1998 NCAA Division III Women's Tennis Championship


Championship Match - Skidmore 5, Kenyon 1
May 8, 1998

		Skidmore	vs.	Kenyon		WON BY	SCORE
DOUBLES
	1	Jamie Levine	vs.	Caryn Cuthbert	K	8-6		
		Inke Noel		Erin Hockman
	2	Lisa Powers	vs.	Renee Brown	S	9-8 (4)
		Heather Wood		Ali St. Vincent
	3	Sam Brophy	vs.	Nan Sagooleim	S	8-3
		Ann Gruber		Codi Scarbrough

SINGLES
	1	Jamie Levine	vs.	Caryn Cuthbert	S	6-3, 6-1
	2	Inke Noel	vs.	Ali St. Vincent S	6-3, 6-2
	3	Ann Gruber	vs.	Erin Hockman	S	6-4, 2-6, 6-3
	4	Lisa Powers	vs.	Lauren Weymouth
	5	Sam Brophy	vs.	Renee Brown
	6	Heather Wood	vs.	Nan Sagooleim


3rd place match - Gustavus Adolphus 5, Amherst 4
May 8, 1998 Amherst vs. Gust. Adolphus WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Neely Steinberg vs. Lisa Broughten GA 8-3 Kristen Ogden Meghan Donley 2 Jamie Cohen vs. Raphaela Dohm GA 8-3 Carolyn Pastel Erica Hanson 3 Sally Childs vs. Erin Janes GA 8-6 Sam Toerge Misty Redman SINGLES 1 Jamie Cohen vs. Lisa Broughten A 7-5, 6-1 2 Neely Steinberg vs. Erica Hanson A 7-6 (0), 6-2 3 Sam Toerge vs. Meghan Donley GA 6-2, 6-2 4 Sally Childs vs. Raphaela Dohm A 6-3, 6-3 5 Carolyn Pastel vs. Erin Janes A 6-2, 7-6 (1) 6 Kristen Ogden vs. Misty Redman GA 6-1, 6-1
Semifinal - Skidmore 5, Amherst 2 May 7, 1998 Amherst vs. Skidmore WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Pam Diamond vs. Jamie Levine S 8-1 Neely Steinberg Inke Noel 2 Jamie Cohen vs. Lisa Powers S 8-6 Carolyn Pastel Heather Wood 3 Sally Childs vs. Sam Brophy A 8-4 Sam Toerge Ann Gruber SINGLES 1 Jamie Cohen vs. Jamie Levine S 7-6 (3), 6-1 2 Pam Diamond vs. Inke Noel S 5-5 (Retired) 3 Neely Steinberg vs. Ann Gruber A 6-2, 6-2 4 Sam Toerge vs. Lisa Powers S 7-5, 6-0 5 Sally Childs vs. Sam Brophy DNF 6 Carolyn Pastel vs. Heather Wood DNF
Semifinal - Kenyon 5, Gustavus Adolphus 0 May 7, 1998 Gustavus Adolphus vs. Kenyon WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Lisa Broughten vs. Caryn Cuthbert K 8-0 Meghan Donley Erin Hockman 2 Raphaela Dohm vs. Renee Brown K 8-4 Erica Hanson Ali St. Vincent 3 Erin Janes vs. Nan Sagooleim K 8-6 Misty Redman Codi Scarbrough SINGLES 1 Lisa Broughten vs. Caryn Cuthbert K 6-3, 6-4 2 Erica Hanson vs. Ali St. Vincent DNF 3 Meghan Donley vs. Erin Hockman K 6-2, 6-1 4 Raphaela Dohm vs. Lauren Weymouth DNF 5 Erin Janes vs. Renee Brown DNF 6 Misty Redman vs. Nan Sagooleim DNF
Quarterfinal - Amherst 6, Trinity 3 May 6, 1998 Trinity vs. Amherst WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Mara Berzins vs. Pam Diamond AC 8-2 Laura Brady Neely Steinberg 2 Nadine Nitisusanta vs. Jamie Cohen AC 8-2 Lola Taylor Carolyn Pastel 3 Amanda Browne vs. Sally Childs AC 8-4 Christy Wussow Sam Toerge SINGLES 1 Laura Brady vs. Jamie Cohen AC 6-1, 7-5 2 Lola Taylor vs. Pam Diamond TU 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1 3 Mara Berzins vs. Neely Steinberg AC 6-2, 6-1 4 Christy Wussow vs. Sam Toerge TU 7-6 (5), 6-3 5 Lindsay Baldwin vs. Sally Childs TU 4-6, 7-5, 6-4 6 Nadine Nitisusanta vs. Carolyn Pastel AC 6-0, 6-0
