Trident
 
Athletics Home Athletic Teams Facilities Hall of Fame Sports Releases Contact Sports Information Directions Physical Education Staff Directory Club Sports

WASHINGTON AND LEE WOMEN'S TENNIS HONORS

NCAA WOMAN OF THE YEAR FINALIST

2007 - Ginny Wortham

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman

2003 - Erika Proko

NCAA WALTER BYERS SCHOLARSHIP

2007 - Katie Kingsbury (Recipient)

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman (First Runner-up)

NCAA POSTGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman

2003 - Erika Proko

NCAA SINGLES CHAMPIONS

2006 - Emily Applegate

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman

NCAA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS

1995 - Marilyn Baker & Natalia Garcia

ALL-AMERICA

2007 - Emily Applegate (Singles; Doubles); Kristen McClung (Doubles)

2006 - Emily Applegate (Singles, Doubles); Katie Tabb (Singles, Doubles); Kristin McClung (Doubles); Ginny Wortham (Doubles)

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman (Singles, Doubles); Emily Applegate (Doubles); Kristin McClung (Doubles); Ginny Wortham (Doubles)

2004 - Lindsay Hagerman (Singles, Doubles); Kristen McClung (Singles); Lisa Mabry (Doubles); Ginny Wortham (Doubles)

2003 - Lindsay Hagerman (Singles, Doubles); Erika Proko (Singles, Doubles)

2002 - Lindsay Hagerman (Singles); Melissa Hatley (Doubles); Erika Proko (Singles, Doubles)

2001 - Erika Proko (Singles)

2000 - Erin Eggers (Singles, Doubles); Brook Hartzell (Singles, Doubles); Melissa Hatley (Doubles); Erika Proko (Doubles)

1999 - Brook Hartzell (Singles, Doubles); Erin Eggers (Doubles)

1998 - Berry Blankenship (Doubles); Ericka Shapard (Singles, Doubles)

1997 - Natalia Garcia (Singles)

1996 - Julie Ayers (ITA Doubles Champion); Natalia Garcia (Singles, ITA Doubles Champion)

1995 - Marilyn Baker (Singles, NCAA Doubles Champion); Natalia Garcia (Singles, NCAA Doubles Champion)

1994 - Marilyn Baker (Singles)

1993 - Marilyn Baker (Singles)

INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS ASSOCIATION AWARDS

2007 - Ginny Wortham (Atlantic South Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award); Cinda Rankin (Atlantic South Region Coach of the Year, National Coach of the Year)

2006 - Katie Tabb (Atlantic South Region Rookie of the Year)

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman (Atlantic South Region Senior Player of the Year, National Senior Player of the Year); Emily Applegate (Atlantic South Region Player to Watch); Cinda Rankin (Atlantic South Region Coach of the Year, National Coach of the Year)

2003 - Erika Proko (Atlantic South Region Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award); Erika Proko (National Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award)

2002 - Lindsay Hagerman (South Region Rookie of the Year, Co-National Rookie of the Year); Erika Proko (National Scholar Athlete)

2000 - Erin Eggers (South Region Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award); Cinda Rankin (South Region Coach of the Year)

1999 - Brook Hartzell (All-American in singles and doubles, South Region Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award); Erin Eggers (All-American in doubles); Melissa Hatley (South Region Freshman of the Year)

1998 - Ericka Shapard (South Region Player of the Year)

1997 - Natalia Garcia (National Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award)

1996 - Julie Ayers (ITA Scholar Athlete); Helen Chandler (ITA Scholar Athlete); Ericka Shapard (National Player to Watch); Shelley Sunderman (ITA Scholar Athlete)

1995 - Marilyn Baker (South Region Player of the Year, National Player of the Year); Julie Ayers (National Doubles Champion, ITA Scholar Athlete); Helen Chandler (ITA Scholar Athlete); Natalia Garcia (South Region Rookie of the Year, National Rookie of the Year, National Doubles Champion); Shelley Sunderman (ITA Scholar Athlete)

1994 - Marilyn Baker (National Arthur Ashe Sportsmanship Award)

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA

2004 - Lindsay Hagerman (Third Team)

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman (Second Team)

2004 - Lindsay Hagerman (First Team)

2003 - Lindsay Hagerman (Second Team); Erika Proko (Second Team)

2002 - Erika Proko (First Team)

2001 - Erika Proko (Second Team)

ALL-OLD DOMINION ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2007 - Emily Applegate (1S, 1 D, Player of the Year)*; Ginny Wortham (2S, 2D)*; Katie Tabb (3S, 2D)*; Kristen McClung (4S, 1D)*; Kelly Will (5S)*; Lauren Caire (6S)*; Rebecca Timmis (3D)*; Leah Weston (3D)*; Katie Kingsbury (Scholar-Athlete of the Year)

