1998 NCAA Division III Singles Championship



Complete draw is available on the NCAA Fax-on-Demand System (Box 5261)

First Round Matches, May 9
Elina Tolppa, Averett d. Lola Taylor, Trinity 6-3, 7-5
Amanda Mitchell, College of New Jersey d. Jenny Coleman, Sewanee 6-0, 6-2
Blair Rubenstein, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps d. Karen Lui, Chicago 6-3, 6-4
Julie Sterner, Emory d. Jill Mazza, Rochester 6-2, 6-4
Caryn Cuthbert, Kenyon d. Keri Mills, Carnegie Mellon 6-2, 6-2
Melanie Puetz, St. Thomas vs. Sarah Marks, Williams
Kirsten Olsen, UC-San Diego d. Erica Hanson, Gustavus Adolphus 6-4, 6-2
Brook Hartzell, W&L d. Heather Gorman, Pomona-Pitzer 6-1, 6-3
Ali St. Vincent, Kenyon d. Taylor Tarver, Rhodes 6-0, 6-1
Katrina Mitchell, Bowdoin d. Jill Kossman, Luther 6-1, 6-1
Ericka Shapard, W&L d. Rosie Cella, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 7-6 (5), 6-0
Jamie Cohen, Amherst d. Bridget Humphrey, Pomona-Pitzer 6-2, 6-1
Kanta Murali, Smith d. Mary Missbach, Sewanee 6-2, 6-1
Alexa Wilensky, Emory d. Lisa Broughten, Gustavus Adolphus 7-5, 7-5
Molly Cope, Wisconsin-Eau Claire d. Maria Nguyen, UC-San Diego 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
Jamie Levine, Skidmore d. Lea Schon, Mary Washington vs. 7-5, 6-1

Second Round Matches, May 9
Elina Tolppa, Averett d. Amanda Mitchell, College of New Jersey 6-3, 6-1
Julie Sterner, Emory d. Blair Rubenstein, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 6-0, 5-7, 6-2 
Caryn Cuthbert, Kenyon d. Sarah Marks, Williams 6-3, 6-3
Kristen Olsen, UC-San Diego d. Brook Hartzell, Washington & Lee, 6-0, 6-1
Katrina Mitchell, Bowdoin d. Ali St. Vincent, Kenyon, 6-3, 7-5
Jamie Cohen, Amherst d. Ericka Shapard, Washington and Lee, 6-2, 6-4
Jamie Levine, Skidmore d. Molly Cope, Wis-Eau Claire, 6-1, 6-2
Kanta Murali, Smith d. d. Alexa Wilensky, Emory, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Quarterfinals, May 10
Elina Tolppa, Averett d. Julie Sterner, Emory 6-2, 6-0
Caryn Cuthbert, Kenyon d. Kirsten Olsen, UC-San Diego 6-3, 6-4
Katrina Mitchell, Bowdoin d. Jamie Cohen, Amherst by default
Jamie Levine, Skidmore d. Kanta Murali, Smith 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Semifinals, May 10
Caryn Cuthbert, Kenyon d. Elina Tolppa, Averett 7-6 (5), 6-3
Jamie Levine, Skidmore d. Katrina Mitchell, Bowdoin 6-4, 6-3

Championship, May 11, 9:00 am
Jamie Levine, Skidmore d. Caryn Cuthbert, Kenyon 6-0, 6-0