Quarterfinal - Skidmore 6, Emory 3 May 6, 1998 Skidmore vs. Emory WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Jamie Levine vs. Julie Sterner S 8-5 Inke Noel Alexa Wilensky 2 Lisa Powers vs. Stefanie Leshaw S 8-6 Heather Wood Erin Terrell 3 Sam Brophy vs. Rebecca Loveman E 9-8 (5) Ann Gruber Tracy Shub SINGLES 1 Jamie Levine vs. Alexa Wilensky S 6-1, 6-3 2 Inke Noel vs. Julie Sterner E 6-0, 6-3 3 Ann Gruber vs. Tracy Shub E 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 4 Lisa Powers vs. Stefanie Leshaw S 6-4, 6-3 5 Sam Brophy vs. Erin Terrell S 6-4, 6-2 6 Heather Wood vs. Margo McClinton S 7-5, 6-2
Quartefinal - Gustavus Adolphus 6, Washington and Lee 3 May 6, 1998 Wash & Lee vs. Gust. Adolphus WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Berry Blankinship vs. Lisa Broughten W&L 8-6 Ericka Shapard Meghan Donley 2 Erin Eggers vs. Raphaela Dohm GA 8-6 Brook Hartzell Erica Hanson 3 Christina Campbell vs. Erin Janes GA 8-2 Annie Castello Misty Redman SINGLES 1 Ericka Shapard vs. Lisa Broughten W&L 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (1) 2 Brook Hartzell vs. Erica Hanson GA 6-3, 6-2 3 Berry Blankinship vs. Meghan Donley GA 5-7, 7-5, 6-4 4 Erin Eggers vs. Raphaela Dohm W&L 6-2, 6-0 5 Christina Campbell vs. Erin Janes GA 6-3, 2-6, 7-5 6 Annie Castello vs. Misty Redman GA 7-5, 6-2
Quarterfinal - Kenyon 6, Claremont 3 May 6, 1998 Claremont vs. Kenyon WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Rosie Cella vs. Caryn Cuthbert K 8-3 Julie Kirkpatrick Erin Hockman 2 Sheda Marshall vs. Renee Brown CMS 8-6 Blair Rubenstein Ali St. Vincent 3 Julianne Eastman vs. Nan Sagooleim CMS 8-6 Michelle Parenti Codi Scarbrough SINGLES 1 Blair Rubenstein vs. Caryn Cuthbert K 6-2, 6-4 2 Rosie Cella vs. Ali St. Vincent K 6-4, 6-0 3 Michelle Parenti vs. Erin Hockman K 6-4, 6-4 4 Julie Kirkpatrick vs. Lauren Weymouth K 6-3, 6-0 5 Sheda Marshall vs. Renee Brown CMS 6-1, 6-4 6 Stacey Fong vs. Nan Sagooleim K 6-4, 6-1
1st Round - Skidmore 6 Luther 3 May 5, 1998 Skidmore vs. Luther WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Jamie Levine vs. Jill Kossman LU 9-7 Inke Noel Maria Miller 2 Lisa Powers vs. Brooke Hagen LU 8-3 Heather Wood Leah Schmitt 3 Sam Brophy vs. Julie Perrault S 8-2 Ann Gruber Hanna Weiers SINGLES 1 Jamie Levine vs. Jill Kossman S 6-2, 6-0 2 Inke Noel vs. Leah Schmitt S 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 3 Ann Gruber vs. Maria Miller LU 5-7, 7-5, 6-2 4 Lisa Powers vs. Hanna Weiers S 6-2, 6-3 5 Sam Brophy vs. Julie Perrault S 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 6 Heather Wood vs. Brooke Hagen S 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