2006 - Emily Applegate (1S, 3D, Player of the Year)*; Katie Tabb (2S, 1D)*; Ginny Wortham (3S, 1D)*; Leah Weston (4S, 2D)*; Tori Christmas (5S)*; Kelly Will (6S)*; Lisa Mabry (2D)*; Rebecca Timmis (3D)*

2005 - Lindsay Hagerman (1S, 1D, Player of the Year)*; Kristen McClung (2S, 2D)*; Emily Applegate (3S, 2D)*; Ginny Wortham (4S, 1D); Leah Weston (5S, 3D)*; Katie Kingsbury (6S)*; Lora Farris (2D)*

2004 - Lindsay Hagerman (1S, 1D, Player of the Year)*; Kristen McClung (2S, 2D)*; Elizabeth Law (3S, 3D)*;, Ginny Wortham (4S, 1D)*; Lisa Mabry (5S, 3D)*; Katie Kingsbury (6S)*; Lora Farris (2D)*

2003 - Erika Proko (1S, 3D, Player of the Year)*; Laura Bruno (2S, 1D)*; Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (3S, 3D)*; Lisa Mabry (4S, 1D)*; Elizabeth Law (5S, 2D)*; Megan Curran (6S)*; Lora Farris (2D)*

2002 - Kristin Crawford (6S)*; Lora Farris (4S)*; Lindsay Hagerman (1S, 2D); Erika Proko (2S, 1D); Melissa Hatley (3S, 1D); Elizabeth Law (4S); Laura Bruno (5S, 3D); Manning Willard (6S); Sallie Gray Strang (3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

2001 - Melissa Hatley (1S, 1D, Player of the Year)*; Erika Proko (2S, 1D)*; Laura Bruno (3S, 2D)*; Alyson Brice (4S)*; Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (5S)*; Elizabeth Law (6S, 3D)*; Sallie Gray Strang (2D)*; Ellie Simpson (3D)*

2000 - Brook Hartzell (1S, 2D, Player of the Year); Erin Eggers (2S, 1D); Erika Proko (3S, 1D); Laura Bruno (4S, 3D); Brandi Jane Wedgeworth (5S); Melissa Hatley (6S, 2D); Sallie Gray Strang (3D)

1999 - Brook Hartzell (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Erin Eggers (2S, 2D); Melissa Hatley (3S, 1D); Manning Willard (4S, 2D); Christina Campbell (5S); Anne Castello (6S); Tori Hays (3D); Sallie Gray Strang (3D); Cinda Rankin (Co-Coach of the Year)

1998 - Ericka Shapard (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Brook Hartzell (2S, 2D); Berry Blankenship (3S, 1D); Erin Eggers (4S, 2D); Christina Campbell (5S); Anne Castello (6S); Laura Schramm (3D); Tori Hays (3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1997 - Natalia Garcia (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Ericka Shapard (2S, 2D); Berry Blankenship (3S, 2D); Brook Hartzell (4S, 1D); Anna O'Connor (5S, 3D); Erin Eggers (6S); Mary Celeste Foster (3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1996 - Natalia Garcia (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Ericka Shapard (2S, 2D); Berry Blankenship (3S, 2D); Julie Ayers (4S, 1D); Shelley Sunderman (5S, 3D); Mary Celeste Foster (6S, 3D)

1995 - Marilyn Baker (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Natalia Garcia (2S, 1D); Ericka Shapard (4S, 2D); Anna O'Connor (5S, 2D); Shelley Sunderman (6S); Julie Ayers (3D); Berry Blankenship (3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1994 - Marilyn Baker (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Julie Ayers (2S, 1D); Shelley Sunderman (3S); Helen Chandler (4S); Anna O'Connor (5S, 3D); Cathy Gartin (6S, 3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1993 - Marilyn Baker (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Shelley Sunderman (2S, 2D); Julie Ayers (3S, 1D); Helen Chandler (4S, 2D); Leslie Copeland (5S); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1992 - Genia Foster (2S, 1D); Kim Dickinson (4S); Liz McCord (5S); Cathy Gartin (6S, 3D); Mary Nabers (1D); Marilyn Baker (3D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1991 - Genia Foster (2S, 1D); Kelly Martone (3S, 2D); Kathy Leake (4S, 2D); Kim Dickinson (5S); Jean Stroman (1D); Cinda Rankin (Coach of the Year)

1990 - Muriel Foster (4S); Mason Smith (5S); Kelly Martone (1D); Kathy Leake (1D)

1989 - Jean Stroman (1S, 1D, Player of the Year); Kelly Martone (2S, 2D); Colleen Quinn (4S, 1D); Muriel Foster (5S); Benny Savage (6S); Kathy Leake (2D)

1988 - Jean Stroman (1S, Player of the Year); Kelly Martone (2S); Teresa Southard (4S); Bill Washburn (Coach of the Year)

* - ODAC All-Tournament Team


Contact: Brian Laubscher
Sports Information Director
PO Drawer 928
Lexington, VA 24450
Phone: 540-463-8670