (VWC) d. King/Ciechanowski (RMWC), 8-0
R. Miller/Boese (EMU) d. Lowe/Starr (GC), 8-0
Stoevhase/Shallcross (SBC) d. Peterson/Garofalo (RMC), 8-1
Inman/Lawson (E&H) d. Hardaway/Denson (LC), 8-5

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Hatch/Robertson (VWC) vs. R. Miller/Boese (EMU) Rained Out
Stoevhase/Shallcross (SBC) vs. Inman/Lawson (E&H) Rained Out

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Humphries/Smith (RC) vs. Goodwin/McKenzie (BC) Rained Out

No. 3 Doubles

FIRST ROUND
#1 Crawford/Bailey (W&L) Bye
#2 Schnare/Adkins (HU) Bye
#3 Sager/Kuhn (BC) Bye
#4 Hansen/Gross (SBC) Bye
McCall/Horner (RC) Bye
Ornduff/Labadie (E&H) d. Stauffer/Good (EMU), 6-3, 6-3
Milligan/Andrews (LC) d. Foster/Eisenhart (RMWC), 6-1, 6-1
Martin/Bradley (VWC) d. Gray/Swonguer (RMC), 6-0, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS:
Carwford/Bailey (W&L) d. Ornduff/Labadie (E&H), 6-3, 6-1
Hansen/Gross (SBC) d. Milligan/Andrews (LC), 6-1, 6-2
Sager/Kuhn (BC) d. Martin/Bradley (VWC), 6-0, 6-4
Schnare/Adkins (HU) d. McCall/Horner (RC), 6-3, 6-3

SEMIFINALS
Crawford/Bailey (W&L) d. Hansen/Gross (SBC); 6-4, 6-3
Schnare/Adkins (HU) d. Sager/Kuhn (BC); 6-1, 6-1

FINALS
Schnare/Adkins (HU) d. Crawford/Bailey (W&L); 6-4, 6-3

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
McCall/Horner (RC) d. Stauffer/Good (EMU), 8-3
Martin/Bradley (VWC) d. Foster/Eisenhart (RMWC), 8-3
Milligan/Andrews (LC) d. Gray/Swonguer (RMC), 8-6
Ornduff/Labadie Bye

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
McCall/Horner (RC) vs. Martin/Bradley (VWC) Rained Out
Milligan/Andrews (LC) vs. Ornduff/Labadie (E&H) Rained Out

THIRD PLACE MATCH
Hansen/Gross (SBC) vs. Sager/Kuhn (BC) Rained Out

 

 


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670