1st Round - Emory 7 College of New Jersey 2 May 5, 1998 C of New Jersey vs. Emory WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Mandy Mitchell vs. Julie Sterner TCNJ 8-2 Nicole Podendorf Alexa Wilensky 2 Jen Crombie vs. Stefanie Leshaw E 9-8 (5) Stacey Grant Erin Terrell 3 Laura Faulkner vs. Rebecca Loveman TCNJ 9-8 (3) Sarah Tirone Tracy Shub SINGLES 1 Mandy Mitchell vs. Alexa Wilensky E 6-4, 6-4 2 Jen Crombie vs. Julie Sterner E 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 3 Nicole Podendorfvs. Tracy Shub E 6-4, 5-7, 6-4 4 Stacey Grant vs. Stefanie Leshaw E 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-0 5 Sarah Tirone vs. Erin Terrell E 6-4, 6-0 6 Laura Faulkner vs. Margo McClinton E 6-1, 6-1
1st Round - Amherst 9, UC-San Diego 0 May 5, 1998 Amherst vs. UC-San Diego WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Pam Diamond vs. Maria Nguyen AC 8-0 Neely Steinberg Kirsten Olsen 2 Janie Cohen vs. Becky Jones AC 8-1 Carolyn Pastel Robyn Kondrack 3 Sally Childs vs. Jen Drimmer AC 8-6 Sam Toerge Kelli Tsai SINGLES 1 Janie Cohen vs. Kirsten Olsen AC 6-3, 6-0 2 Pam Diamond vs. Maria Nguyen AC 7-5, 6-1 3 Neely Steinberg vs. Kelli Tsai AC 6-2, 6-0 4 Sam Toerge vs. Becky Jones AC 6-4, 2-6, 6-3 5 Sally Childs vs. Robyn Kondrack AC 6-1, 6-1 6 Carolyn Pastel vs. Jen Drimmer AC 6-2, 6-1
1st Round - Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 6, Hope 3 May 5, 1998 Hope vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Jennifer Smith vs. Rosie Cella H 8-5 Erin Sowerby Julie Kirkpatrick 2 Lindsay Etheridge vs. Sheda Marshall CMS 8-4 Julie Murray Blair Rubenstein 3 Kate Clay vs. Julianne Eastman H 9-7 Joy Green Michelle Parenti SINGLES 1 Lindsay Etheridge vs. Blair Rubenstein CMS 6-3, 7-5 2 Jennifer Smith vs. Rosie Cella H 6-4, 6-2 3 Julie Murray vs. Michelle Parenti CMS 6-2, 6-4 4 Krissy Kooyer vs. Julie Kirkpatrick CMS 6-3, 6-0 5 Joy Green vs. Sheda Marshall CMS 6-2, 6-2 6 Erin Sowerby vs. Stacey Fong CMS 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
1st Round - Washington and Lee 5, Williams 3 May 5, 1998 Wash & Lee vs. Williams WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Berry Blankinship vs. Daphne King Will 9-7 Ericka Shapard Sarah Marks 2 Erin Eggers vs. Brooke Gibson W&L 8-3 Brook Hartzell Alison Swain 3 Christina Campbell vs. Lindsay Morehouse Will 8-4 Annie Castello Tyler Lewis SINGLES 1 Ericka Shapard vs. Sarah Marks Will 6-2, 6-4 2 Brook Hartzell vs. Lindsay Morehouse W&L 6-0, 6-0 3 Berry Blankinship vs. Daphne King W&L 6-3, 6-2 4 Erin Eggers vs. Brooke Gibson W&L 2-6, 7-5, 6-3 5 Christina Campbell vs. Alison Swain W&L 5-7, 7-5, 6-1 6 Annie Castello vs. Tyler Lewis DNF
1st Round - Gustavus Adolphus leads Sewanee 3-0 Sewanee vs. Gustavus Adolphus WON BY SCORE DOUBLES 1 Sara Cameron vs. Lisa Broughten GA 8-0 Mary Missbach Meghan Donley 2 Jenny Coleman vs. Raphaela Dohm GA 8-4 Natalie Wallace Erica Hanson 3 Katherine Crook vs. Erin Janes GA 8-2 Kathryn Pender Misty Redman SINGLES 1 Jenny Coleman vs. Lisa Broughten DNF 2 Mary Missbach vs. Erica Hanson Sew 6-4, 7-6 (5) 3 Katherine Crook vs. Meghan Donley GA 4-6, 6-1, 6-0 4 Natalie Wallace vs. Raphaela Dohm GA 6-1, 6-1 5 Kathryn Pender vs. Erin Janes DNF 6 Sara Cameron vs. Misty Redman DNF
NCAA Women's Tennis Home Page